Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 20th October

Directions (1-5): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1. The landlord gave (A)/ a write undertaking that (B)/the repairs would be carried out(C)/ before the end of the month.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. Meditation is the highest spiritual (A)/ technique that need to be practised(B)/ diligently and devotedly(C)/ by qualified practitioners. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2nd April as (A)/ World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to (B)/helping improve the quality of life of those with autism so that they can lead (C)/ meaningful lives as an integral part of the society.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. Agriculture that emphasizes on sustainability, local resources and stewardship (A)/of the environment to expand its global impact (B)/ beyond food supply and into ecological health can go a long way(C)/ in reducing environmental impacts on agriculture.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. In order to get into the academic (A)/system of the country, one has to (B)/ splurge thousands of private coaching (C)/ centres for learning the basic skills.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. There is no need to worry about the witness because she is ………………. in the safe house.
(a) hide
(b) burying
(c) ensconced
(d) disordered
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q7. Although her grandmother died before her birth, she always felt her ……………….. presence was guiding her wherever she went.
(a) custody
(b) tutelary
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) abrogate
(e) conduit

Q8. Jason won the lottery and then watched all of his money ………………. after marrying a gold-digger who only cared about shopping.
(a) contravene
(b) dissipate
(c) defunct
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) evince

Q9. Our national debt places a …………….. on our economy’s ability to grow.
(a) restrict
(b) liberal
(c) allowing
(d) constraint
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q10. The low calorie version of the beer was developed at the …………….. of weight conscious individuals.
(a) behest
(b) requesting
(c) mandating
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) solicitate

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a word has been used in sentences in THREE different ways. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q11. PROCURE
(I) You may have to barter with Jim to procure the essential supplies you need.
(II) The world famous orchestra will procure on its international tour after tomorrow’s concert.
(III) Lionel runs an international company which can procure products from anywhere in the world.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q12. OUTWEIGH
(I) Since the job paid much less and was more difficult, its disadvantages definitely outweigh its benefits.
(II) If you want more choices with your exercising, treadmills outweigh ellipticals in that regard.
(III) The rewards of motherhood outweigh the anguish.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) All are correct

Q13. ESCHEW
(I) Because I am a strict Christian, I tend to eschew events that are not religious in nature.
(II) Even though I love coffee, I have chosen to eschew the beverage because of the damage it does to my teeth.
(III) As the clumsy camper slid down the mountainside, he was finally able to eschew a tree limb and hang on until rescuers arrived.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q14. RUSE
(I) The security guard knew the girls were going to try and use a distractive ruse in order to shoplift.
(II) When I could no longer ruse my blaring alarm clock, I drug myself out of the bed.
(III) Emma tried to think of a ruse to get Paul out of the house.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q15. VOUCH
(I) Sally said she would vouch to her boss that her friend was a strong candidate for the job at her work.
(II) The bank believed the woman but would double check the woman’s financial background even though the woman did vouch that she earned $40,000 a year.
(III) Patricia has checked the reports and can vouch for the accuracy of the information.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘written’ and not ‘write’ in the sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘needs’ as ‘technique’ is singular.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. ‘Help’ will be used in place of ‘helping’ as ‘to’ will take first form of verb with itself.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ensconce: establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tutelary: serving as a protector, guardian, or patron.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dissipate: disappear or cause to disappear.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Constraint: a limitation or restriction.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Behest: a person’s orders or command.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (II) is incorrect. ‘Procure’ means obtain (something), especially with care or effort.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct. ‘Outweigh’ means be heavier, greater, or more significant than.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only (III) is incorrect. ‘Eschew’ means deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (II) is incorrect. ‘Ruse’ means an action intended to deceive someone; a trick.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct. ‘Vouch’ means assert or confirm as a result of one’s own experience that something is true or accurately so described.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 20th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 20th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *