IBPS Clerk Mains English Daily Mock 17th January 2020 Comprehensive Ability, Filler and Error Correction Practice Set

IBPS Clerk Mains English Daily Mock 17th January 2020 Comprehensive Ability, Filler and Error Correction Practice Set



Prepare yourself for the upcoming IBPS Clerk Mains Examination. Aspirants need to ace their preparation as there is not much time left. Bankers Adda is with you at this crucial time of preparation by providing  English Language  Daily mock. Here is  English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, to boost your preparation and score well. This Quiz contains Miscellaneous topics like Comprehensive ability, Filler and Error CorrectionPractice Set

Directions (1-5): For each question, a small paragraph is given followed by a question. Answer the question based on only the information presented in the paragraph. 
Q1. Victorious parties in the Assembly elections in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgrah, Rajasthan, Telangana and Mizoram got down to the task of government formation on Wednesday. The Congress, which won in the three north Indian States, held meetings of its legislature parties that authorised party president Rahul Gandhi to name his choice as Chief Minister.
Which political party won the other two states?
(a) BJP
(b) Congress
(c) TDP
(d) BSP
(e) Insufficient information

Q2. A majority of Sri Lankan parliamentarians — including 14 from the Opposition Tamil National Alliance (TNA) — on Wednesday voted for ousted Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe as their preferred candidate to serve in the post.
It is unlikely that the trust vote — passed with the support of 117 MPs in the 225-member House — will help end Sri Lanka’s impasse, especially coming a week after President Maithripala Sirisena declared that he would not appoint Mr. Wickremesinghe as Prime Minister “even if all 225 legislators” back him.
Which of the followings can be inferred from the above passage?
(a) In Sri Lanka, only President can appoint a person to the post of Prime Minister, and members of Parliament can only express their preference.
(b) In Sri Lanka, only members of Parliament can appoint a person to the post of Prime Minister. 
(c) Both the President and Members of Parliament decide the candidate who would serve the post of Prime Minister in Sri Lanka. 
(d) None of (a), (b) and (c)
(e) Information insufficient

Q3. While Mr. Cohen’s lawyers asked for zero jail time, the prosecutors for the Southern District of New York argued for “substantial” time, noting that Mr. Cohen deserved some leniency, mostly for cooperating with Special Counsel Robert Mueller’s probe into Russian meddling in the 2016 election.
What is the attitude of prosecutors toward the convict?
(a) The prosecutors want the convict to serve zero jail time.
(b) The prosecutors want the convict to be punished but given leniency, mostly for cooperating with Special Counsel Robert Mueller’s probe into Russian meddling in the 2016 election.
(c) The prosecutors want the convict to be punished with significant time in jail.
(d) The prosecutors want both financial punishment and jail time for the convict
(e) None of the above

Q4. The consolidation of Jats behind the Congress in the Rajasthan Assembly elections, with the party winning two-thirds of the seats in the four districts dominated by the community, does not augur well for the Bharatiya Janata Party in Haryana with the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha elections due next year.
Which of the following words correctly illustrates the relationship, as suggested in the above paragraph, between the Jats and the Bharatiya Janata Party?
(a) Chilly
(b) Amicable
(c) Enmity
(d) Neutral
(e) Friendly

Q5. In an attempt to spread the movie 2.0’s message, his fans decided to pay tribute to their Thalaivar, as the superstar Rajinikanth is fondly called by his fans, on his 68th birthday and to 2.0 in a unique way.
The members of Karnataka State Rajinikanth Fans Association decided to go mobile-free for exactly 68 minutes on Wednesday.
Which of the following words captures the decision of the members of Karnataka State Rajinikanth Fans Association to go mobile-free for exactly 68 minutes on Wednesday?
(I) censure
(II) praise
(III) hatred
(IV) reverence 
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (I), (II) & (IV)
(c) Both (II) & (III)
(d) Both (II) & (IV)
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): For each question, four sentences are given. One of the sentences is grammatically incorrect. Choose the option which mentions the grammatically incorrect sentence. If all the four sentences are grammatically correct, then choose option (e) “All are correct” as your answer. 

Q6. 
(a) Ankita would not have done all this if she had not been instigated by her sister.
(b) There were reports a few months ago before the Somalia Session commenced that the fight would stop.
(c) Sheila will not be allowed to go outside to play till she doesn’t complete her homework.
(d) Water supply system in Poona is as good as in Delhi.
(e) All are correct

Q7. 
(a) Meenakshi along with her two younger brothers is going to Hyderabad tonight because her mother is ill there.
(b) Where Mallika went and where she left her notebook are not known to her husband.
(c) We jointly state that it is extremely personal matter for us and hence we do not wish to comment further.
(d) Not to speak of fiasco even a calamity does not affect Richa’s high spirit.
(e) All are correct

Q8.
 (a) Nobody knows when success will knock at her door.
(b) Was Abha a bird she would fly to her friend living in her paternal village and say that she could not live without her. 
(c) What Irfan says and what he does are incomprehensible to an ordinary mind.
(d) The understanding of the present is impossible without a good understanding of the past.
(e) All are correct

Q9. 
(a) The headmaster of the village school ordered the peon to let the girls and I go in. 
(b) Ramita had hoped that she would see her brother the other day, but unfortunately, she met with an accident.
(c) None of the seven players who have been given a chance to join the college cricket team play passionately.
(d) The topics are very intricate, and the problem is that they are bound to be eclipsed by these ineffective and corrupt officers. 
(e) All are correct

Q10. 
(a) Ramesh advised his wife to do as he did but his wife did not pay any attention to his advice.
(b) Not Jim and his brothers but his only sister has secretly taken your photographs and sent them to her friends.
(c) Many of the Member of Parliaments were not present in the Parliament when important issues were to be discussed. 
(d) The only daughter of (late) Bhawani Singh, Kumari fell in love with Narendra Singh, who was from modest family.
(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): For each question, a sentence with three blanks is given. Choose the option which provides the correct sequence of words which would fill the blanks. 

Q11. The decision is a major blow to the President Mr. Sirisena, whose sudden decision on October 26 — dismissing the ____________________ Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe— ____________________, arguably, the country’s biggest political ____________________ since the civil war ended nearly a decade ago.
(a) misrepresentation, maintained, corruption
(b) betrayal, blamed, war
(c) incumbent, sparked, crisis
(d) quality, resulted, doubt
(e) power, foreseen, support

Q12. Mr. Patel’s, who was the governor of the Reserve Bank of India, resignation is a serious ____________________ to the NDA government, which has ____________________ to make statements expressing ____________________ at his action and praising him for his work.
(a) aberration, intimated, torpor
(b) aesthetic, mitigated, embarrassment 
(c) torpor, qualified, perfidy
(d) embarrassment, scrambled, surprise
(e) aberration, scrambled, torpor

Q13. British Prime Minister Theresa May has ____________________ a trust vote on her Conservative party stewardship. But there is little ____________________ that the bitter infighting within the ruling party will ____________________.
(a) decided, inactivity, mitigate
(b) survived, sign, abate
(c) culminated, result, rise
(d) defeated, decision, acknowledge 
(e) reprimanded, remark, feel

Q14. The Supreme Court on Thursday asked Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis to ____________________ to a petition for the ____________________ of his 2014 election to the Assembly for non-disclosure in his affidavit of two criminal cases ____________________ against him.
(a) state, venality, complicated
(b) talk, injury, difficult
(c) suggest, principle, artistic
(d) surrender, likeness, sinister 
(e) respond, annulment, pending

Q15. The Bharatiya Janata Party ____________________ the losing trend elsewhere in the country to ____________________ a comfortable lead over the rival Congress in the Assam panchayat polls by the second day of the ____________________ of results on Thursday.
(a) bucked, maintain, counting
(b) hated, incline, accepting
(c) controlled, sap, intimating
(d) drained, leave, undermining
(e) relieved, blame, disgusting

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The names of political parties other than Congress is also not mentioned. The Congress has won three states, but which political parties have won the other two states is not given.
Please understand that we have to answer the question based on the information given in the paragraph. So, information given in the paragraph is insufficient to answer the question. 
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer. 

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given paragraph informs us that in Sri Lanka, members of Parliament have decided on their preference for the candidate to serve the post of Prime Minister, but their decision would not end the impasse because the President would not appoint a person as the PM even if all legislators would back that person. This suggests that only President has the power to appoint a person to serve as the Prime Minister and the legislators can only express their preference to the President. 
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer. 

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Upon reading the given paragraph, one understands that Mr. Cohen is the convict. His lawyers wanted zero jail time for him and desired that it would be noted that Mr. Cohen deserved some leniency, for cooperating in the probe into Russian meddling in the 2016 election. But prosecutors wanted that he would be punished with “substantial” jail time. It is neither given in the paragraph nor it could be inferred from available information if prosecutors desired financial punishment for Mr. Cohen.
Hence, from above, it could be understood that option (c) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Chilly [adjective] means ‘unfriendly’. 
The information given in the passage tells us that the Jats in Rajasthan have consolidated behind the Congress. Also, the paragraph tells us that Jats supporting Congress in Rajasthan does not augur well for the BJP in the Haryana. From the information, it can be deduced that the relationship between the Bharatiya Janta Party and the Jats is Chilly or Unfriendly.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer. 

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Censure [noun] means ‘the formal expression of severe disapproval’;
Reverence [noun] means ‘deep respect for someone or something’; ‘praise’;
The given paragraph informs that in order to pay tribute to Rajinikanth and his new movie 2.0, the members of Karnataka State Rajinikanth Fans Association decided to go mobile-free for exactly 68 minutes. 
Among the given alternatives, (I), (II), (III) and (IV), the words ‘praise’ (alternative: (II)) and ‘reverence’ (alternative: (IV)) captures the correct meaning. 
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer. 

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the sentences given in the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct. 
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer. 

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (c). ‘Matter’ is a Singular Countable Noun, so it must be preceded by an article. The correct article to precede the Singular Countable Noun phrase ‘extremely personal matter’ is ‘an’.
The other sentences given in options (a), (b) and (d) are grammatically correct. 
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.  

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a grammatical error in the sentence given in the option (b). Instead of ‘was’, ‘were’ would be used because the given sentence is an imagination. In such sentences, if the sentence starts with ‘if’, then ‘were’ is used after ‘subject’ but ‘if’ is removed, then ‘were’ is used before the ‘subject’. 
The sentences given in other options (a), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct. 
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer. 

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. There is a grammatical error in the sentence given in the option (a). Instead of ‘I’, ‘me’ would be used. After ‘let’, pronouns are always used in ‘Objective Case’. The sentences given in the other options (b), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct. 
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer. 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is an error in the sentence presented in the option (d). ‘Family’ is a singular countable noun and so, it must be preceded by article. The correct article to precede the Singular Countable Noun phrase ‘modest family’ is ‘a’.
Other sentences given in the options (a), (b) and (c) are grammatically correct. 
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer. 

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Incumbent [noun] means ‘the holder of an office or post’;
Spark [verb] means ‘ignite; provide the stimulus for (an event or process)’;
Crisis [noun] means ‘a time of intense difficulty or danger’;
The context of the sentence suggests that the President dismissed the sitting Prime Minister, and his decision ignited the country’s biggest political crisis
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer. 

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. If the governor of the Reserve Bank of India would resign, then it should bring embarrassment to the government. Now the government which was embarrassed would find it difficult to make statements, and it is understandable if the government would express surprise praising him for his work. Among the given alternatives, the word ‘scrambled’ provides the correct contextual sense to the second blank, and the word ‘surprise’ provides the correct contextual sense to the third blank.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.   
Aberration [noun] means ‘a deviation from what is normal or expected’;
Torpor [noun] means ‘inactivity resulting from lethargy and lack of vigor or energy’;
Perfidy [noun] means ‘an act of deliberate betrayal’;
Aesthetic [noun] means ‘a set of principle underlying and guiding the work of a particular artist or artistic movement’;
Intimated [intimate, verb] means ‘to suggest something subtly’;
Mitigated [mitigate, verb] means ‘make less severe or harsh; lessen the severity of an offense’;
Qualified [qualify, verb] means ‘to make less severe; to limit (a statement)’;
Embarrassment [noun] means ‘a feeling of self-consciousness, shame, or awkwardness’;
Scrambled [scramble, verb] means ‘perform (an action) or achieve (a result) hurriedly, clumsily, or with difficulty’;
Surprise [noun] means ‘an unexpected or astonishing event, fact, etc.’;

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. stewardship [noun] means ‘the job of supervising or taking care of something, such as an organization or property’. 
Sign [noun] means ‘something regarded as an indication of what is happening or going to happen’;
Abate [verb] means ‘(of something unpleasant or severe) become less intense or widespread’;
Culminate [verb] means ‘reach a climax or point of highest development’;
Reprimand [verb] means ‘a formal expression of disapproval’;
The context of sentence suggests that the British Prime Minister has, although, survived a trust vote, but there is little sign that the bitter infighting within the ruling party will decrease
Hence, among the given alternatives, the word ‘survived’ correctly fits into the context of the first blank, the word ‘sign’ correctly fits into the context of the second blank, and the word ‘abate’ correctly into the context of the third blank. 
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer. 

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. respond [verb] means ‘say something in reply’; ‘say or sing the response in reply to a priest’;
Annulment [noun] means ‘the act of annulling something’;
Venality [noun] means ‘the condition of being susceptible to bribes or corruption’;
Pending [adjective] means ‘awaiting decision or settlement’;
The context of the sentence suggests that the Supreme Court asked Maharashtra Chief Minister to respond to a petition for the cancellation of his 2014 election to the Assembly for non-disclosure in his affidavit of two criminal cases pending against him.
So, the words ‘respond, annulment, pending’ are the correct words to fill the blanks.  
Among the given options, option (e) is the correct answer. 

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. intimate [verb] means ‘to suggest something subtly’;
Sap [verb] means ‘gradually weaken or destroy’;
buck [verb] means ‘oppose or resist’. The context of the sentence suggests that the Bharatiya Janata Party has resisted or opposed the losing trend which it is experiencing elsewhere in the country and maintained a comfortable lead over the Congress in Assam Panchayat polls. 
Among the given alternatives for the first blank, the word ‘bucked’ correctly fits the first blank.
Among the given alternatives for the second blank, the word ‘maintain’ correctly fits into the blank. 
Among the given alternatives for the third blank, the word ‘counting’ correctly fits into the blank.