Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 28th December

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शरीर में गर्मी, ठंड और एक झटके अवशोषक के रूप में एक इन्सुलेटर के रूप में कार्य करता है?
(a) डर्मिस
(b) एपिडर्मिस
(c) चमड़े के नीचे
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. पौधों में अर्धसूत्रीविभाजन का अध्ययन करने के लिए सबसे अच्छा भाग होगा –
(a) शूट एपेक्स
(b) रूट एपेक्स
(c) पंख
(d) पत्ती कोशिकाओं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. संयोजी ऊतक का प्रमुख घटक है –
(a) लिपिड
(b) कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(c) कोलेस्ट्रॉल
(d) कोलेजन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किसने पावरलूम का आविष्कार किया जिसने सूती वस्त्र उद्योग में क्रांति ला दी?
(a) एडमंड कार्टराइट
(b) सैमुअल क्रॉम्पटन
(c) रिचर्ड आर्कराइट
(d) जेम्स हरग्रेव्स
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. पहचान मंच ‘आधार’ ओपन “एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई)” प्रदान करता है। इसका क्या मतलब है?
1. इसे किसी भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।
2. आईआरआईएस का उपयोग कर ऑनलाइन प्रमाणीकरण संभव है।
ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा/से सही है/हैं?
(a) केवल 1
(b) केवल 2
(c) दोनों 1 और 2
(d) न तो 1 और न ही 2

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस उपकरण का उपयोग वायुमंडलीय दबाव को मापने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) एमीटर
(b) बैरोमीटर
(c) पोटेंशियोमीटर
(d) लैक्टोमीटर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसने 1698 में खानों को खाली करने के लिए “माइनर्स फ्रेंड” नामक एक मॉडल स्टीम इंजन बनाया था?
(a) थॉमस सेवरी
(b) थॉमस न्यूकॉमन
(c) जेम्स वाट
(d) रिचर्ड आर्कराइट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. पौधों में वाष्पोत्सर्जन मापने का यंत्र है
(a) हाइग्रोमीटर
(b) क्रेस्कोमीटर
(c) पोटोमीटर
(d) क्लिनोमीटर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किसे जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग का जनक माना जाता है?
(a) फिलिप ड्रिंकर
(b) पॉल बर्ग
(c) थॉमस एडिसन
(d) एल्फियस पैकर्ड जूनियर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. तने की वृद्धि की दर को मापने वाला यंत्र है
(a) हाइड्रोमीटर
(b) हाइग्रोमीटर
(c) औक्सेनोमीटर
(d) पोटोमीटर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The subcutaneous layer is the innermost layer of the skin. It consists of a network of fat and collagen cells and functions as both an insulator, conserving the body’s heat, and as a shock-absorber, protecting the inner organs.
S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. In plants, meiosis occurs in the reproductive cells like in anthers and Ovary. In anthers pollen grains are formed by meiosis and within the ovary to form ovules.
S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Connective tissues are the most diverse and widely distributed tissues in the body. Bone, types of blood are well-known connective tissues which perform many different functions and constitute different properties. Collagen fibres, fibroblasts and other components form important constituent of connective tissues.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. A power loom is a mechanised loom powered by a line shaft, and was one of the key developments in the Industrial Revolution. Edmund Cartwright the powerloom which revolutionaries the textile industry.
S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. These features are lifted Verbatim from Nandan Nilekani’s Blog in TimesofIndia in 2016, where he said, “ Aadhaar provides open Application Programming Interfaces or APIs, which can be integrated easily into any electronic device. These APIs enable online authentication using a fingerprint or iris.” Therefore both statements are right.
S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Barometer, device used to measure atmospheric pressure. Because atmospheric pressure changes with distance above or below sea level, a barometer can also be used to measure altitude.
S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. The first steam engine to be applied industrially was the “fire-engine” or “Miner’s Friend”, designed by Thomas Savery in 1698.
S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. The device which is used to measure transpiration in plants is known as Potometer also known as transpirometer. Hygrometer is an instrument used for measuring the moisture content in the atmosphere, Cresco meter or Cresco graph is used to measure the growth in plants, Clinometer is a device which is used to measure the height of tall things that one can’t possibly reach.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Paul Berg (1926), an American biochemist is considered as the father of genetic engineering. He evolved a technique to join DNAs from two different organisms.
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Auxanometer is the instrumental apparatus to measure the rate of growth of plants.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *