Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 31st December

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कोशिकीय श्वसन केंद्र है?
(a) नाभिक
(b) माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(c) राइबोसोम
(d) गोल्जी काय
(e) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. एक लंबा जम्पर कूदने से पहले दौड़ता है क्योंकि इससे वह:
(a) अधिक दूरी तय करता है
(b) संवेग संरक्षण बनाए रखता है
(c) दौड़ने से ऊर्जा प्राप्त करता है
(d) संवेग प्राप्त करता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किस रक्त समूह को सार्वत्रिक दाता कहा जाता है?
(a) A+
(b) B+
(c) O+
(d) AB+
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. पौधों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऊतक मृत होता है?
(a) पैरेन्काइमा
(b) कोलेन्काइमा
(c) स्क्लेरेन्काइमा
(d) फ्लोएम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. कोई वस्तु किसी द्रव में तैरती है या डूबती है, यह निर्भर करता है
(a) केवल वस्तु के द्रव्यमान पर
(b) वस्तु के द्रव्यमान और केवल द्रव के घनत्व पर
(b) वस्तु और तरल की घनत्व में अंतर पर
(d) केवल वस्तु के द्रव्यमान और आकार पर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. एक ऊर्ध्वाधर छड़ पर संतुलित गेंद _________ का एक उदाहरण है।
(a) स्थायी साम्यावस्था
(b) अस्थायी साम्यावस्था
(c) उदासीन साम्यावस्था
(d) पूर्ण साम्यावस्था
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसके कारण टमाटर का लाल रंग होता है?
(a) कैप्साइसिन
(b) कैरोटीन
(c) एंथोसायनिन

(d) लाइकोपीन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. सामान्यतः बालू पर उगने वाले पौधे कहलाते हैं-
(a) लिथोफाइट्स
(b) जेरोफाइट्स
(c) कैस्मोफाइट्स
(d) सामोफाइट्स
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. एक जेट इंजन किसके संरक्षण के सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है?
(a) रैखिक गति
(b) कोणीय गति
(c) ऊर्जा
(d) मास
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग परिरक्षक के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) सोडियम सल्फेट
(b) सच्चरिन
(c) बीएचटी
(d) सोडियम मेटाबाइसल्फाइट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The site of cellular respiration is mitochondrion as it involved in generation of energy, (ATP). Nucleus consists of genetic material which is transferred from one generation to another, ribosome helps in protein synthesis and Golgi apparatus helps in glycosylation.
S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. A long jumper runs before jumping to maintain momentum. This helps in jumping higher and longer because of inertia of motion gained due to the motion.
S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. A person containing O+ blood group does not possess any antigen to elicit any antibody reaction in the acceptor. Thus, a person with O+ is the universal donor. AB+ on the other hand is a universal acceptor.
S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sclerenchyma tissues are found in hard parts of plant body, in cortex, pith, hypodermis, in the pulp of fruits. Young cells are living and they have protoplasm. But matured cells becomes dead due to deposition of secondary walls. They give mechanical support, strength and rigidity to the plant body.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Whether an object will float or sink in a liquid, depends on difference in the densities of the object and liquid.
S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. A ball balanced on a vertical rod is an example of unstable equilibrium.
S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tomato is red in colour due to the presence of lycopene pigment found in the chromoplasts.
S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Psammophytes is a plant that grows in shifting sands, primarily in deserts. They are marked by a number of adaptations which enable them to exist on wind-blown sands for e.g. Haloxylon persicum, Calligonum, Ammondendron, Eremosparton, Smirnowi.
S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of linear momentum. In jet engines, a large volume of gases produced by the combustion of fuel is allowed to escape through a jet in the backward direction. Due to the very high speed or velocity, the backward rushing gases have a very large momentum.
S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Sodium metabisulphite (Na2S2O5) inhibits growth of bacteria and fungi including mold. It is an artificial food additive.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *