Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 – 22nd November

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा यूनिवर्स में सबसे कॉमन तत्व है?
(a) हाइड्रोजन
(b) ऑक्सीजन
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) कार्बन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग परमाणु रिएक्टर में मॉडरेटर के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) थोरियम
(b) ग्रेफाइट
(c) रेडियम
(d) साधारण पानी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. सूर्य में परमाणु ईंधन है-
(a) हीलियम
(b) हाइड्रोजन
(c) यूरेनियम
(d) अल्फा कण
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. सुरक्षा माचिस के निर्माण में निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) ग्रेफाइट
(b) फास्फोरस
(c) सिलिकॉन
(d) सोडियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. एनाल्जेसिक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला हैलोजन है-
(a) क्लोरीन
(b) ब्रोमाइन
(c) आयोडीन
(d) फ्लोरीन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व उपधातु है?
(a) P
(b) Al
(c) As
(d) Po
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. पृथ्वी का सबसे दुर्लभ प्राकृतिक रूप से पाया जाने वाला तत्व कौन सा है?
(a) सोना
(b) ऐन्टिमोनी
(c) जर्मेनियम
(d) एस्टैटिन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसकी कमी से दंत क्षय होता है?
(a) लोहा
(b) कॉपर
(c) फ्लोरीन
(d) जिंक
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व (धातु) बड़ी संख्या में ऑटोमोबाइल वाले शहर की हवा को प्रदूषित करता है?
(a) कैडमियम
(b) लेड
(c) क्रोमियम
(d) निकल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल अवस्था में मौजूद है?
(a) पारा
(b) लेड
(c) सोडियम
(d) कैल्शियम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. The most abundant element in the universe is hydrogen, which makes up about 3/4 of all matter. Helium makes up most of the remaining 25%. Oxygen is the third most abundant element in the universe. All of the other elements are relatively rare.
S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Graphite is an allotropic form of the element carbon. Graphite can act as moderator because it can slow down the speed of the neutrons so that nuclear fission reaction can be carried art in controlled manner in nuclear readers.
S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. The sun generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. Coming together of smaller nuclei and formation of heavy nucleus is know as nuclear fusion process huge amount of energy is released in nuclear fusion process.
S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. The coated end of a match, known as the match “head”, contains red phosphorus as the active ingredient and gelatin as a binder.
S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Compounds of bromine have been used as sedatives, hypnotics, and analgesics.
S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. As (Arsenic) is a metalloid. In this group both As and Sb are metalloids.
S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. The most rare naturally occurring element is known us astatine. An estimated 30 grams of Astatin (At) is available in Earth’s crust. It is radioactive and longest half-life of any of its isotope is 8 hours. It is a halogen and placed in the Gr-17 (VIIA) of the periodic table.
S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fluoride, which is obtained from the element fluorine, slows down the process of decaying of enamel of tooth. It stops the loss of calcium and phosphate of enamel when exposed to acid following ingestion of food and drinks which contain sugars.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Tetra ethyl lead (C2H5)4Pb is used as an antiknock compound. It is mixed with petrol to improve its quality. Therefore automobile exhausts lead, which pollutes city.
S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Mercury exists in liquid state at room temperature. Bromine (Br) also exists as liquid at room temperature however it is a non-metal. Some other metals like caesium, gallium and rubidium exists as liquid slightly above room temperature.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *