Home   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th December

Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/s meaningfully complete.

Q1. Some people have a _______________need to control all aspects of their lives and to eliminate all ____________ of chance. These individuals seldom achieve a sense of fulfillment.
(a) habitual, possessions
(b) dramatic, factors
(c) powerful, nuances
(d) compulsive, elements
(e) drastic, hindrances

Q2. Leaders interested in achieving ______________ performance need an ____________ of the relationship between work-related stress and his performance.
(a) durable, understanding
(b) optimum, awareness
(c) holistic, utility
(d) powerful, analysis
(e) effective, application

Q3. Labour is the most important _______________ in the production process. This process ___________ some adverse effects on physical and mental health of the workers.
(a) element, exhibits
(b) input, develops
(c) ingredient, imposes
(d) facility, evolves
(e) development, injects

Q4. The objective for which Vayudoot was formed originally are___________. Political, social and economic requirements demand that ____________ areas are brought within the communication links.
(a) creditable, forbidden
(b) refutable, disturbed
(c) viable, enlarged
(d) questionable, formidable
(e) laudable, inaccessible

Q5. Vivekananda remained a devoted pupil and would often _____________with some fondness, his master’s guiding hand that ____________ him through life and destiny.
(a) recount, steered
(b) ponder, engaged
(c) replenish, advised
(d) mentioned, proved
(e) narrate, forwarded

Directions (6 to 10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Then, fulfill that dream, with the help we offer.
(B) Are you willing to set goals that will move you towards making that dream a reality?
(C) But, for those who are willing to dream big.
(D) This book seeks to challenge people who are willing to dream.
(E) I want to ask you two questions.
(F) I offer this, not for the already achieved or those who think of themselves as hopeless.
(G) Are you willing to dream of doing great things?

Q6. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) G
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following will be SIXTH sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. The boss was very displeased for my conduct.
(a) on my conduct
(b) to my conduct
(c) at my conduct
(d) in my conduction
(e) No correction required

Q12. You must compensate this loss to the workers.
(a) the loss to the workers
(b) the workers for this loss
(c) to the workers this loss
(d) loss to the workers
(e) No correction required

Q13. Whether you ride 30 miles a day or 30 miles a year, a helmet, adjusted for a snug fit, should be wear on every ride.
(a) should be worn on every ride
(b) must wear on every ride
(c) should worn on every ride
(d) could be worn on every ride
(e) No correction required

Q14. Although he had spoken many times on television before, yesterday’s interview is the first time the governor has admitted his interest in joining a political party.
(a) was the first time the governor admitted
(b) will be the first time the governor will admit
(c) had been the first time the governor had admitted
(d) shall be the first time the governor admitted
(e) No correction required

Q15. Humans have a longer stride than dogs, but the frequency of their steps are much slower.
(a) is much more slowly
(b) is much slower
(c) are much less frequent
(d) are much more slowly
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘compulsive, elements’ is the correct use.
Compulsive – caused by an irrational motive for repetitive actions.
Elements- an essential or characteristic part of something abstract.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘optimum, awareness’ is the correct use.
Optimum- most conducive to a favourable outcome.
Awareness- knowledge or perception of a situation or fact.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘element, exhibits’ is the correct use.
Element- an essential or characteristic part of something abstract.
Exhibits- manifest clearly (a quality or a type of behaviour).

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘laudable, inaccessible’ is the correct use.
Laudable- (of an action, idea, or aim) deserving praise and commendation.
Inaccessible- capable of being reached with great difficulty or not at all.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘recount, steered’ is the correct use.
Recount- tell someone about something.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to from meaningful paragraph is EGBDFCA.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘for my conduct’ with ‘at my conduct’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘this loss to the workers’ with ‘the workers for this loss’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘should be wear on every ride’ with ‘should be worn on every ride’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘is the first time the governor has admitted’ with ‘was the first time the governor admitted’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘are much slower’ with ‘is much slower’.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *