Home   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 12th January

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statements.

Q1.
(I) Lack of demand and major supply-side bottlenecks are being the primary issues facing exports and real estate.
(II) It is doubtful whether the present measures will be enough to revive these flailing sectors.
(i) With lack of demand………………..
(ii) It is doubtful…………
(iii) Since is it is doubtful……….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) None of these

Q2.
(I) There are no options available to the government to deal with the present crisis.
(II) The government has been relying almost entirely on providing fiscal relief in the form of tax cuts.
(i) Because of scarcity of options available…..
(ii) As there are no options………..
(iii) As the government has cut……..
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of these

Q3.
(I) The government promised structural reforms when it rose to power in 2014.
(II) Structural reforms are a far cry from what many expected from the government.
(i) As soon as structural reforms are a far……….
(ii) Since these are a far cry………
(iii) Though government promised………….
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q4.
(I) It is crucial for media to show solidarity towards its own.
(II) The media should improve working conditions for those on margins.
(i) While improving working conditions………….
(ii) Being crucial for media to show………..
(iii) However media to show……..
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of these

Q5.
(I) It has been the endeavor of Israel to overcome its regional isolation.
(II) It wants to enhance diplomatic relations with as many countries as possible.
(i) Endeavoring to overcome……….
(ii) Along with endeavoring to overcome…….
(iii) Enhancing diplomatic relations with……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following questions two sentences are given with one blank. The sentence is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks to make a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct setence. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q6.
(I) A major obstacle to good governance is the entrenched lack of ___________ within the government.
(II) We must have learned from past that transparency and ______________ are of the utmost of importance.
(a) Accountability
(b) Persistent
(c) Savagery
(d) Cavalier
(e) None of these

Q7.
(I) This is the body of new work George that has produced shows which intrigue and __________ the viewer.
(II) Along with the already restored Rolls Royce, the timeless Napier’s cars are set to __________ visitors.
(a) Consequential
(b) Bewitch
(c) Annul
(d) Corollary
(e) None of these

Q8.
(I) The Kerala Chief Minister dismissed the claim as __________ that Hindi was a unifying force
(II) Mo Yan, a writer who enjoyed delving into the realms of the ________, must be feeling like he stepped into one of his novels.
(a) Dissent
(b) Foregone
(c) Absurd
(d) Ironically
(e) None of these

Q9.
(I) Men may refuse the challenge of trying to right a ship on the verge of ___________, preferring to wait for an easier test.
(II) A boat ___________ near Rajamahendravaram, happens all of a sudden and passengers are caught unawares.
(a) Incentivize
(b) Incomprehensible
(c) Inhibit
(d) Overturn
(e) None of these

Q10.
(I) The Centre has moved quickly to _________ a potentially volatile controversy over the charge of Hindi imposition.
(II) Mr. Modi should have seized the opportunity and gone to Iran in order to ____________ the crisis brewing between the U.S. and Iran.
(a) Defuse
(b) Muzzling
(c) Suffice
(d) Treacherous
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each Question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q11.
Beleaguered
(a) Besieged, Troubled
(b) Original, Pathetic
(c) Guarantee, Postpone
(d) Tiresome, Intimidate
(e) None of these

Q12.
Cessation
(a) Caution, Novice
(b) Termination, Resumption
(c) Skill, Candidness
(d) Enthusiasm, Composure
(e) None of these

Q13.
Demotion
(a) Discipline, Preferable
(b) Predict, Humiliate
(c) Advance, Promote
(d) Futuristic, Careful
(e) None of these

Q14.
Disquiet
(a) Praise, Criticize,
(b) Malady, Escape
(c) Deterrent, Detestable
(d) Tranquility, Anxiousness
(e) None of these

Q15.
Erratic
(a) Inconstant, Irregular
(b) Thrifty, Blunder
(c) Extravagant, Forerunner
(d) Vibrations, Prerogative
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) can be used to frame a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The sentences thus formed is:
(a) With lack of demand and major supply-side bottlenecks being the primary issues facing exports and real estate, it is doubtful whether the present measures will be enough to revive these flailing sectors.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters are fit to frame a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
(a) Because of scarcity of options available to the government to deal with the present crisis, the government has been relying almost entirely on providing fiscal relief in the form of tax cuts.
(b) As there are no options available to the government to deal with the present crisis, the government has been relying almost entirely on providing fiscal relief in the form of tax cuts.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only starter (iii) is fit to frame a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The sentence thus formed is:
Though government promised structural reforms when it rose to power in 2014, these are a far cry from what many expected from the government.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters are fit to frame a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
(a) While improving working conditions for those on margins, it is crucial for media to show solidarity towards its own.
(b) Being crucial for media to show solidarity towards its own, it should improve working conditions for those on margins.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three starters i.e, (i), (ii), and (iii) are fit to frame a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
(a) Endeavoring to overcome its regional isolation, Israel wants to enhance diplomatic relations with as many countries as possible.
(b) Along with endeavoring to overcome its regional isolation, Israel wants to enhance diplomatic relations with as many countries as possible.
(c) Enhancing diplomatic relations with as many countries as possible, Israel endeavors to overcome its regional isolation.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘accountability’ means ‘The fact or condition of being accountable’.
Persistent- continuing to exist or occur over a prolonged period
Cavalier-Showing a lack of proper concern; Offhand, Indifferent, Casual, Dismissive, Insouciant

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘bewitch’ means ‘Enchant and delight someone’.
Consequential-Following as a result or effect
Annul- Declare invalid an official agreement, decision, or result
Corollary- Something that results from something else

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘absurd’ means ‘Wildly unreasonable, illogical, or inappropriate’.
Dissent- The holding or expression of opinions at variance with those commonly or officially held
Ironically-Used in reference to a paradoxical, unexpected, or coincidental situation
Goldilocks-Used to describe a situation in which something is or has to be exactly right

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Incentivize- To make someone want to do something
Inhibit-Hinder, restrain, or prevent an action or process
Incomprehensible-Not able to be understood

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘defuse’ means ‘Make a situation less tense or dangerous.’
Muzzling-Prevent a person or group from expressing their opinions freely
Suffice- Be enough or adequate
Treacherous-Guilty of or involving betrayal or deception

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘Beleaguered’ means ‘Lay siege to; Put in a very difficult situation;’ Option (a) is the right answer choice. ‘Besieged’ and ‘Troubled’ are synonyms of the given word.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘cessation’ means ‘the fact or process of ending or being ended’. Option (b) is the right answer choice. ‘Termination’ and ‘Resumption’ are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘demotion’ means ‘Reduction in rank or status’. Option (c) is the right answer choice. ‘Advance’ and ‘Promote’ are antonyms of the given word.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term ‘disquiet’ means ‘A feeling of worry or unease’. Option (d) is the right answer choice. ‘Tranquility’ and ‘Anxiousness’ are antonym and synonym respectively of the given word.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘erratic’ means ‘Not even or regular. Option (a) is the right answer choice. ‘Inconstant’ and ‘Irregular’ are synonyms of the given word.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 12th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 12th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 12th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *