Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 26th October – Error correction, fillers

TOPIC: Error correction, fillers

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Thirteen persons were(A)/ killed of police(B)/ firing during(C)/ the protests(D)/ against the plant(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q2. At present, the company is waiting(A)/ for clearance from the(B)/ court and the government for restart(C)/ the plant, which(D)/ was closed for annual maintenance(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q3. An employee of the Calicut Medical College admitted(A)/ in a private hospital here, was most(B)/ prone to virus infection as she had(C)/ been exposed to treatment of those(D)/ infected by Nipah virus(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q4. The State government on Thursday formed(A)/ the new zonal system which would have(B)/ seven zones and two multi-zones(C)/ to facilitated recruitment(D)/ and transfer of employees(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q5. All the attacks were fuelled(A)/ of messages on social media claiming(B)/ that gangs of child snatchers(C)/ were roaming(D)/ the streets of Bengaluru(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Directions (6-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

 

Q6. (I) The ………. defiance was so sweetly uttered, he didn’t know how to respond.

(II) Sofia watched, astonished at the ……… display, and almost didn’t prep herself for her first encounter.

(a) combative

(b) cacophonous

(c) bold

(d) blatant

(e) belligerent

 

Q7. (I) So long as they were powerful, the crown had treated with them, but when once their power began to …….., it was certain that the crown would crush them.

(II) These latter are few in number, and some of them barely suffice for purposes of agricultural irrigation, and in summer ……….. down to small nills.

(a) weak

(b) dwindle

(c) fragile

(d) demolish

(e) swindle

 

Q8. (I) He ……….. his last remaining strength, took hold of his left hand with his right, and reached the bushes.

(II) Lethington was to be tried, but his armed friends ……… in great numbers, and, secure in the castle, he and Kirkcaldy upheld the cause of Mary.

(a) contributed

(b) approached

(c) formed

(d) mobbed

(e) mustered

 

Q9. (I) She ………. into the food on her plate, discovering that Brandon wasn’t bragging about his mother’s cooking.

(II) She shivered despite her lamb’s wool coat, her hands ……….. deep into pockets that contained weapons.

(a) hidden

(b) drowned

(c) sank

(d) plunged

(e) kept

 

Q10. (I) Let every one mind his own business, and ……….. to be what he was made.

(II) Do not stay to be an overseer of the poor, but ……….. to become one of the worthies of the world.

(a) endeavor

(b) enthusiasm

(c) strife

(d) attempt

(e) try

 

Q11. (I) Wynn’s breath caught at the stark pronouncement from the ………… deity.

(II) These ………. speeches were all that the multitudes got, but the disciples in private were taught their lesson of hope.

(a) roaring

(b) bombastic

(c) enigmatic

(d) ill-famed

(e) barbarous

 

Q12. (I) If driven over hard they ……….. to the towns, where hands were needed as much as in the countryside, or migrated to districts where the statute was laxly administered.

(II) There upon he ……….. by night, and took sanctuary in the abbey of Beaulieu.

(a) eluded

(b) eloped

(c) abstained

(d) absconded

(e) vanished

 

Q13. (I) Pierre walked along, looking from side to side, counting his steps in threes, and ……….. them off on his fingers.

(II) But what then is to be made of the above ………… when it was taken over by the Apocalyptist who wrote in Domitian’s reign ?

(a) reckoning

(b) beckoning

(c) writing

(d) hiding

(e) maintaining

 

Q14. (I) Among the other invertebrate groups there is also a large proportion of …….. species.

(II) Most notable of all, yellow fever was eradicated where it had been ………. for centuries.

(a) epidemic

(b) endemic

(c) endangered

(d) prevailing

(e) residing

 

Q15. (I) During the dry season the climate is healthy, but dysentery and ………. fever are not uncommon.

(II) By reason of their ……… action they are only suited for use in driving galleries or in pillar-and-stall workings.

(a) intermittent

(b) internment

(c) scattered

(d) rapidly

(e) drastic

 

SOLUTIONS:

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘killed in’ will replace ‘killed of’

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘for restart’ is incorrect. It will either replace with ‘to restart’ or ‘for restarting’

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘most’ will get replaced by ‘more’

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. As ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb, ‘facilitate’ will change into ‘facilitated’

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘by messages’ will replace ‘of messages’

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. blatant– disagreeably clamorous; sounding loudly and harshly

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. dwindle- to decrease or shrink; reduce

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. mustered- gathered

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. plunged– the act of submerging

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. endeavor– efforts

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. enigmatic- maze; difficult to understand

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. abscond- to flee

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. reckoning– the action of calculating or estimating

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. endemic– native to particular area or culture

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. intermittent- stopping and starting at intervals

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *