Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 26th December

Q1. समुद्र के पानी के अलवणीकरण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शामिल है?
(a) रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस
(b) सिंपल ऑस्मोसिस
(c) जिओलाइट के रूप में सोडियम एल्यूमीनियम सिलिकेट का उपयोग
(d) आयन चयनात्मक इलेक्ट्रोड का उपयोग
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. लोहे को संक्षारण से बचाने के लिए जिंक का उपयोग किया जाता है क्योंकि जिंक-
(a) लोहे की तुलना में अधिक इलेक्ट्रोपोसिटिव है
(b) लोहे से सस्ता है
(c) एक नीली सफेद धातु है
(d) गर्मी और बिजली का एक अच्छा कंडक्टर है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक रासायनिक परिवर्तन नहीं है?
(a) हवा में कोयले का जलना
(b) गन्ने के रस का किण्वन
(c) समुद्री जल से टेबल नमक का क्रिस्टलीकरण
(d) पेट्रोलियम का टूटना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. सूर्य में परमाणु ईंधन है-
(a) हीलियम
(b) हाइड्रोजन
(c) यूरेनियम
(d) अल्फा कण
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q5. सुरक्षा माचिस के निर्माण में निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) ग्रेफाइट
(b) फास्फोरस
(c) सिलिकॉन
(d) सोडियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q6. कौन सा उर्वरक पौधे द्वारा सीधे आत्मसात किया जाता है?
(a) सुपर फॉस्फेट
(b) नाइट्रोलिम
(c) म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश
(d) ह्यूमस
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q7. जूट के सड़न के लिए किण्वन करने वाले सूक्ष्म जीव का प्रयोग किया जाता है-
(a) मेथोफिलिक बैक्टीरिया
(b) क्लोस्ट्रीडियम ब्यूटिरिकम
(c) हेलिकोबैक्टर पाइलोरी
(d) स्ट्रेप्टोकोकस लैक्टिन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q8. जलीय फर्न जो एक उत्कृष्ट जैव उर्वरक है
(a) एजोला
(b) साल्विनिया
(c) मार्सिलिया
(d) टेरिडियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q9. एनाल्जेसिक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला हैलोजन है-
(a) क्लोरीन
(b) ब्रोमाइन
(c) आयोडीन
(d) फ्लोरीन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q10. म्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व उपधातु है?
(a) P
(b) Al
(c) As
(d) Po
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Reverse osmosis method is used to obtain pure water from water containing a salt or for desalination of sea water.
S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Zinc metal is used to protect iron from corrosion because zinc is more electropositive than iron. The process of coating the iron surface by zinc is called galvanisation. Zinc metal present on the surface of iron forms a thin protective layer of basic zinc carbonate due to the reaction between zinc, oxygen, CO2 and moisture in air. Since, standard redcuction potential of zinc is less than iron, hence iron will not undergo corrosion.
S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. A chemical change a new substance is formed. During crystallisation of table salt from sea water no new substance is formed hence, it is not a chemical change.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The sun generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. Coming together of smaller nuclei and formation of heavy nucleus is know as nuclear fusion process huge amount of energy is released in nuclear fusion process.
S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The coated end of a match, known as the match “head”, contains red phosphorus as the active ingredient and gelatin as a binder.
S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Muriate of potash is assimilated directly by the plant.
S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Commercial fiber is separated in the fiber yielding plants by the decomposition of non-cellulosic cementing material through a process called retting. It involves microbial decomposition of the unwanted material. Retting of jute is done by Clostridium butyricum. It is a gram-positive butyric acid producing bacteria. Methophilic bacteria found in cold methane seeps forms a symbiotic relationship with deep-sea invertebrates. Helicobactor pylori is a gram-negative bacteria that produces acetate. Streptococcus lactis is a gram-positive bacteria used in the production of butter, cultured buttermilk and certain cheese.
S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Marsilea is a genus of over 65 species of aquatic ferns in the Marsileaceae family.
It does not serve as a biofertilizer.
Salvinia, a genus in the Salviniaceae family, is a floating fern named after Anton Maria Salvini.
Hence, aquatic fern which is an excellent biofertilizer is Salvinia.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Compounds of bromine have been used as sedatives, hypnotics, and analgesics.
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. As (Arsenic) is a metalloid. In this group both As and Sb are metalloids.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *