Home   »   English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 25th...

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 25th December

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentences in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q1. The old miser’s _________ did him little good when he died without heir or friend, and all his precious money was _________ to the state.
(a) frugality, escheated
(b) miserliness, ordained
(c) exemplariness, given
(d) frugality, ordained
(e) indulgence, Willed

Q2. Unlike the other photojournalists, Rochelle despised the __________ nature of the newspaper business because she craved __________.
(a) permutable, habitude
(b) flexible, chaos
(c) permutable, chaos
(d) flexible, stable
(e) heinous, posterity

Q3. In the plots of most Bollywood movies, there is/are a character/s with _____________ intentions, whose primary role is to try to ______________ the handsome hero in his noble mission.
(a) Furtive, abet
(b) malevolent, thwart
(c) unsavory, depict
(d) inappropriate, derail
(e) Benevolent, obstruct

Q4. After a natural spring was discovered in the arid region, the family’s old, abandoned farm was quickly _____________ into a profitable private business, centered around a state-of-the-art well that ______________valuable water.
(a) turned, expiates
(b) configured, manipulates
(c) transformed, emanates
(d) expropriated, eradicates
(e) transpired, exhaled

Q5. For some politicians, charm is a mere ____________adopted to get votes and _________criticism.
(a) prerequisite, distort
(b) affection, alleviate
(c) tool, inflict
(d) ruse, condone
(e) contender, earn

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) or (d) given below each sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. Governments in India and elsewhere commit themselves to maintaining fiscal-deficit targets largely because they fear that not doing would scare away foreign investors and anger global finance.
(a) that not doing so will
(b) such that not doing would
(c) such that not doing will
(d) that not doing so would
(e) No correction required.

Q7. In the current circumstances, it seems that the only engine of demand that can pull the Indian economy forward is government expenditure.
(a) it seemed that the only engine
(b) it seems that the all engine
(c) it seems that the most engine
(d) it all seems that the engine
(e) No correction required.

Q8. In JNU, the crisis was sparked by a group of students organising a protest meeting in support of Afzal Guru, whose execution had been questioned by several legal luminaries.
(a) whom execution has been questioned
(b) whose execution has been questioned
(c) whose execution having been questioned
(d) whose execution being questioned
(e) No correction required

Q9. In China, there is anticipation that with the recent lifting of sanctions, Iran’s energy infrastructure will grow—has have a significant role to has have a significant role to  deepen Tehran’s strategic linkages with Eurasia.
(a) a move that is like to further
(b) a move that is likely to furthering
(c) a move that is likely to further
(d) a move that was likely to further
(e) No correction required.

Q10. Robust investments and expansion by the private sector has have a significant role to play in the development apart from other related factors especially innovations in medical technologies.
(a) has have a significant role to
(b) have had a significant role to
(c) had have a significant role to
(d) has had a significant role to
(e) No correction required.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) The socialisation function of the family is a generalised one and is aimed at preparing us for membership of kinship group and the community.
(B) The family is only one of the varieties of agencies of socialisation.
(C) ln other words, through the socialization process we learn the basic facts necessary for the performance of a variety of social roles in the society in which we grow up.
(D) Socialisation is the process by which cultural, social and moral values and beliefs are transmitted from one generation to the next.
(E) Thus, the way in which the process operates will depend largely upon the views taken by the parents of what their children ought to be like when they are grown up.

Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘frugality… Escheated’ is the correct use.
Frugality- the quality of being economical with money or food.
Escheated- is the transfer of title of property or an estate to the state when an individual dies without a will.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘permutable… habitude’ is the correct use.
Permutable- able to be changed or exchanged.
Habitude- a habitual tendency or way of behaving.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘malevolent, thwart’ is the correct use.
Malevolent- having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
Thwart- prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘transformed, emanates’ is the correct use.
Emanates- issue or spread out from (a source).

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘affection, alleviate’ is the correct use.
Alleviate- make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘that not doing would’ with ‘that not doing so would’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘whose execution had been questioned’ with ‘whose execution has been questioned’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘a move that was likely to further’ with ‘a move that is likely to further’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘has have a significant role to’ with ‘has had a significant role to’.

Directions (11-15): the correct sequence is DBACE
S11.Ans.(b)
S12.Ans.(c)
S13.Ans.(d)
S14.Ans.(a)
S15.Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 25th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 25th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *