Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
It is true (1)/ that I met (2)/ the Illusionist (3)/ at one of my friend’s houses. (4)/ No Error. (5)

Q2.
The blind’s life (1)/ is really very miserable (2)/ because they can’t see (3)/ what happens around them. (4)/ No Error. (5)

Q3.
Each of the students (a)/ whom I have chosen to take part (b)/ in the cultural programmes to be performed (c)/ in the City Hall, are up to the mark (d)/ No Error (e)

Q4.
The teachers face the (a)/ same problems in their day to day lives (b)/ as do an ordinary man (c)/ of our society. (d)/ No error (e)

Q5.
He not only comes (a)/ here for shopping but also for (b)/ having a glimpse of (c)/ the extremely beautiful sales girl (d)/ No error. (e)

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which best fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

The …(6)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(7)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(8)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(9)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(10)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The big question concerns …(11)… Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to …(12)… that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is.
Moreover, the focus on GDP creates conflicts – while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that …(13)… be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually …(14)… GDP growth.
Statistics are …(15)… to summarize what is going on in our complex society it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number-GDP.

Q6.
(a) pursuit (b) perception (c) conversion
(d) title (e) tribute

Q7.
(a) quality (b) spirit (c) span
(d) joy (e) loss

Q8.
(a) scored (b) qualified (c) regard
(d) ranked (e) counted

Q9.
(a) great (b) unduly (c) trivial
(d) considerably (e) negligible

Q10.
(a) confidence (b) belief (c) dissatisfaction
(d) compliance (e) obedience

Q11.
(a) unless (b) because (c) against
(d) whether (e) that

Q12.
(a) recommend (b) think (c) point
(d) refer (e) suggest

Q13.
(a) respect (b) debt (c) attention
(d) expense (e) compensation

Q14.
(a) lower (b) attain (c) decline
(d) shrunk (e) recover

Q15.
(a) difficult (b) interpret (c) reveal
(d) intended (e) inferred

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use “ the house of one of my friends” in place of “one of my friend’s houses” as after ‘one of ’ if two nouns are used then we represent the possession or ownership of one of these nouns using ‘of’ and not s’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use “the life of the blind” in place of “ The blind’s life” because in the case of The+ Adjective in plural Noun scenario we don’t use s’ as we use the preposition ‘of’ to denote the relationship.
Eg- The hobbies of the rich.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as after ‘each of’ we always use a singular verb.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘does’ in place of ‘do’ as the subject ‘an ordinary man’ is a 3rd person singular number.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Not only’ should be used before shopping as ‘but also’ is used before ‘for having’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Perception’ is ‘the way something is viewed as’.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Out of these adjectives, great, trivial and negligible, the last two have negative meanings which is not desirable here. Hence, option (a).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, a negative meaning work is required.

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a); ‘Decline’ is ‘to gradually become smaller or weaker (by itself) ‘Lower’ means ‘to make smaller or weaker’.

S15. Ans.(d)

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th November |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 24th November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *