Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 7th December

 

Directions (1-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. The “Hotspot” dispute has dragged on for several decades, and it would be unfortunate if the ………… of a final decision arrived at through ……….. adjudication is not monitored by an independent authority.

(a) exercise; strict

(b) execution; vigorous

(c) implementation; rigorous

(d) compliance; severe

(e) action; stringent

 

Q2. The most welcome feature of such a mechanism is that an issue concerning the ……….. of thousands of farmers will be taken out of the political domain and ……….. to experts.

(a) liberty; empowered

(b) livelihood; entrusted

(c) subsistence; endowed

(d) life span; bestowed

(e) lives; acquainted

 

Q3. Ordinarily, who gets the first shot at forming the government should not matter if neither group ………. in engineering ………..: the issue is best settled on the floor of the House in a confidence vote.

(a) indulged; infections

(b) engages; defections

(c) involves; defaults

(d) participates; mistakes

(e) engrossed; faults

 

Q4. The Chinese have made no ………. about the urgency of seeking India’s backing to ………. these headwinds blowing across the Pacific.

(a) actions; encounter

(b) steps; strokes

(c) plans; make

(d) bones; counter

(e) stones; forward

 

Q5. There she plays the role of conductor, ………… and teasing the MPs to sing. Sometimes, when they literally sing a different tune, she …………, correcting their pitch and adding some lines.

(a) harassing; intimidates

(b) beckoning; interrupts

(c) making; intervenes

(d) calling; interferes

(e) cajoling; interjects

 

Q6. While the eager beavers sit in the front row, there are some who don’t want to be ……….. — Mohan Sen, for instance, sits at the back of the room, away from Ms. Chaterjee’s line of …………

(a) called; approach

(b) beckoned; vision

(c) reckoned; border

(d) noticed; reach

(e) seen; power

 

Q7. She remained away from the ………… handling the relatively ………… IT department for over a year before getting Accounts in July last.

(a) attention; latent

(b) spotlight; enigmatic

(c) limelight; obscure

(d) noticed; ambiguous

(e) perception; vague

 

Q8. The government was fed up with constant …………. generated by her and it felt ……….. at every controversy she created.

(a) strife; hindered

(b) issues; neglected

(c) fights; embraced

(d) protests; ashamed

(e) controversies; embarrassed

 

Q9. The press release was issued by the I&B Ministry, which had ……….. the guidelines and sought to punish journalists by cancelling their ……….. if found circulating fake news.

(a) formed; license

(b) modified; prescription

(c) changed; affiliation

(d) amended; accreditation

(e) rectified; approval

 

Q10. Twelve people are ……….. killed after a flyover under construction collapsed in Varanasi on Tuesday. Many vehicles are buried under the ………. bridge near the railway station in Cantonment.

(a) hardly; demolished

(b) badly; deformed

(c) feared; collapsed

(d) drastically; weak

(e) completely; broken

 

Q11. India is the first …………. in Asia for the airline and the flights from the Indian capital would be ………… five times a week.

(a) stoppage; generated

(b) destination; operated

(c) country; taken off

(d) place; landed

(e) one; boarded

 

Q12. We ……….. a world where we pay you to travel. When you come to Iceland, we should be the ………. partners for booking hotels, rental cars. As you select more services, you will see the fare drop.

(a) envision; obvious

(b) conceive; only

(c) dreams; of course

(d) visualize; main

(e) think; discovered

 

Q13. Pointing out that collectivizing the small and marginal tea growers into producers organizations has ……….. as one of the most effective ways to improve their access to investments and technology inputs the new scheme ……….. formation of farmers producer organizations with creation of common facilities and a system of rewarding best performance.

(a) involved; viewing

(b) organized; imagining

(c) evolved; visioning

(d) emerged; envisages

(e) indulged; visualizes

 

Q14. We can’t have teams that do only programming. We need more all-rounders. People should have ………. knowledge, the ability to correlate and understand the experience being ………… to the client.

(a) fundamental; given

(b) functional; delivered

(c) operational; provided

(d) required; processed

(e) essential; available

 

Q15. If you have solid analytical reasoning ………… and understand a good amount of maths, then we can ………. you.

(a) capability; teach

(b) ability; fire

(c) caliber; hire

(d) power; recruit

(e) skill; save

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Implementation– the process of moving an idea from concept or reality

Rigorous– severe or strict

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Livelihood– well-being

Entrusted– to trust to the care of

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Engages– to keep busy or occupied

Defections– faults or malfunctions

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. “no bones about” is an idiom which means to say something directly without having any doubts

Counter– in opposition

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Cajoling- to persuade someone to do something

Interjects- to insert something between other things

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Beckoned– to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer

Vision– view

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Limelight– attention

Obscure– hard to understand

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Controversies– a debate, discussion of opposing opinions; strife

Embarrassed– having a feeling of shameful discomfort

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form

Accreditation– to ascribe or credit with

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Feared– pertaining to someone or thing that causes great fear in others

Collapsed– to break apart and fall down suddenly

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Destination- the place targeted to reach

Operated- performed a work

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Envision– act of visualizing

Obvious– easily understood

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Emerged– to come into view

Envisages– to conceive or see something within one’s mind

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Functional– serving a purpose, fulfilling a function

Delivered– that which is set up

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Capability– ability

Teach- to guide or show the way

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *