Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता :...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता : 8th October

Q1. खनिज ______ हैं।
(a) तरल पदार्थ
(b) अकार्बनिक ठोस
(c) गैस
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. एप्लीकेशन ऑफ़ कपल का उपयोग _________ में किया जा सकता है।
(a) वाहन के स्टीयरिंग व्हील
(b) पानी के नल को खोलने और बंद करने
(c) एक कुंजी का उपयोग करके लॉकर को अनलॉक करने
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. गुरुत्वाकर्षण के नियम में मात्रा G का मान
(a) केवल पृथ्वी के द्रव्यमान पर निर्भर करता है
(b) पृथ्वी के द्रव्यमान और त्रिज्या से स्वतंत्र है
(c) पृथ्वी के द्रव्यमान और त्रिज्या दोनों पर निर्भर करता है
(d) पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या पर निर्भर करता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. दूध एक ____ है।
(a) मिश्रण
(b) तत्व
(c) धातु
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. कोई वस्तु ऊपर की ओर फेंकने पर एक निश्चित ऊँचाई तक क्यों पहुँचती है और फिर नीचे की ओर क्यों गिरती है?
(a) वायुमंडलीय दबाव
(b) पृथ्वी का गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल
(c) वस्तु का द्रव्यमान
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. डिटर्जेंट एक _____ है।
(a) सफाई एजेंट
(b) दवा
(c) उत्प्रेरक
(d) साबुन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. आदर्श गैस वह गैस है, जो _______का पालन करती है।
(a) गैस कानून
(b) बॉयल के नियम
(c) चार्ल्स का कानून
(d) अवोगाद्रो का कानून
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. रक्त में रक्त कोशिकाएं सिकुड़ती नहीं हैं क्योंकि रक्त ______ है।
(a) हाइपरटोनिक
(b) आइसोटोनिक
(c) इक्विमोलर
(d) हाइपोटोनिक
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. जाइलम ऊतक मुख्य रूप से __________ से संबंधित है।
(a) पौधों के प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) पौधों में एंजाइमों के परिवहन
(c) पौधों में तैयार खाद्य पदार्थों के भंडारण
(d) पौधों में पानी और खनिज पोषक तत्वों के परिवहन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. पृथ्वी के गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र की तीव्रता ________ पर अधिकतम है।
(a) ध्रुव
(b) भूमध्य रेखा
(c) पृथ्वी के केंद्र
(d) सतह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Solutions:

 

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Minerals are naturally occurring compounds metals these are inorganic solid. eg.Hematite is mineral of Fe and Al2O3 (alumina) is a mineral of Al. These mineral from which metals are extracted are known is ores.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. A couple has the only effect of producing or preventing the turning effect of the body.
Application of Couple
Steering wheel applied by the car driver, Opening and closing of a water tap, Winding the spring of an alarm clock, Unlocking the locker by using a key etc.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. The value of G is a constant like other constants and is independent of factors such as medium, temperature pressure etc. The value of gravitational constant of the earth is independent on the mass and radius of the earth.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Milk is a mixture composed of water, along with fat and sugar. Chief among these protein is called caseins which make up about 80% of the proteins in milk.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. An object when thrown upwards reaches a certain height and then falls downward due to pull by gravitational force of the earth. In absence of gravitational force of the earth object wouldn’t fall back.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. A detergent is a cleansing agent. Both detergents and soap can clean, but they are different chemically. A soap is the metal salt of long-chain fatty acid. The metal may be an alkali metal such as sodium (Na) or potassium (K).

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. A gas, when kept at a constant temperature, would obey the gas laws exactly. The gas laws are Charle’s law, Boyle’s law and Gay-Lussac’s law.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. When the osmotic pressure outside the red blood cells is the same as the pressure inside the cells, the solution is isotonic with respect to the cytoplasm. This is the usual condition of red blood cells in plasma. Hence the cells do not shrink.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Xylem tissue is the specialized conducting system of the plants. It is the main conducting system for water and some mineral nutrients from roots to the shoot.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The value of g decreases with height and depth from the earth’s surface. The intensity of the Gravitational field of the Earth is maximum at the poles and it is minimum at the equator. The value of g decreases due to the rotation of the Earth. Poles being a little closer to the centre of gravity, intensity of gravity is the maximum.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *