Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November

Directions (1-3): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

It is by now close to 50 years since Indira Gandhi brought the idea of eradicating poverty into the electoral arena in India. ‘Garibi Hatao’ had been her slogan. She actually took the country some distance in the promised direction. Though it had not come close to being eradicated in her time, it was under her leadership that the reduction in poverty commenced, in the late 1960s. And it was under her leadership again that the reduction accelerated, in the early 1980s. This is not surprising for she was a pragmatic politician and took pride in being Indian. While the last attribute motivated her to improve the condition of her people, the first left her aware of the centrality of income generation in poverty eradication.

The role that income generation actually played in lowering poverty in India may be gauged from the facts that economic growth had surged in the 1980s, and the late 1960s was when agricultural production quickened as the Green Revolution progressed.

So, if there had been a focus on poverty even 50 years ago, why have we not seen it end? This is because the approach of public policy to the problem has been to initiate schemes which could serve as no more than a palliative, as suggested by the very term ‘poverty alleviation’ commonly used in the discourse of this time. These schemes failed to go to the root of poverty, which is capability deprivation that leaves an individual unable to earn sufficient income through work or entrepreneurship.

Q1. As per the passage, which of the following has been termed as the root of poverty?
(a) Capability Possession
(b) Capability deprivation
(c) Pragmatic Politics
(d) Poverty Alleviation
(e) None of the Above

Q2. Which of the following could be the next line after the last line of the given passage?
(a)This is not the case in India, where the task of creating the wherewithal for providing public services has not even been seriously initiated.
(b) Income poverty is a manifestation of the deprivation, and focussing exclusively on the income shortfall can address only the symptom.
(c) A discernible pattern is that the southern and western regions of India have lower poverty than the northern, central and eastern ones.
(d)There is a crucial role for services, of both producer and consumer variety, in eliminating the capability deprivation that is poverty.
(e) None of the Above

Q3. Which of the following is the meaning of the word ‘Pragmatic’ given in bold in the passage?
(a) the damaging lack of material benefits considered to be basic necessities in a society.
(b) a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
(c) dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
(d) a person who advocates or engages in political revolution.
(e) a person who rises in opposition or armed resistance against an established government or leader.

Directions (4): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

Tenali Rama and his wife were deciding on what color to paint their house.
Wife : I want pink!
Tenali : Are you serious? We better leave it white and bright!
Wife : I have made up my mind. I will be happy only with pink.
Tenali (giving her a pair of pink-colored glasses): Fine. Have it your way. Wear these glasses and not just these walls, even I will be pink!

Q4. Which of the following can be inferred from the short incident given above?
(a) Pink is a colour to resemble women
(b) Husband and wife share an understanding bond within them
(c) Better to quit then to get involved in a scuffle
(d) Observation and perception can be improved
(e) Pink colour depicts positivity and love

Directions (5): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

Two twin boys were raised by an alcoholic father. One grew up to be an alcoholic and when asked what happened, he said “I watched my father.”
The other grew up and never drank in his life. When asked what happened, he said “I watched my father.”
Two boys, same dad, two different perspectives.

Q5. Which of the following can be inferred from the short incident given above?
(a) An alcoholic person can never aim high in life.
(b) Your perspective always depends on others’ lives.
(c) Change your perspective in life but not your goal.
(d) Your Fathers behaviour determines your future in life.
(e) Your perspective in life will determine your destination.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are four options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the given words is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q6. After she tripped on the red carpet, the actress remained ……………. as she laughed at her own clumsiness.
(a) angry
(b) poised
(c) release
(d) onus
(e) securing

Q7. Even though the mission was dangerous, the bold and ……………….. troop had no fear.
(a) lenient
(b) fearful
(c) unabashed
(d) rudely
(e) amaze

Q8. They wanted to …………………… the thief for stealing cars on the same day he was arrested.
(a) freedom
(b) Both (D) and (E)
(c) redeem
(d) arraign
(e) disregard

Q9. In the cafeteria, the students rush through the lines and ………………. to get the best tables near the windows.
(a) languid
(b) raging
(c) bolted
(d) scrambling
(e) jostle

Q10. If you don’t want your boss to ……………… you to the status of unemployed, you’d better watch what you say on social media.
(a) promote
(b) assumption
(c) humane
(d) relegate
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Directions (11-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q11. Ethics is not something which can be learnt by simply taking a course on it. We must learn to closely and critically examine the ethical diminsion in everything we do.
(a) Ethics
(b) learnt
(c) critically
(d) diminsion
(e) All Correct

Q12. In universites, students must constantly be encouraged to apply ethical frameworks to every aspect of their academic and non-academic life.
(a) universites
(b) constantly
(c) frameworks
(d) academic
(e) All Correct

Q13. While people often think of ethics as a sense of right and wrong, we define ethics as respact—respect for the rules of the game, and respect for others who play by these rules.
(a) often
(b) respact
(c) rules
(d) these
(e) All Correct

Q14. We are in a world where different rules and systems are coming into conflict with one another, some systems are changing, and entirely new systems are evolving.
(a) world
(b) conflict
(c) changing
(d) evolving
(e) All Correct

Q15. Car sales are an important indicator of how urban India is feeling on the economec front, because no one forces anyone to buy a car.
(a) indicator
(b) economec
(c) forces
(d) feeling
(e) All Correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Capability deprivation ” has been termed as the root of poverty. Refer 3rd paragraph of the passage.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Income poverty is a manifestation of the deprivation and focussing exclusively on the income shortfall can address only the symptom.” will be the next line after the last line of the passage. It becomes a concluding statement to the respective paragraph.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Observation and perception can be improved.” This is the inference from the short passage.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Your perspective in life will determine your destination.”. This is the inference of the small story. Both had same situations in life, but their perspectives determined their destinations.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poised: having a composed and self-assured manner.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unabashed: not embarrassed, disconcerted, or ashamed.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arraign: call or bring (someone) before a court to answer a criminal charge.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jostle: struggle or compete forcefully for.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relegate: assign an inferior rank or position to.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. “dimension” is the correct spelling.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. “universities” is the correct spelling.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. “respect” is the correct spelling.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. All Correct

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. “economic” is the correct spelling.

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November |_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *