Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 10th October

Directions (1-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt mark e. i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1. Recently, the Law Commission recomended doing away with the system of Hindu Undivided Family altogether all over India.
(a) Commission
(b) Recomended
(c) Undivided
(d) Altogether
(e) All Correct

Q2. For public finence, any tax system has to be fair, just and equitable.
(a) Finence
(b) System
(c) Fair
(d) Equitable
(e) All Correct

Q3. Foreign investors in the Indian market are used to unexpected twists in the regulatory landscape, but they saldom talk tough in the public domain.
(a) Unexpected
(b) Regulatory
(c) Saldom
(d) Domain
(e) All Correct

Q4. No one should have a grouse with attempts to curb round-tripping of illegal domestic wealth into the Indian market through the foreign investmants route.
(a) Grouse
(b) Curb
(c) Illegal
(d) Investmants
(e) All Correct

Q5. Control over the quality and quantity of food we eat is critical for a successful yoga practisse.
(a) Quantity
(b) Critical
(c) Successful
(d) Practisse
(e) All Correct

Q6. If the body and mind are spoilled, serious transformation can come about only through strong measures.
(a) Spoilled
(b) Serious
(c) Transformation
(d) Measures
(e) All Correct

Q7. The incumbent Social Democrats have emerged as the single largest party, but short of a clear majority.
(a) Incumbent
(b) Democrats
(c) Emerged
(d) Majority
(e) All Correct

Q8. Political parties are loathe to speak the language of responsible consumption for fear of losing out on votes.
(a) Loathe
(b) Responsible
(c) Consumption
(d) Losing
(e) All Correct

Q9. The obvious place to start would be to institute a public review of the dams in Kerala and how they are operated, focussing in particular on how their operation may have affected the flooding.
(a) Obvious
(b) Operated
(c) Focussing
(d) Affected
(e) All Correct

Q10. India, just like the United States and Europe, must take note of this development while not being unduli alarmed.
(a) States
(b) Development
(c) Unduli
(d) Alarmed
(e) All Correct

Q11. When police picked up Gautam from his home in New Delhi two weeks ago, it was part of a string of simultanious arrests from across the country.
(a) Police
(b) String
(c) Simultanious
(d) Arrests
(e) All Correct

Q12. A pillow beneath your knees keeps them in a slightly bent position, which relives the stress on your low back.
(a) Beneath
(b) Slightly
(c) Position
(d) Relives
(e) All Correct

Q13. One of the more vexing concerns in this age of ubiquitous and unrelenting data collection is figuring out what should be done to safeguard the privacy of our children online.
(a) Vexing
(b) Ubiquitous
(c) Unrelenting
(d) Figuring
(e) All Correct

Q14. Failed agriculture in popullous countries will drive more mass migrations of people, creating conflict.
(a) Failed
(b) Popullous
(c) Migrations
(d) Conflict
(e) All Correct

Q15. Parents are the legal guardians of their children, and it seems reasonable to assume that they will always act in their best interests.
(a) Guardians
(b) Children
(c) Reasonable
(d) Assume
(e) All Correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recommended

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Finance

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seldom

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Investments

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Practice

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spoiled

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Focusing

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unduly

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Simultaneous

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relieves

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Populous

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 10th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 10th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *