Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th October

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Violent winds and shock waves are the most ___(1)___ effects that would be produced by earth-impacting asteroids, ___(2)___ to the first ever such study published in the recent issue of Geophysical Research Letters. The study __(3)__ seven effects associated with asteroid impact—heat, pressure shock waves, flying debris, tsunamis, wind blasts, seismic shaking and cratering—and __(4)___ their lethality for varying sizes. The ___(5)___ then ranked the effects from most to least deadly, or how many lives were lost to each __(6)___. Overall, wind blasts and shock waves were likely to claim the most casualties, according to the ___(7)___. In experimental scenarios, these two effects accounted for more than 60 per cent of the lives lost. Shock waves ___(8)__ from a spike in atmospheric pressure and can ___(9)____ internal organs, while wind blasts carry enough power to hurl human bodies and flatten forests. The findings could help __(10)____ mitigation groups be better prepared for asteroid threats. Though studies like this are important, deadly asteroid impacts are still rare, said Clemens Rumpf of the University of Southampton, U.K., and lead author of the study.

Q1.
(a) vital
(b) crucial
(c) risky
(d) dangerous
(e) decisive

Q2.
(a) corresponding
(b) complying
(c) agreeing
(d) due
(e) according

Q3.
(a) learned
(b) explored
(c) reflected
(d) questioned
(e) considered

Q4.
(a) estimated
(b) collaborated
(c) guessed
(d) accessed
(e) determined

Q5.
(a) agents
(b) mentors
(c) reviewers
(d) researchers
(e) workers

Q6.
(a) calamity
(b) snag
(c) cause
(d) study
(e) effect

Q7.
(a) interpretation
(b) summary
(c) study
(d) opinion
(e) test

Q8.
(a) arise
(b) blow
(c) commence
(d) end
(e) expose

Q9.
(a) erupt
(b) dislocate
(c) discord
(d) rupture
(e) segregate

Q10.
(a) plunge
(b) revelation
(c) inconvenience
(d) complication
(e) hazard

Direction (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Behaving in a________ and serious way, even in a________ situation, makes people respect you.
(a) calm, difficult
(b) steady, angry
(c) flamboyant, tricky
(d) cool, astounding
(e) silly, sound

Q12. Along with a sharp rise in _______, a recession would eventually result in more men, women, and children living in_______.
(a) crime, apathy
(b) fatalities, poor
(c) deaths, slums
(d) unemployment, poverty
(e) migrations, streets

Q13. The government has ________to provide financial aid to the ones _______ by severe floods in the city.
(a) desired, troubled
(b) promised, havoc
(c) failed, affected
(d) wanted, struck
(e) decided, ill

Q14. An air plane with_________ passengers on board made an unscheduled______ as the airport to which it was heading was covered with thick fog.
(a) irritable, slip
(b) faulty, stop
(c) variety, halt
(d)tons, wait
(e) numerous, landing

Q15. Deemed universities _____ huge fees, but have not been successful in providing_______ education to our students.
(a) collect, maintaining
(b) pay, better
(c)ask, good
(d) charge, quality
(e) demand, quantitative

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The winds here are termed as violent , hence it should be considered as ‘dangerous’.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘according’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘explored’ is the correct ‘word’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Accessed’ means assess the value or quality of.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The passage talks about the study which is published by researchers in the recent issue of Geophysical Research Letters.
Hence ‘researchers’ is the correct word.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘effect’ is the correct word to be filled.
Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the analysis of researchers about violent winds and shock waves and the word ‘study’ has also been mentioned in the paragraph.
Hence ‘study’ is the suitable word to be filled.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence tells how the shock waves occur.
Hence ‘arise’ is the correct word to be filled.
Commence means begin.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘rupture’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Rupture means break or fracture.
Discord means disagreement.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here the paragraph is about the casualty of wind blasts and shock waves causing loss of lives.
Hence hazard is the correct word to be filled.
Plunge means push or thrust.
Revelation means a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Calm – not showing or feeling nervousness, anger, or other strong emotions.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unemployment – the number or proportion of unemployed people, Poverty – the state of being inferior in quality or insufficient in amount.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Affected – influenced or touched by an external factor.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Numerous– great in number many. Landing – an instance of coming or bringing something to land, either from the air or from water.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Quality – the standard of something as measured against other things of a similar kind; the degree of excellence of something.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *