Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022 – 2nd December

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘no error ‘, the answer is (e).

Q1.
We had swam (a)/ across the river (b)/ before (c)/ the sun set. (d)/ No Error (e)

Q2.
The recent symposium on censorship (a)/ indicated that to refrain with saying or writing (b)/ something, about others (c)/ is a form of self-censorship. (d) / No Error (e)

Q3.
Every man and woman (a)/ should vote (b)/ for the candidate (c)/ of their choice (d)/ No Error. (e)

Q4.
Due to his health problem (a)/ Mani retired (b)/ from the service (c)/ last year.(d)/ No Error (e)

Q5.
We did not (a)/ participate in the (b)/ programme yesterday (c)/ due to this reason. (d)/ No Error (e)

Q6.
No sooner he left the office (a) / than it started (b) / raining heavily (c) / enough to make him completely wet. (d) / No error (e)

Q7.
Even after hearing the leader (a) / for a long time (b) / the followers could not make out (c) / which he was talking about. (d) / No error (e)

Q8.
The principal along with the teachers (a) / were seen boarding a bus (b) / to go to a picnic (c) / on a national holiday.(d) / No error (e)

Q9.
With the introduction of the new syllabus (a) / the number of colleges reporting (b) / high results are decreasing (c) / year after year. (d) / No error (e)

Q10.
If the monsoon delays (a) / or insufficient, there is (b) / inevitable failure of the (c) / crops causing a famine. (d) / No error (e)

Q11.
I came back to mess (a) / and to my delight (b)/ I found so many letters (c) are waiting for. (d) / No error (e)

Q12.
If you think that (a) / during Hall festival (b) / we are allowed a little freedom (c) / you are mistaken.(d) / No error (e)

Q13.
I was more thrilled (a) / in anticipation (b) / of a long journey (c) / by train. (d) / No error (e)

Q14.
In spite of the late hour (a) / and the bad weather Naveen (b) / decided to brave it out (c) / and drink at the bar. (d) / No error (e)

Q15.
Sadhana was the one person (a)/ who could somehow manage (b) / to working in the section (c) for such a long time. (d) /No error (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. In place of ‘swam’, ‘swum’ will be used because the past form of the ‘swim’ is ‘swam’ and past participle form of ‘swim’ is ‘swum’. After ‘have’, ‘has’, ‘had’, ‘having’ etc. past participle form of verb that is third form of verb is used.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. After ‘refrain’, in place of ‘with’, ‘from’ will be used because after ‘refrain’, ‘abstain’, ‘prohibit’ etc. preposition ‘from’ is used.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘their’, ‘his or her’ will be used.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘Due to’ with ‘Owing to’. Always remember no sentence starts from ‘due to’. ‘Due to’ means ‘attributed to’ or ‘ascribed to’ and it is used after ‘To Be’ (is/are/am/was/were).

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Instead of ‘Due to’, ‘for’ will be used. Before ‘reason’, ‘due to’ or ‘owing to’ is not used.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rewrite the part as “No sooner did he leave…….” (rule of inversion)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘which’ with ‘what’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘were’ with ‘was’. When two nouns are joined by ‘along with’, verb agrees with the first noun.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’ as the subject is ‘number’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Add ‘is’ before ‘insufficient’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rewrite the part as simply ‘waiting’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘Hall’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘more’ with ‘very’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘Despite’ in place of ‘In spite of’.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. “to work”

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022 – 2nd December |_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022 – 2nd December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *