Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th October

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

In sentencing the man to imprisonment for the rest of his (1)…………… life for the murder of a 16-year-old girl in 2013, a Special Court in Boston has (2)……………faith in the criminal justice system. Two aides who facilitated the crime have been sentenced to 20 years in prison. At a time when these offences against women and minor girls are being reported with (3)…………… regularity, a (4)……………… of this sort reinforces public (5)………………. Holding powerful and (6)……………… heads of social institutions is not easy in this country, given the wide public support and political (7)……………… they enjoy. Fortunately, neither the investigators nor the (8)………………… in the case of the 77-year-old Andry Linston, who named himself Tom, seem to have been overawed by his large following or (9)……………… by his (10)………………… supporters. High-ranking police officers received letters and phone calls (11)……………… them and their families with (12)…………… consequences, and witnesses were killed or attacked in the course of the and trial. Against this backdrop, it took courage and determination for the victim and her family to seek justice. The facts are chilling. The victim’s parents, who were Tom’s devotees, were asked to take her from the Tom’s residential school at Alley Steet to his home, near Boston, (13)……………… to exorcise ‘evil spirits’ that had possessed her. The parents were asked to leave, and the girl had to be alone with him. She was sexually assaulted and then murdered. Fortunately, her father (14)……………….. to get a police complaint registered. It was later (15)…………… to Boston.

Q1.
(a) bogus
(b) pure
(c) natural
(d) artificial
(e) complete

Q2.
(a) reinvigorated
(b) rejuvenises
(c) resists
(d) recovered
(e) rescind

Q3.
(a) continuing
(b) benumbing
(c) ghastly
(d) weak
(e) gruesome

Q4.
(a) vendetta
(b) verdict
(c) vindictive
(d) decision
(e) judging

Q5.
(a) reliability
(b) dependence
(c) mistrust
(d) trust
(e) truth

Q6.
(a) demanding
(b) commending
(c) remarkable
(d) entrusting
(e) influential

Q7.
(a) patronage
(b) favorable
(c) partiality
(d) hope
(e) freedom

Q8.
(a) protestor
(b) conspirator
(c) prosecutors
(d) supporters
(e) persuaders

Q9.
(a) initiated
(b) intimated
(c) intimidated
(d) intrigued
(e) initialized

Q10.
(a) baffled
(b) benumb
(c) bedlam
(d) belligerent
(e) benign

Q11.
(a) irritating
(b) endangered
(c) threatening
(d) annoying
(e) exasperating

Q12.
(a) dire
(b) weak
(c) good
(d) tough
(e) disgust

Q13.
(a) completely
(b) variably
(c) ostensibly
(d) clearly
(e) immediately

Q14.
(a) directed
(b) managed
(c) handled
(d) achieved
(e) supported

Q15.
(a) directed
(b) handled
(c) regulated
(d) transcended
(e) transferred

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Natural life- the expected span of a person’s life or a thing’s existence under normal circumstances.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reinvigorated- revitalized
Rescind- to finish the law

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benumbing- making numb or dead
Ghastly- horrifying
Gruesome- ghastly

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Verdict- final judgment
Vendetta- a bitter, destructive feud normally between two families
Vindictive- revengeful

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trust- faith; hope

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Influential- that can create effect or can influence

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Patronage- the act of providing approval and support; backing

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prosecutors- those who prosecute

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intimidated- to be feared
Intrigued- a clandestine or complicated plot or scheme; stratagem
Intimated- closely acquainted; familiar

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Belligerent- engaged in war
Bedlam- chaotic situation
Baffled- confused
Benign- kind; gentle

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Threatening- that threatens
Exasperating- irritating

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dire– urgent; awful

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ostensibly- pretentiously; apparently; seemingly

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Managed- directed (but directed can’t be used here because it doesn’t go with the context of the statement)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Transferred- transmitted

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *