Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 27th December

Q1. पृथ्वी का सबसे दुर्लभ प्राकृतिक रूप से पाया जाने वाला तत्व कौन सा है?
(a) सोना
(b) ऐन्टिमोनी
(c) जर्मेनियम
(d) एस्टैटिन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसकी कमी से दंत क्षय होता है?
(a) लोहा
(b) कॉपर
(c) फ्लोरीन
(d) जिंक
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व (धातु) बड़ी संख्या में ऑटोमोबाइल वाले शहर की हवा को प्रदूषित करता है?
(a) कैडमियम
(b) लेड
(c) क्रोमियम
(d) निकल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक तत्व है?
(ए) एल्यूमिना
(बी) पीतल
(सी) ग्रेफाइट
(डी) सिलिका
(ई) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल अवस्था में मौजूद है?
(a) पारा
(b) लेड
(c) सोडियम
(d) कैल्शियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. क्लोरोफिल का धातु घटक है-
(a) लोहा
(b) पोटेशियम
(c) मैंगनीज
(d) मैग्नीशियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक सही है? प्लास्टर ऑफ पेरिस ___________ की सेटिंग है।
(ए) निर्जलीकरण
(बी) वायुमंडलीय ऑक्सीजन के साथ ऑक्सीकरण
(सी) हाइड्रेशन एक और हाइड्रेट के लिए अग्रणी
(डी) वायुमंडलीय सीओ 2 के साथ संयोजन
(ई) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसमें एक एलोट्रोप नहीं है?
(a) ऑक्सीजन
(b) सल्फर
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) कार्बन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. सिलिकॉन का प्रयोग किसमें किया जाता है?
(a) सौर ऊर्जा उपकरण
(b) अर्धचालक
(c) ट्रांजिस्टर
(d) ये सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. किंगडम प्रोटिस्टा मुख्य रूप से ऐसे जीवों से बना है जो हैं-
(a) यूकेरियोटिक और बहुकोशिकीय
(b) प्रोकैरियोटिक और बहुकोशिकीय
(c) प्रोकैरियोटिक और एककोशिकीय
(d) यूकेरियोटिक और सिंगल सेल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. The most rare naturally occurring element is known us astatine. An estimated 30 grams of Astatin (At) is available in Earth’s crust. It is radioactive and longest half-life of any of its isotope is 8 hours. It is a halogen and placed in the Gr-17 (VIIA) of the periodic table.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fluoride, which is obtained from the element fluorine, slows down the process of decaying of enamel of tooth. It stops the loss of calcium and phosphate of enamel when exposed to acid following ingestion of food and drinks which contain sugars.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Tetra ethyl lead (C2H5)4Pb is used as an antiknock compound. It is mixed with petrol to improve its quality. Therefore automobile exhausts lead, which pollutes city.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Graphite is an allotrope of carbon. Alumina (Al2O3) and silica (SiO2) are oxides and Brass is an alloy of Cu and Zn.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Mercury exists in liquid state at room temperature. Bromine (Br) also exists as liquid at room temperature however it is a non-metal. Some other metals like caesium, gallium and rubidium exists as liquid slightly above room temperature.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Chlorophyll is a green pigment in which at the centre of the ring is a magnesium ion. It also bears a long phytol chain.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Setting of plaster of Paris is hydration leading to another hydrate.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Unstable allotropes of nitrogen consisting of more than two nitrogen atoms have been produced in the laboratory, like N3 and N4. Under extremely high pressures (1.1 million atm) and high temperatures (2000 K), as produced under diamond anvil conditions, nitrogen polymerizes into the single bonded diamond crystal structure, an allotrope nicknamed “nitrogen diamond”.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Silicon is a semiconductor which mean that unlike metal its electrical conductivity increases with temperature. As a semiconductor, silicon (Si) is used to make transistor which amplify or switch electrical currents.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. All single – celled eukaryotes are placed under Protista. This kingdom forms a link with others dealing with plants, animals and fungi.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *