Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 – 7th December

 

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

 

Information technology is not just (1)……… markets; it is also making them (2)………., particularly for household consumers. From pretty much anywhere in the world, one can now (3)……… out goods and services, compare prices from multiple sellers, and give (4)………. shipping and delivery instructions, all with a mouse click or a screen tap. No doubt, this is a dream come true for anyone who (5)………. shopping in real, hands-on markets, with sellers (6)………. their wares on store shelves, on public squares, or along dusty roads. In many cases, routine purchases (7)…….. long waits or (8)……… bargaining. But with online markets, savings are (9)……… in many dimensions, and transaction costs are (10)……… reduced at all stages of the process.

 

Q1. (a) transmitting

(b) transplanting

(c) transforming

(d) transacting

(e) translucent

 

Q2. (a) dominating

(b) unilateral

(c) omniscient

(d) vanished

(e) ubiquitous

 

Q3. (a) purchase

(b) search

(c) get

(d) stole

(e) sell

 

Q4. (a) detailed

(b) explained

(c) perfect

(d) complete

(e) absolute

 

Q5.(a) grew away

(b) grew up

(c) grew out

(d) grew in

(e) grew off

 

Q6. (a) spreading

(b) staring

(c) demanding

(d) displaying

(e) decorating

 

Q7. (a) required

(b) acquired

(c) retired

(d) consisted

(e) contained in

 

Q8. (a) intensive

(b) unhealthy

(c) extensive

(d) healthy

(e) contracted

 

Q9. (a) resided

(b) spreading

(c) plotted

(d) generated

(e) manufactured

 

Q10. (a) bluntly

(b) sharply

(c) blatantly

(d) rudely

(e) completely

 

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

Q1. Now that the Karnataka election is over, the Centre has finally (11)…………… the courage to submit a draft scheme in the Supreme Court to (12)………….. the final decision on (13)……………… the Cauvery waters among the riparian States. The draft, which gives no name for the authority it (14)……………… to create to monitor implementation of the Cauvery Tribunal’s final award, as (15)………………. by the Supreme Court, has been largely drawn from the Tribunal’s directions

Q11. (a) contributed

(b) mustered

(c) managed

(d) developed

(e) mastered

 

Q12. (a) regulate

(b) execute

(c) implement

(d) start

(e) reject

 

Q13. (a) sanitizing

(b) proportionate

(c) distribute

(d) rationalize

(e) apportioning

 

Q14. (a) proposes

(b) imposes

(c) offers

(d) provides

(e) tries

 

Q15. (a) institutionalized

(b) regulated

(c) sanctioned

(d) created

(e) modified

 

SOLUTIONS:

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. transforming– changing

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. ubiquitous– present everywhere

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. search– find

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. detailed– thorough

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. grew up– to start to develop

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. displaying– showing off

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. required– essential; needed

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. extensive– that which is extended

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. generated– to produce

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. sharply– pertaining to precision

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. mustered– gathering or assemblage

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. implement– to bring about; to put into practice

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. apportioning– to divide and distribute portions of a whole

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. proposes– to suggest a plan or course of action

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. modified– changed or altered

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *