Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th October

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

In a complex, chaotic world, living a virtuous, equitable (1) life is a challenge. Despite this, many people are apparently immersed (2) in doing good and are trying to lead meaningful plan (3). They are doing charity, are dutiful towards their families and jobs, are creating (4) integrity in their day-to-day dealings, adhering to truth and doing all that comes within the ambit (5) of an ideal life.The question is: At a deeper level, are all ‘right’ acts justifiably right? The Quran circulate (6), “Your actions will be judged by your intentions.” Charity, which is not the consequence (7) of compassion, is ostensibly good. But he who checks (8) others for acquiring name and fame for himself, will not be capturing(9) credits for his good(10)karma account.

Q1.
(a) standard
(b)scruplous
(c) impeccable
(d) upright
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a)enlivened
(b) engaged
(c) swamped
(d) consumed
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) action
(b) lives
(c) occupation
(d) movement
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a)recognizing
(b)observing
(c)knowing
(d)gaining
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a)verge
(b) extremity
(c) beginning
(d) confinement
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a) discloses
(b) states
(c) imparts
(d) reveals
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a)corollary
(b)reaction
(c)issue
(d) impact
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) rectify
(b) instructs
(c) helps
(d) profits
(e)No improvement required

Q9.
(a)earning
(b) adhering
(c) embarking
(d) grasping
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a)estimable
(b) expert
(c) facile
(d) easy
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11- 15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. The Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and coalition partner Komeito have together secured a two-thirds majority in the lower house of the Diet, despite the shadow of scandal over Abe ahead of the election.
B. Abe’s election promises precisely such redemption.
C. As the balance of power in the world at large, and in Asia-Pacific in particular, reconfigures, it is important that Japan, one of the world’s most powerful nations, be released from hobbling constraints.
D. Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s gamble has paid off.
E. Japanese voters decided to choose security over Hope, a much-hyped new party that hoped to give Abe a run for his money.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘upright’ is the correct word to be replaced as it is similar meaning as virtuous.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘engaged’ best suits the purpose.
Swamped means overwhelm with an excessive amount of something; inundate.
Enlivened means make (something) more entertaining, interesting, or appealing.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘lives’ is the correct word as the paragraph is talking about leading a righteous life.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘observing’ is the correct word to be replaced making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘states’ is the most appropriate word as the sentence is telling about the something in accordance to Quran.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Corollary’ is the correct word as it means a proposition that follows from (and is often appended to) one already proved.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘helps’ is the most appropriate word.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘earning’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *