Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 19th October

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given which is divided into four parts (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to arrange the four parts to make a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence (the meaning can be different from the one given in the question). If no such rearrangement is possible or the sentence is correct as it is then mark (e) as your answer i.e. ‘No rearrangement required’.

Q1.
(A) on Friday a global pledge to reduce emissions of methane,
(B) which is a potent greenhouse gas, according
(C) the United States and European Union will announce
(D) to a senior Biden administration official

(a) BCDA
(b) CABD
(c) ACBD
(d) DCAB
(e) No rearrangement is required

Q2.
(A) Japan is drawing a red line around an island chain also claimed by China,
(B) posturing, and setting the stage for a potential
(C) showdown between the region’s two biggest powers
(D) pushing back at Beijing’s increasingly aggressive military

(a) ACBD
(b) CABD
(c) BCDA
(d) ADBC
(e) No rearrangement is required

Q3.
(A) Tata Sons and a grouping led by SpiceJet
(B) chairman Ajay Singh placed financial
(C) offers for Air India on Wednesday,
(D) the last day to submit bids

(a) BCDA
(b) CABD
(c) ACBD
(d) DCAB
(e) No rearrangement is required

Q4.
(A) that around 50,000 mobile phone
(B) infected by the spyware
(C) the revelations further showed
(D) numbers had been potentially

(a) BCDA
(b) CADB
(c) ACBD
(d) DCAB
(e) No rearrangement is required

Q5.
(A) City and killing at least one person
(B) a powerful earthquake struck the southwest
(C) shaking as far away as Mexico
(D) of Mexico late Tuesday, causing widespread

(a) BCDA
(b) ABDC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) No rearrangement is required

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts. Choose the part of the sentence which may contain a grammatical error in it. If all the parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “no error” as your answer choice.

Q6. The upcoming Ashes series among Australia (A)/ and England, which is scheduled to begin in (B)/ Australia at the end of this year, faces a major scare as (C)/ several top English players are mulling to boycott the high-profile series. (D)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q7. Cattle for milk and (A)/ meat production are responsible (B)/ for about 9% of global (C)/ greenhouse gas emission. (D)

(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) No error

Q8. Diplomats from the US, Japan and (A)/ South Korea has met in Tokyo following (B)/ North Korea’s announcement that it (C)/ successfully conducted a long-range missile test. (D)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q9. Hugo Armando Carvajal, former (A)/ head of military intelligence in (B)/ Venezuela has been arrested, (C)/ Spanish authorities said on Thursday. (D)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q10. German Health Minister Jens Spahn spoke on Wednesday (A)/ of a “pandemic of the unvaccinated” as he urged people (B)/ to receive their COVID jabs to prevent health (C)/ care services from being overwhelm in fall and winter. (D)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. The farmer provides a basal diet for his stalk that has been proven to be a good source for healthy development.

(a) for his stalk that should been
(b) for his stalk that had been
(c) for their stalk that has been
(d) for his stock that has been
(e) No correction required

Q12. The actress gave such a real performance that it was hard to believe she wasn’t the actual character from the book.

(a) such a realistic performance that
(b) such a reality performance that
(c) such a really performance that
(d) such a truthful performance that
(e) No correction required

Q13. Because we about to abbreviate while texting, it is harder for some pupils to get back in the habit of writing complete sentences.

(a) we crave to abbreviate while texting
(b) we deliberate to abbreviate while texting
(c) we tend to abbreviate while texting
(d) we tend abbreviate while text
(e) No correction required

Q14. Although the schedule changed abruptly, my team was successfully able to allocate resources to meet the time crunch

(a) my team was successful able to
(b) my team is successfully able to
(c) my team had successfully able to
(d) my team did successfully able to
(e) No correction required

Q15. For the longest time, we listened to the politician ramble without answer any of the audience’s questions.

(a) ramble with answer any of
(b) ramble without answering any of
(c) amble without was answer any of
(d) rambled without answer any of
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of rearrangement is CABD.
The sentence formed after rearranging is: The United States and European Union will announce on Friday a global pledge to reduce emissions of methane, which is a potent greenhouse gas, according to a senior Biden administration official.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of rearrangement is ADBC.
The sentence formed after rearranging is: Japan is drawing a red line around an island chain also claimed by China, pushing back at Beijing’s increasingly aggressive military posturing, and setting the stage for a potential showdown between the region’s two biggest powers.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. There is no rearrangement required since the sentence is already in the correct order.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of rearrangement is CADB.
The sentence formed after rearranging is: The revelations further showed that around 50,000 mobile phone numbers had been potentially infected by the spyware

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of rearrangement is BDCA.
The sentence formed after rearranging is: A powerful earthquake struck the southwest of Mexico late Tuesday, causing widespread shaking as far away as Mexico City and killing at least one person.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence.
Among needs to be replaced with between because ‘between’ typically refers to two subjects while ‘among’ refers to more.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (D) of the sentence.
Emission needs to be plural, i.e., emissions.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence.
In part (B), ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘have’ because noun ‘diplomats’ is plural here.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (D) of the sentence.
Overwhelmed needs to be used here because we use being+V3 in past participle.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Stalk means a part of a plant (such as a petiole or stipe) that supports another. But contextually, we need to use the word stock since it means the goods or merchandise kept on the premises of a shop or warehouse and available for sale or distribution.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. We need to use an adjective here and realistic is contextually correct for the sentence. It means representing things in a way that is accurate and true to life.
As adjectives the difference between real and realistic is that real is that can be characterized as a confirmation of truth while realistic is expressed or represented as being accurate.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. Tend to is a phrase used to mean regularly or frequently behave in a particular way or have a certain characteristic. Hence, it is the only verb which will replace the highlighted phrase.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. The phrase highlighted is already correct. It needs no replacement.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct tense to be used here is past continuous. Hence, answering is the correct replacement.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 19th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 19th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *