Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023 – 8th January

Directions (1-10): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Identify the correct sequence and mark that option of as your answer.

 

Q1. Food is surprising (A) to the caste system, so it is not central (B) that in many schools, children are made to sit separately(C) according to their caste status(D).

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q2. The Indian government forested(A)  it is slowly but surely claims(B) the war against winning(C) guerrillas in India’s resource-rich Maoist(D)  regions.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q3. The guidelines(A) set by the Supreme Court to deal with independent(B)  crimes, including the need for an observed(C) investigation, must be strictly heinous(D) and followed.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q4. Given that scientists(A) have a high degree of certainty(B) on losses that will arise from climate(C) change, there must be steady progress on addressing(D) damage.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q5. The political pursuing(A) of “encounter killings” to deliver swift  sanction(B) would only be a disincentive for the police to follow due retribution(C) and may even deter them from process(D) the course of justice.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q6. The BJP is trying to raised(A) the real issues deflect(B)  by the Sarkeguda inquiry by claiming that the leak of the report(C) before it reached the Assembly was a breach of privilege(D).

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q7. Apps and short videos(A) are the latest in a long series of inject(B) devices that claim to conduct(C)  high values and tips for good material(D) in young minds.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) ADBC

(d) ADCB

(e) No arrangement required

 

Q8. The government has been preferential (A) and supporting the sector through reservation (B) for preferential access to credit, policies (C) purchase policy and some encouraging (D) in manufacturing as well.

(a) CBDA

(b) DCAB

(c) ABDC

(d) BDCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q9. Vacancies in the higher shortfall (A) threaten every aspect of the judiciary (B)  delivery system and it is the courts, and very seldom (C) the government, that always take the blame for any justice (D) in justice.

(a) CBDA

(b) DCAB

(c) ABDC

(d) BDCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q10. Our audio-visual recorded (A) are mostly directly (B) and are ethnographic (C) or captured collections (D) from the field as well as from in-house activities.

(a) CBDA

(b) DCAB

(c) ABDC

(d) BDCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Directions (11-15): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and may be placed incorrectly in a sentence. Choose among the options having the correct interchange of the words. If all the words are placed correctly, mark your answer as option (e); No interchange required.

 

Q11. The most model (A) solution proposed (B) using a simplistic input-output common (C) is to increase the number (D) of judges.

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

 

Q12. The ideological (A) issue of Government related (B) private ownership is versus (C) to the strategic issue about national (D) security.

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

 

Q13. If the appoint (A) reiterates the names (B), the court said, the government (C) has no option but to collegium (D) the judges.

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

 

Q14. Given that revenue (A) collections are not enough, the Government is perhaps planning (B) the sale of well-running PSUs to meet (C) the fiscal deficit (D) target.

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

 

Q15. China allow (A) a market system but does not adopted (B) this to cloud its thinking when it comes to strategic (C) national issues; the control then remains (D) with the Government.

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

 

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is BACD; central, surprising, separately and status. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is BCDA; claims, winning, Maoist, and forested. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB; guidelines, heinous, independent, and observed. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. Here, all the highlighted words are correctly placed and hence, option (e); ‘no arrangement required’ is the right answer choice.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is BCDA; sanction, retribution, process and pursuing. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is BACD; deflect, raised, report, and privilege. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is ADBC; videos, material, inject and conduct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.  

 

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol.  The correct sequence of the words is DCAB; encouraging, policies, preferential, and reservation. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BDCA; judiciary, justice, seldom, and shortfall. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the words is DCAB; collections, ethnographic, recorded, and directly. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

 

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. A-C; ‘model-common’ will be interchange to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

 

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-C; ‘related-versus’ will be interchange to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-D; ‘appoint-collegium’ will be interchange to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Also, the highlighted words are correctly placed. Hence, option (e); No interchange required is the right answer choice.

 

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. A-B; ‘allow-adopted’ will be interchange to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 

 

 

 

FAQs

Topic OF FILE

word rearrangement

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *