Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 – 12th December

Q1. प्रकाश का रंग किसके द्वारा निर्धारित होता है?

(a) आयाम

(b) तरंग दैर्ध्य

(c) तीव्रता

(d) वेग

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q2.  जर्मन सिल्वर किसकी मिश्रधातु है?

(a) सोना और चांदी

(b) तांबा और चांदी

(c) तांबा, जस्ता और चांदी

(d) तांबा, जस्ता और निकल

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q3. बुलेट प्रूफ विंडो बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस पॉलिमर का उपयोग किया जाता है?

(a) पॉली कार्बोनेट

(b) पॉलीयूरेथेन

(c) पॉलीस्टाइनिन

(d) पॉलियामाइड्स

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q4. जब एक जीन दो या दो से अधिक विभिन्न लक्षणों को एक साथ नियंत्रित करता है, तो यह घटना कहलाती है-

(a) एपोमिक्सिस

(b) प्लियोट्रॉपी

(c) पॉलीप्लोइडी

(d) पॉलिटेनी

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q5. प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग परिरक्षक के रूप में किया जाता है?

(a) सोडियम सल्फेट

(b) सच्चरिन

(c) बीएचटी

(d) सोडियम मेटाबाइसल्फाइट

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q6. एक सजातीय मिश्रण में दो तरल पदार्थ होते हैं। वे कैसे अलग हो जाते हैं?

(a) निस्पंदन द्वारा

(b) वाष्पीकरण द्वारा

(c) आसवन द्वारा

(d) संघनन द्वारा

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसमें क्लोरोफिल मौजूद नहीं है?

(a) शैवाल

(b) कवक

(c) ब्रायोफाइट्स

(d) टेरिडोफाइट्स

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q8. पौधों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऊतक मृत होता है?

(a) पैरेन्काइमा

(b) कोलेन्काइमा
(c) स्क्लेरेन्काइमा

(d) फ्लोएम

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q9. घोंघा द्वारा परागण कहलाता है-

(a) जूफिली

(b) एंटोमोफिली

(c) चिरोप्टेरिफिली

(d) मैलाकोफिली

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q10. यदि पृथ्वी का कोणीय वेग कम हो जाता है, तो

(a) गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण का मान भी घटता है

(b) गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण का मान बढ़ता है

(c) गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण का मान समान रहता है

(d) उपर्युक्त सभी

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

SOLUTIONS:

 

S1.Ans. (b)

Sol. Wavelength is the distances between two points of the wave in the same phase. It is related to frequency and energy of the radiations. It helps in determining colour of light waves. The wavelength of light visible to eye falls between 400nm to 800nm.

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. German silver is an alloy of copper (25-50%), zinc (25- 35%) and nickel (10-35%). It is used in utensils and resistance wire.

S3.Ans. (a)

Sol. Bullet-proof windows are constructed using several layers of polycarbonate and/or laminated glass

S4.Ans. (b)

Sol. When multiple traits are controlled by one particular gene, that gene is known as pleiotropic gene and its effect is known as pleiotropic effect. Polyteny is a special nuclear differentiation reported in larval and adult Diptera, Collembola, Protista and angiosperm ovular nuclei. Apomixis is an asexual reproduction in plants, in particular agamospermy. Polyploid cells and organisms are those that contain more than two paired (homologous) sets of chromosomes.

S5.Ans. (d)

Sol. Sodium metabisulphite (Na2S2O5) inhibits growth of bacteria and fungi including mold. It is an artificial food additive.

S6.Ans. (c)

Sol. Distillation is used to separate mixtures of liquids by exploiting differences in the boiling points of the different components.

S7.Ans. (b)

Sol. Algae, bryophytes and pteridophytes are true plants and contain chlorophyll. While fungi have characteristics that put this kingdom more close to animals, one of the features is that all fungi are heterotrophs and contain no chlorophyll.

S8.Ans. (c)

Sol. Sclerenchyma tissues are found in hard parts of plant body, in cortex, pith, hypodermis, in the pulp of fruits. Young cells are living and they have protoplasm. But matured cells becomes dead due to deposition of secondary walls. They give mechanical support, strength and rigidity to the plant body.

S9.Ans. (d)

Sol. Pollination by snails or slugs is known as Malacophily, which is rare phenomenon. While entomophily is pollination by insects and chiropterophily is pollination by bats.

S10.Ans. (a)

Sol. If the angular velocity is decreasing, then the angular acceleration points in the opposite direction of the angular velocity. Likewise, if the angular velocity is pointing downward and is increasing, then the angular acceleration also points downward. The faster the change in angular velocity, the greater the angular acceleration. If rate of rotation of earth decreases, then acceleration due to gravity will decrease at points on the surface of earth.

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *