Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 7th December

Direction (1-10): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1.  When the police started asking questions, the suspect clammed up.

(a) camped down

(b) clamped up

(c) clam out

(d) clamed off

(e) No Correction Required

 

Q2. The implication is that these may be black funds and they are to be tracked and the people

behind them will be caught.

(a) are on  track

(b) is being tracked

(c) have been tracked

(d) are being tracked

(e) No improvement is required

 

Q3. I must look after my French before going to Paris next month.

(a) brush in for

(b) catch up

(c) brush up on

(d) bring in on

(e) No Correction Required

 

Q4. If this is freedom of speech, then it must been curtailed immediately.

(a) have being curtailing

(b) must be curtailed
(c) must have been curtailed
(d) have been curtailed
(e) No correction required

 

Q5. India has suffered from terrorism. So has Pakistan. And it turns out, now the first world too is not immune.

(a) turning out to
(b) it turns to
(c) it turned out to be
(d) it turning out
(e) No improvement required

 

Q6. Even as Indian agriculture witnessed such structural changes, policy remained unchanged in its focus on the cereal economy.

(a) remaining unchanged
(b) being unchanged
(c) has been remained unchanged
(d) has remained unchanged
(e) No correction required

 

Q7. Simultaneously there was a shift to horticultural production, with enhancing risk of perishability.

(a) provided the enhancing risk
(b) and enhancing risk
(c) with enhanced risk
(d) the enhanced risk
(e) No correction required

 

Q8. Through the mechanism of loan waivers, agricultural distress is now morphed into fiscal dangers for states.

(a) now altered to
(b) morphed to
(c) now morphing into
(d) now changing to
(e) No improvement required

 

 

Q9. It is time we take a break from extremitis, and work to solve a huge problem and make the world a safe place.

(a) safe palce
(b) the safest place
(c) a safer place
(d) a safest place
(e) No improvement required.

 

Q10. Terrorism is a hard problem to counter. Only a zero tolerance approach works. To that extent, all our homegrown terror apologists should have been condemned.

(a) has been condemend
(b) is been condemned
(c) should be condemned
(d) must have been condemned
(e) No improvement required

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

  1. “Strap-on motors separated”, “L-110 performance normal”, “heat shield separated”, “plus four minutes”, and “L-110 core stage separated” were the other announcements from the MCC.
  2. Its performance too was normal.
  3. “Strap-on motors’ performance normal”, “L-110 [liquid engine] ignited” came the voice from the Mission Control Centre (MCC) situated seven kilometres from the launch pad.
  4. Fifteen years later, the gigantic GSLV-MkIII D1, weighing 640 tonnes, roared into the sky at 5:28 p.m. on June 5 from its launch pad at Sriharikota in what was its first developmental flight (D1).
  5. Then came the announcement that everyone was waiting for: “Cryo stage ignited”.
  6. The heaviest rocket that ISRO has built was well and truly on its way to making history as its two strap-on motors, each guzzling 200 tonnes of solid propellants and together producing 800 tonnes of thrust, worked with gusto.
  7. Finally, at the end of the mission that lasted 16 minutes and 20 seconds came the all-important announcement that “GSAT-19 [the satellite] has separated”.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

 

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) G

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) D

(d) C

(e) E

 

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. Clam up means to refuse to speak.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. “are being tracked” is the correct phrase replacement.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol.  brush up on means to improve, refresh one’s knowledge of something

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Curtail means reduce in extent or quantity; impose a restriction on.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. “with enhanced risk” is the correct phrase replacement.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Morphing means change smoothly from one image to another by small gradual steps using computer animation techniques.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. “the safest place” is the correct phrase replacement.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. “should be condemned” is the correct phrase replacement.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *