Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 30th October

Q1. एक अंडा जब साधारण पानी में रखा जाता है तो डूब जाता है लेकिन नमकीन पानी में रखने पर तैरता है। यह है क्योंकि
(a) नमकीन पानी का घनत्व सामान्य पानी की तुलना में कम होता है
(b) नमकीन पानी का घनत्व सामान्य पानी के बराबर होता है
(c) नमकीन पानी का घनत्व सामान्य पानी की तुलना में अधिक होता है
(d) इनमें में से कोई नहीं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्रिस्टलीय ठोस का गुण नहीं है?
(a) परमाणु और अणु एक निश्चित क्रम में व्यवस्थित होते हैं
(b) इसका तीक्ष्ण गलनांक नहीं होता है
(c) क्रिस्टलीय ठोस फ्लैट सतहों से बंधे होते हैं
(d) इनका रासायनिक संघटन एकसमान होता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. किसी बल द्वारा उत्पन्न बलाघूर्ण _____ पर निर्भर करता है।
(a) बल का परिमाण
(b) बल की दिशा
(c) मूल के सापेक्ष बल के लागू होने का बिंदु
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. एक आदमी एक नाव में बैठा है जो तालाब में तैर रही है। अगर आदमी तालाब से कुछ पानी पीता है, तो तालाब में पानी का स्तर ______।
(a) थोड़ा बढ़ जाएगा
(b) थोड़ा गिर जाएगा
(c) स्थिर रहेगा
(d) इनमें में से कोई नहीं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. बीकर में बर्फ का एक टुकड़ा तैर रहा है जिसमें एक से अधिक विशिष्ट गुरुत्व का द्रव है। जब बर्फ पूरी तरह से पिघल जाती है तो बीकर में द्रव के स्तर पर क्या प्रभाव पड़ता है?
(a) यह पहले जैसा ही रहेगा
(b) यह नीचे जाएगा
(c) यह ऊपर उठ जाएगा
(d) बीकर के आकार के आधार पर यह बदल भी सकता है और नहीं भी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. दो बर्फ के टुकड़ों को दबाने पर वे एक टुकड़े में परिवर्तित क्यों हो जाते हैं?
(a) बर्फ का गलनांक दाब में वृद्धि के साथ घटता है
(b) बर्फ का गलनांक दाब में वृद्धि के साथ बढ़ता है
(c) बर्फ के गलनांक पर दाब में परिवर्तन का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है
(d) बर्फ का गलनांक 0°C होता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसके लिए केशिकात्व कारण नहीं है?
(a) स्याही सोखना
(b) भूमिगत जल का ऊपर उठना
(c) एक सूती कपड़े पर पानी की बूंद का फैलना
(d) पौधे की जड़ों से इसके पत्तों तक पानी का ऊपर उठना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा समूह जन्तु कोशिकाओं में पाया जाता है?
(a) माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया, कोशिका झिल्ली, कोशिका भित्ति, कोशिकाद्रव्य
(b) हरितलवक, कोशिकाद्रव्य, रसधानी, केंद्रक
(c) केंद्रक, कोशिका झिल्ली, माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया, कोशिकाद्रव्य
(d) रसधानी, कोशिका झिल्ली, केंद्रक, माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. सेब का स्वाद मुख्यतः निम्नलिखित में से किसके कारण होता है?
(a) फॉर्मेलिन
(b) बेंजीन
(c) इथेनॉल
(d) बेंजेल्डिहाइड
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. नेल वार्निश रिमूवर में आमतौर पर निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा होता है?
(a) सिरका
(b) बेंजीन
(c) मिथाइल अल्कोहल
(d) एसीटोन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. An egg when placed in ordinary water sinks to the bottom as the density of egg is higher than the density of ordinary water. Density is the mass of a material per unit volume, thus, adding salt to water (brine) increases the density of solution because salt increases the mass without changing the volume. That is why, an egg when placed in brine would float.
S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. The solids in which the constituent particles of matter are arranged and organized in a specific manner are called Crystalline Solids. These solids contain crystals in their structure and each crystal has definite geometry. The sharp freezing point is found in crystalline solids. This is because the distance between same atoms/molecules or ions is same and remains constant.
S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Torque is the cross product of force and perpendicular distance to an axis of rotation. The torque produced by a force depends on the magnitude of the force, the direction of the force, the point of application of the force relative to origin.
S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The level of water in the pond remains unchanged.
S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. The specific gravity of liquid is greater than one and as the specific gravity of water is 1 hence the level of liquid in the beaker will rise up.
S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. When two ice blocks are pressed together, little heat is generated due to pressure and of friction, which just melts the outer layer. When that melts, friction decreases and due to the low temperature of both the ice cubes, the water just refreezes.
S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Capillary action, or capillarity, is a phenomenon where liquid spontaneously rises in a narrow space such as a thin tube, or in porous materials such as paper or in some non-porous materials such as liquefied carbon fibre. This effect can cause liquids to flow against the force of gravity or the magnetic field induction. In blotting of ink, spread of water drop on a cotton cloth and the rising of water from the roots of a plant to its foliage.
S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Nucleus, cell membrane, mitochondria and cytoplasm are present in animal cells.
S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. The flavour of apples is mainly due to the ethanol (C2H5OH).
S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Nail varnish remover generally contains acetone (CH3COCH3).

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *