Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 – 15th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Basic c a feeling of control over one’s life.
(B) Motivation and inspiration energize people into action.
(C) Ability to live up to one’s ideals besides all these is also a fundamental need.
(D) This is done not by pushing them in the right direction as control mechanisms.
(E) Such feeling touch us deeply and elicit powerful response.
(F) But it is done by satisfying basic human needs for achievement.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) E

Directions (6-10) : In each sentence there is a blank. To fill up the blank, three words are given below the sentence, which are denoted by (i), (ii) and (iii) Find out which one or two or three can be used to fill up the blank and make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. This is the common…………….followed by employees in many companies.
(i) sense (ii) practice (iii) outcome
(a) Only i (b) Only ii (c) Only iii
(d) i or ii only (e) ii or iii only

Q7. In such a…………changing scenario, the outdated methods should be dropped.
(i) fast (ii) speed (iii) rapidly
(a) i or ii only (b) i or iii only (c) ii or iii only
(d) All of these (e) Only i

Q8. He was the first to…………….this novel method in our factory.
(i) initiate (ii) start (iii) implement
(a) Only i (b) Only ii (c) Only iii (d) i or ii only (e) All of these

Q9. After spending a small amount on medicines, he refunded the entire………..money to his father.
(i) remained (ii) balance (iii) residual
(a) Only i (b) Only ii (c) Only iii (d) ii or iii only (e) i or iii only

Q10. It happened inadvertently; he didn’t do it…………..
(i) deliberately (ii) purposefully (iii) intentionally
(a) All of these (b) i or ii only (c) i or iii only (d) ii or iii only (e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, please give 5) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. The increased time devoting to watch the television is one of the important cases of the decline in reading ability.
(a) developed for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No Correction required

Q12. Of the many social evils in the country, the system of dowry is most worse.
(a) is more worse (b) is worse (c) is the worse (d) is the worst
(e) No correction required

Q13. Man is caught in a vicious cycle, where he is endless try to gratify his needs.
(a) endlessly try to gratify
(b) endlessly trying to gratify
(c) endless in trying to gratifying
(d) ended in trying to gratify
(e) No correction required

Q14. A man who is contented with his lots is far happy than a man who is forever seeking happiness through worldly comforts.
(a) lot is far happier than
(b) lots is far happier when
(c) lots is more happy than
(d) a lot is far happier than
(e) No correction required

Q15. A true friend, a rare breed today, will stand by you even in your worst times.
(a) stand besides you (b) stand with you (c) stand for you (d) stand beside you
(e) No correction required

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (e)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 – 15th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 – 15th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *