Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 21st October

Q1. श्वेत रक्त कोशिकाएं कार्य करती हैं-
(a) संक्रमण से बचाव के रूप में
(b) ऊर्जा के स्रोत के रूप में
(c) एक थक्का कारक के रूप में
(d) फेफड़ों से ऊतकों तक ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. जीवित कोशिकाओं में राइबोन्यूक्लिक एसिड (RNA) का संश्लेषण कहाँ होता है?
(a) कोशिका द्रव्य
(b) केंद्रक
(c) गॉल्जीकाय
(d) नेफ्रॉन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. 1980 में निम्नलिखित में से किसकी खोज के कारण, विकास को RNA वर्ल्ड कहा गया?
(a) RNA कुछ विषाणुओं में आनुवंशिक सामग्री के रूप में मौजूद होता है
(b) RNA में एंजाइमी गुणधर्म होता है
(c) RNA सभी जीवित कोशिकाओं में पाया जाता है
(d) RNA प्रोटीन संश्लेषण से संबंधित पाया जाता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व का प्रयोग पेंसिल-लीड में किया जाता है?
(a) जस्ता
(b) सीसा
(c) कार्बन (ग्रेफाइट)
(d) टिन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. जब शुद्ध जल तेजी से उबलता है, तो सतह पर उठने वाले बुलबुले मुख्य रूप किससे बने होते हैं?
(a) वायु
(b) हाइड्रोजन
(c) हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन
(d) जलवाष्प
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. कौन सा यौगिक, जल में विघटित होने पर, विद्युत का संचालन करता है और एक क्षारकीय विलयन बनाता है?
(a) HCI
(b) CH3COOH
(c) CH3OH
(d) NaOH
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. फेफड़ों से ऑक्सीजन युक्त रक्त हृदय में ________ में आता है-
(a) बाएं आलिंद
(b) दाएं आलिंद
(c) दाएं निलय
(d) बाएं निलय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. कोशिका झिल्ली के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक लिपिड और प्रोटीन को कहाँ संश्लेषित किया जाता है?
(a) गॉल्जीकाय
(b) सूत्रकणिका
(c) अन्तः प्रदव्ययी जलिका
(d) लाइसोसोम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. स्टार्च, तेल और प्रोटीन जैसे पदार्थों का भंडारण करने वाला कोशिकांग है:
(a) रिक्तिका
(b) लाइसोसोम
(c) प्लास्टिड
(d) गॉल्जीकाय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. कोशिका झिल्ली का निर्माण करने वाले लिपिड और प्रोटीन को कहाँ संश्लेषित किया जाता है?
(a) अन्तः प्रदव्ययी जलिका
(b) सूत्रकणिका
(c) गॉल्जीकाय
(d) लाइसोसोम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. White blood cells destroy foreign proteins (bodies) e.g pathogens by the process of phagocytosis and in this way protects the body from infection.
S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. The process of copying genetic information from one strand of the DNA into RNA is termed as transcription. It takes place in nucleus with the help of RNA polymerase.
S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. RNA was the first genetic material. There is now enough evidence to suggest that essential life processes (such as metabolism, translation, splicing, etc.) evolved around RNA. RNA used to act as a genetic material as well as a catalyst. But, RNA being a catalyst was reactive and hence unstable. Therefore, DNA has evolved from RNA with chemical modifications that make it more stable.
S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The core of a pencil does not contain lead and never has. Pencils contain a form of solid carbon known as graphite.
S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. When you first start to boil water, the bubbles are basically air bubbles. These are bubbles formed from the dissolved gases in water. The solubility of gases decreases when the temperature is increased, and that is why the dissolved air bubbles come out from the water. Then, as the boiling point of water is reached, water vapor starts to form in the form of bubbles.
S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Strong electrolyte is an ionic compound that dissociates completely in water & conducts electricity. From the given options, only NaOH and HCl are strong electrolytes and NaOH alone would form a basic solution when dissolved in water. NaOH is a strong electrolyte. It is an alkali-a water soluble strong base.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. The Oxygen rich blood from lungs comes to the heart in left atrium, the left chamber of the heart.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. The proteins are synthesized with the help of ribosome on RER and lipids are synthesized by SER. Post translational modifications take place in golgi body which are then sent to their respective destinations with the help of vesicles.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Plastid is a double-membrane organelle found in plants, algae, and some other eukaryotic organisms. They are of different types such as chloroplasts, chromoplasts, gerontoplasts, & leucoplasts (used for storing starch and fats).

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The endoplasmic reticulum bearing ribosomes on their surface called rough endoplasmic reticlum (RER) which are actively involved in protein synthesis. The smooth endoplasmic retriculum (SER) is the major site for synthesis of lipid. In animal cells, steroidal hormones syntherized in SER.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *