Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता :...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता : 9th October

Q1. कौन सा एक उदात्त पदार्थ है?
(a) आयोडीन
(b) चीनी
(c) नमक
(d) पोटेशियम आयोडाइड
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसका प्रयोग नाभिकीय रिएक्टरों में मंदक के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) ओजोन
(b) भारी हाइड्रोजन
(c) भारी जल
(d) हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. हवा के गुब्बारों में हाइड्रोजन की तुलना में हीलियम को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है क्योंकि यह _________ है।
(a) सस्ता है
(b) कम सघन है
(c) अधिक उठाने की शक्ति है
(d) हवा के साथ एक विस्फोटक मिश्रण नहीं बनाता
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. मिश्रण और यौगिकों के गुणों के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) एक मिश्रण अपने घटकों के गुणों को दर्शाता है लेकिन एक यौगिक के गुण उसके घटकों से पूरी तरह से अलग हैं
(b) एक मिश्रण सजातीय या विषम हो सकता है लेकिन एक यौगिक एक सजातीय पदार्थ है
(c) मिश्रण के घटकों को भौतिक विधियों द्वारा अलग किया जा सकता है, लेकिन यौगिकों को भौतिक तरीकों से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है
(d) मिश्रण को बनाने के दौरान ऊर्जा या तो अवशोषित या विकसित होती है लेकिन यौगिक को बनाने में नहीं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. g का मान पृथ्वी की सतह से ऊपर जाने पर ______ है और पृथ्वी की सतह से नीचे आने पर _____ है।
(a) बढ़ता, घटता
(b) बढ़ता, बढ़ता
(c) घटता, घटता
(d) घटता, बढ़ता
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. भूमध्य रेखा से दूर जाने पर किसी पिंड का भार किस बल के कारण घटता है?
(a) अपकेन्द्रिय बल
(b) अभिकेन्द्रीय बल
(c) त्वरित गति
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. पृथ्वी के चारों ओर परिक्रमा करने वाला एक कृत्रिम उपग्रह नीचे नहीं गिरता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि पृथ्वी का आकर्षण:
(a) चंद्रमा के आकर्षण से संतुलित होता है
(b) इतनी दूरी पर खत्म हो जाता है
(c) वातावरण द्वारा उत्पन्न श्यान कर्षण द्वारा संतुलित होता है
(d) वक्र पथ में अपनी गति का आवश्यक त्वरण उत्पन्न करता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. एक खिलाड़ी लम्बी कूद में कूदने से पहले दौड़ता है क्योंकि वह _________।
(a) अधिक दूरी तय करता है
(b) संवेग संरक्षण को बनाए रखता है
(c) दौड़कर ऊर्जा प्राप्त करता है
(d) संवेग प्राप्त करता है
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. पादपों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऊतक मृत होता है?
(a) पैरेन्काइमा
(b) कोलेनकाइमा
(c) स्क्लेरेन्काइमा
(d) फ्लोएम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किसे कोशिका के भीतर कोशिका के रूप में माना जाता है?
(a) राइबोसोम
(b) क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(c) लाइसोसोम
(d) गोल्गी कॉम्प्लेक्स
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Sublimation is the process is which a substance directly goes into vapour state without passing through the liquid state. Iodine is a substance which can sublime. Some other examples are camphor, naphthalene, etc.
S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. In nuclear reactor heavy water (D2O) used to slow down the speed of neutrons i.e., act as moderator.
S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Hydrogen combines with oxygen with explosive force in the presence of a spark. Helium is an inert gas that will not burn or explode, so is much safer to use in balloons instead of hydrogen.
S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. The compound is always formed by absorption or evolution of energy but no energy is released or absorbed during the formation of mixture.
S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. The value of g decreases as we go above the surface of the earth. Due to to combined result of change in R and M, value of g decreases – as we go inside the earth and becomes zero at the centre of the earth .
S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. When a body is taken from equator two poles its weight increase because of the acceleration due to gravity increases. The rotation of the earth about its own axis also produces a force on the body. This effect will further reduce the weight of the body. So due to both these affects the weight of the body.
S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. An artificial satellite orbiting around the Earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction of earth provides the necessary acceleration for its motion. This acceleration is “constant” in magnitude but “changing in direction”. By the launch rocket, immediately before the satellite is established in the predetermined orbit, the speed given to it is 30,000 km/hr. The speed must be great enough so gravity brings the satellite back to Earth but not so great that the satellite escapes gravity out into space.
S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. A long jumper runs before jumping to maintain momentum. This helps in jumping higher and longer because of inertia of motion gained due to the motion.
S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sclerenchyma tissues are found in hard parts of plant body, in cortex, pith, hypodermis, in the pulp of fruits. Young cells are living and they have protoplasm. But matured cells becomes dead due to deposition of secondary walls. They give mechanical support, strength and rigidity to the plant body.
S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Chloroplast is considered as cell within a cell because it contains its own DNA. Hence, it is a semiautonomous organelle. It helps in photosynthesis.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *