Home   »   English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 26th...

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 26th December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

Q1.
(a)Probably
(b) Likely
(c) Surely
(d) Undoubtedly
(e)Mostly

Q2.
(a)How
(b) Of
(c) That
(d) About
(e) Off

Q3.
(a)Beginners
(b) Births
(c) Initials
(d) Origins
(e) Discovery

Q4.
(a)Attributed
(b) Explains
(c) Claiming
(d) Report
(e) study

Q5.
(a)Study
(b) view
(c) Examinations
(d) Consideration
(e) recall

Q6.
(a)Applicant
(b) Player
(c) Candidate
(d) Inventor
(e) Example

Q7.
(a)Game
(b) Country
(c) Poem
(d) Persians
(e) Invention

Q8.
(a)Describe
(b) Responds
(c) Refers
(d) Equivalent
(e) References

Q9.
(a)Above
(b) Beyond
(c) Without
(d) In
(e) Almost

Q10.
(a)Designs
(b)Considered
(c) Thought
(d) Knowing
(e)Result off

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c) ,(d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q11. Leisure must be spent carefully and __________ only, otherwise the devil will take the ________ of you.
(a) positively, care
(b) constructively, better
(c) pro-actively, though
(d) objectively, energy
(e) purposefully, measure

Q12. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were _________ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ________ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners
(b) intense, joined
(c) deadly, approaches
(d) known, solicit
(e) enviable, gathering

Q13. Inferring attitudes from expressed opinion has many_______. People may______ their attitude and express socially acceptable opinions.
(a) limitations, conceal
(b) advantages, shows
(c) drawbacks, support
(d) benefits, avoid
(e) reasons, acknowledge

Q14. We should move towards a system where the banks can_______ capital in the market with _______ safeguard so that they continue to be public sector banks.
(a) improve, properly
(b) strengthen, durable
(c) raise, adequate
(d) stir, effective
(e) provide, delicate

Q15.
Governments in India seem to delight in arbitrary censorship under the ________ of _________ the public.
(a) garb, upholding
(b) pretext, protecting
(c) justice, strengthening
(d) command, authorising
(e) guise, winning

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(b)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘constructively, better’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘constructively’ means promoting further development or advancement.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘implacable, partners’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘implacable’ means unable to be appeased.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘limitations, conceal’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘conceal’ means prevent (something) from being known.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘raise, adequate’ fits the sentence appropriately where adequate means satisfactory or acceptable in quality or quantity.

S15.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘pretext, protecting’ fits the sentence appropriately as ‘pretext’ means a reason given in justification of a course of action that is not the real reason.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 26th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 26th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *