Home   »   IBPS PO Mains सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

IBPS PO Mains सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022- 20th November

IBPS PO Mains 2022 (International News)

Q1. भारत ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्मार्ट कृषि के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आसियान-भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कोष में कितने अमेरिकी डॉलर के अतिरिक्त योगदान की घोषणा की?
(a) 50 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर
(b) 5 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर
(c) 5 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर
(d) 50 अरब अमरीकी डालर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में कौन सा देश भारत के पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद निर्यात जैसे पेट्रोल और डीजल के लिए शीर्ष गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है?
(a) कुवैत
(b) नीदरलैंड
(c) नेपाल
(d) मालदीव
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. कौन सा देश अब दुनिया की सबसे लंबी यात्री ट्रेन चलाने वाला देश हो गया है, जिसमें 100 डिब्बे हैं, जो 1910 मीटर लंबी है और इसमें 4,550 सीटें हैं?
(a) जर्मनी
(b) स्विट्जरलैंड
(c) चीन
(d) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. किस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तपोषण एजेंसी ने आर्थिक अस्थिरता को संकट में बदलने से रोकने के लिए बांग्लादेश के लिए $4.5 बिलियन के समर्थन कार्यक्रम पर अस्थायी रूप से सहमति व्यक्त की?
(a) यूरोपीय पुनर्निर्माण और विकास बैंक
(b) विश्व बैंक
(c) एशियाई विकास बैंक
(d) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. लेफ्टिस्ट वर्कर्स पार्टी के लुइज़ इनसियो लूला डा सिल्वा ने किस देश के अगले राष्ट्रपति बनने के लिए मौजूदा जायर बोल्सोनारो को हराया?
(a) युगांडा
(b) मेक्सिको
(c) ब्राजील
(d) हंगरी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान ने कहा, राज्य अगले दस वर्षों में मध्य पूर्व में एक हरित पहल के लिए _________ योगदान देगा, और अपने मुख्यालय की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) 3.5 अरब डॉलर
(b) 4.5 अरब डॉलर
(c) 2.5 अरब डॉलर
(d) 1.5 अरब डॉलर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. किस देश ने देश भर में सरकार विरोधी प्रदर्शनों के बावजूद हार्ड-लाइन बल के कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए घेम-100 (Ghaem-100) उपग्रह नाम का नया उपग्रह ले जाने वाला रॉकेट लॉन्च किया?
(a) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) उत्तर कोरिया
(c) चीन
(d) ईरान
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. नवंबर 2022 के महीने के दौरान किस देश ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की घूर्णन मासिक अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की?
(a) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) भारत
(c) घाना
(d) फ्रांस
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. भारतीय-अमेरिकी महिला का नाम बताएं जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के मध्य-अटलांटिक क्षेत्र मैरीलैंड में लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर का पद संभालने वाली पहली अप्रवासी बन गई हैं।
(a) अरुणा मिलर
(b) वेस मूर
(c) नीता पटेल
(d) एमी बेरा
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश को एक दशक से अधिक समय तक सदस्यता अनुरोध के बाद दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) द्वारा समूह के 11वें सदस्य के रूप में स्वीकार करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमत किया गया है?
(a) लाओस
(b) ब्रुनेई
(c) तुर्कमेनिस्तान
(d) पूर्वी तिमोर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India announced an additional contribution of USD 5 million to the ASEAN-India science and technology fund to enhance cooperation in sectors of public health, renewable energy and smart agriculture.
2. Ans (b)
Sol. The Netherlands has emerged as the top destination for India’s petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year.
S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Switzerland is now home to the world’s longest passenger train. The train has 100 coaches, measures 1910 metres and consists of 4,550 seats. The train was seen passing through the mountainous landscape in the Swiss Alps.
S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) provisionally agreed a $4.5-billion support programme for Bangladesh, with the country’s finance minister saying the deal would help prevent economic instability escalating into a crisis.
S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Brazil’s electoral authority said that Luiz Incio Lula da Silva of the leftist Worker’s Party defeated incumbent Jair Bolsonaro to become the country’s next president.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman said, the kingdom would contribute $2.5 billion to a green initiative in the Middle East over the next ten years, and host its headquarters.
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Iran’s powerful paramilitary Revolutionary Guard launched a new satellite-carrying rocket, seeking to demonstrate the hard-line force’s prowess even as anti-government protests rage across the country.
The Ghaem 100, Iran’s first three-stage launch vehicle, will be able to place satellites weighing 80 kg (180 pounds) in an orbit 500 km (300 miles) from the earth’s surface.
S8. Ans(c)
Sol. West African country, Ghana assumes the rotating monthly Presidency of the United Nations Security Council. During the month of November 2022, Ghana shall preside over the meetings of the Council (adoptions, debates and consultations) and, under its authority, shall represent the Security Council in its capacity as an organ of the United Nations.
S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian-American woman Aruna Miller has became the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland, Mid-Atlantic region of the United States.
S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed in principle to admit East Timor as the group’s 11th member. The half-island nation, officially called Timor Leste, will also be granted observer status at high-level ASEAN meetings.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *