Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th October

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. I warned him (a)/ for the danger (b)/ he was going (c)/ to face during the hiking. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Had you informed me earlier (a)/ I would have (b)/ certainly purchase (c)/ the car from you. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. To our surprise (a)/ we noticed that (b)/ every soldier and every sailor (c)/ was in his place. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. I am certain that none (a)/ of these two books (b)/ is useful to the (c)/ students of the 8th standard. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. One should look for his (a)/ own faults first (b)/ and then for those (c)/ of others. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Mumbai’s ghastly(6) suburban railway stampede, in which 23 people died after being crushed on a ghoulish(7) staircase, was the pad(8) consequence of prolonged neglect of urban public transport in India. The financial capital depends mainly on the 300 km suburban system, which has some of the highest passenger densities for any city railway in the world. Yet, it has no single accountable manager. It is unthinkable for a modern railway system to continue with business as usual when about 3,500 people die on its tracks in a year. But Mumbai goes on. Over the past two decades, policy attention has tilted towards road projects, with just token appreciation of the challenges faced by public transport users. The Elphinstone Road station stampede should lead to a course correction and re-ordering of mass transport in all cities. Brewing(9) the creaking and broken infrastructure at suburban stations should be a high priority, and with good management practices, this can be achieved speedily. Creating heraldry(10) to baldachin(11) passengers, such as those crowding the staircase to pie(12) the rain in Mumbai, putting in escalators and lifts, and providing exits on both sides of train coaches towards the street level wherever hegira(13), will facilitate movement. These are inexpensive, off-the-shelf solutions. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has called for a quick survey of the suburban stations to bust (14) areas of concern, but this is something that should have been done without waiting for a yoke (15), and it must now be extended to all cities.

Q6.
(a) strait
(b) linear
(c) exiguous
(d) pent
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) macabre
(b) narrow
(c) wan
(d) sepulchral
(e) No improvement

Q8.
(a) fortuitous
(b) later
(c) inevitable
(d) aggrandize
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) decreed
(b) ineluctable
(c) augmenting
(d) ineludible
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) bulwark
(b) aegis
(c) escutcheon
(d) canopies
(e) No improvement

Q11.
(a) shield
(b) marquee
(c) groin
(d) hood
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) clinch
(b) escape
(c) pragmatic
(d) prudent
(e) No improvement

Q13.
(a) abdication
(b) feasible
(c) lam
(d) eschewal
(e) No improvement

Q14.
(a) breeze
(b) likely
(c) identify
(d) bale
(e) No improvement

Q15.
(a) aid
(b) diagnose
(c) disaster
(d) assort
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘for’ as preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘warn’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘purchased’ will be used in place of ‘purchase’ as after ‘have’ or any other form of ‘have’ (have, has, had), third form of verb is used.
Ex. I have/ had read this book.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘neither’ will be used in place of ‘none’ as ‘neither’ is used for two persons or things while ‘none’ is used for more than two persons or things.
Ex. (i) Neither of these two pens.
(ii) None of the three pens.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘one’s’ in place of ‘his’ as if ‘one’ is used for ‘anybody’, then its possessive form is ‘one’s’.
Ex. One should be loyal to one’s country. (= Anybody should be loyal to his country.)

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghastly means causing great horror or fear.
Strait  means used in reference to a situation characterized by a specified degree of trouble or    difficulty
Linear means progressing from one stage to another in a single series of steps; sequential.
Exiguous means very small in size or amount.
Pent means shut in; confined. Hence ghastly is the correct choice among all.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghoulish means morbidly interested in death or disaster.
Macabre means disturbing because concerned with or causing a fear of death
Narrow means limited in extent, amount, or scope.
Wan means (of a person’s complexion or appearance) pale and giving the impression of illness or exhaustion.
Sepulchral means gloomy, dismal. Hence narrow fits best into the sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Pad means a thick piece of soft material, typically used to protect or shape something, or to absorb        liquid
Fortuitous means happening by chance rather than intention.
Inevitable means certain to happen; unavoidable.
Aggrandize means increase the power, status, or wealth of. Hence Inevitable is the correct choice among all.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brewing means make (tea or coffee) by mixing it with hot water.
Decreed means order (something) by decree
Ineluctable means unable to be resisted or avoided
Augmenting means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase
Ineludible means unavoidable. Hence Augmenting fits best into the purpose.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Heraldry means the system by which coats of arms and other armorial bearings are devised, described, and regulated.
Bulwark means a defensive wall.
Aegis means the protection, backing, or support of a particular person or organization
Escutcheon means a shield or emblem bearing a coat of arms
Canopy means a roof-like projection or shelter. Hence Canopies is the correct choice among all.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baldachin means a ceremonial canopy of stone, metal, or fabric over an altar, throne, or doorway
Shield means protect from a danger, risk, or unpleasant experience.
Marquee means a large tent used for social or commercial functions
Groin means the area between the abdomen and the upper thigh on either side of the body
Hood means a covering for the head and neck with an opening for the face, typically forming part of a coat or cloak. Hence Shield fits into the sentence perfectly.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pie means a covering for the head and neck with an opening for the face, typically forming part of a coat or cloak.
Clinch means confirm or settle (a contract or bargain)
Escape means succeed in avoiding or eluding something dangerous or unpleasant.
Pragmatic means dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
Prudent means acting with or showing care and thought for the future Hence escape is the most suitable option here.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Hegira means an exodus or migration
Abdication means failure to fulfill a responsibility or duty
Lam means hit hard; strike
Eschewal means to abstain or keep away from; shun; avoid
Feasible means possible and practical to do easily or conveniently. Hence feasible is the best option among all.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bust means a sculpture of a person’s head, shoulders, and chest.
Breeze means a thing that is easy to do or accomplish
Bale means a large wrapped or bound bundle of paper, hay, or cotton.
Identify means establish or indicate who or what (someone or something) is. Hence Identify is the most appropriate option among all.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yoke means a wooden crosspiece that is fastened over the necks of two animals and attached to the plough or cart that they are to pull.
Aid means help, typically of a practical nature
Diagnose means identify the nature of (an illness or other problem) by examination of the symptoms
Disaster means a sudden accident or a natural catastrophe that causes great damage or loss of life
Assort means place in a group; classify. Hence Disaster is the most suitable option among all.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th October |_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *