Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The earth is not only the 1 heritage of all humankind but also the ultimate 2 of life. By over-exploiting its 3 we are 4 the very 5 of our own life. All around signs 6 of the destruction 7 by human activity and of the 8 of nature. Therefore, the protection and 9 of the earth is not a question of morality or ethics but a question of our own 10. How we respond to this challenge will affect not only this generation but many generations to come.

Q1.
(a) cultural (b) common (c) historical
(d) established (e) initial

Q2.
(a) destiny (b) sparkle (c) principle
(d) source (e) goal

Q3.
(a) burden (b) capacity (c) resources
(d) nature (e) reserves

Q4.
(a) undermining (b) stressing (c) forcing
(d) seeking (e) evading

Q5.
(a) hope (b) basis (c) unity
(d) solidarity (e) growth

Q6.
(a) compete (b) glitter (c) stages
(d) marvel (e) abound

Q7.
(a) caused (b) unfold (c) negligence
(d) unfolded (e) highlighted

Q8.
(a) casualty (b) abuse (c) load
(d) degradation (e) harshness

Q9.
(a) infrastructure (b) respect (c) conservation
(d) beautification (e) generation

Q10.
(a) doom (b) survival (c) rationality
(d) prestige (e) intelligence

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q11. Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.
(a) fate, trail (b) stricture, usurp
(c) intentions, seize (d) measures, regain
(e) response, raise

Q12. I must hold discussions _______you ________ that matter shortly.
(a) about, in (b) with, on
(c) with, for (d) about, for
(e) about, them

Q13. The government has promised to create a _____ in _____of private investment.
(a) conducive, support (b) system, event
(c) base, arena (d) climate, favour
(e) condition, principle

Q14. Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of partition.
(a) viewed, agenda (b) manipulated, target
(c) highlighted, criteria (d) escalated, hostility
(e) weighed, bargain

Q15. It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.
(a) formula, research (b) initiative, impact
(c) skill, lessons (d) methodology, concern
(e) paradigm, benefit

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (b)
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (b)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd December |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *