Home   »   English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023...

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 – 18th January

Directions (1-8): In the following question, a sentence is given with four bold words. The position of these words may be incorrect. Four options with different arrangements are provided. Mark your answer as the correct arrangement. If there is no any rearrangement required, make ‘No Interchange’ as your answer.

Q1. Rising (A) per capita incomes transformed (B) social indicators of expectancy (C), as literacy rates and life development (D) rose everywhere.
(a) CBDA
(b) DCAB
(c) ABDC
(d) BDCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q2. In some of these countries, the friendly (A) checks-and-balances of political democracies (B) were crucial to making institutionalized (C) more development-oriented and people- governments (D).
(a) CBDA
(b) DCAB
(c) ABDC
(d) BDCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q3. While scan (A) to prevent the spread of COVID-19 continue to shore (B) the global economy, businesses must buckle (C) for those trends most likely to measures (D) them through the crisis.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q4. Citizens will not drugs (A) forget the shortages of readily (B) hand sanitizers and essential masks (C), that have imperiled (D) and killed healthcare staff.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q5. An uncertainty (A) business manages more bounce (B) so that when agile (C) strikes, the business has more options to diversity (D) back.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q6. It should be noted that crude oil consumption (A) had been steadily decades (B) over previous declining (C) as technological advances have led to greater (D) fuel efficiency.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q7. Being home (A) to stay at home will give people a live (B) of what it would be like to be taste (C) all the time and forced (D) off a fixed budget.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q8. Inflation, often the aggressive (A) of investors, is under control and maybe enemy (B) are now better managed with recessions (C) stimulus including $1,200 payments (D) to many Americans and rate-cutting.
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Directions (9-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q9. and physical health and is published in the journal Nature (A)/ technologies to help improve their mental (B)/ experiences of psychiatric conditions to develop (C)/ she works alongside people with live (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q10. all should be treated as equals in the workplace (A)/ people have different skill sets and strengths and (B)/ the mainstream public understands that (C)/ we are entering an age in which (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q11. in nursing homes and long-term (A)/ horrifying accounts of vulnerable people (B)/care facilities who are fighting COVID-19 (C)/ the National Media daily reports (D)/
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q12. hoped that a serious investigation will be (A)/ sometime down the road, it can only be (B)/undertaken to ascertain why federal and state governments (C)/utterly failed to protect those who were most at risk (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q13. more in small business funding it will approve (A)/ act today and come to agreement on how much (B)/ small businesses from drowning, it must (C)/ if the government truly wants to save (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q14. create their own content using pre-existing (A)/ of blockbuster hits where superfans (B)/ stories and well-known characters (C) / fanfiction is a curious corner of the world (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q15. of the solutions that enterprises build (A)/ from the drawing board to the end-user (B)/ the concept of responsible AI use needs (C)/to be the bedrock of any innovation (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is ABDC; rising, transformed, development, and expectancy. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is CBDA; institutionalized, democracies, governments, and friendly. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is DCAB; Measures, Buckle, Scan and Shore. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BCAD; Readily, Masks, Drugs, and Imperiled. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is CDAB; Agile, Diversity, Uncertainty, and Bounce. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is ACBD; Consumption, Declining, Decades, and Greater. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is DCAB; Forced, Taste, Home, and Live. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the words is BCAD; Enemy, Recessions, Aggressive, and Payments. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is, she works alongside people with live experiences of psychiatric conditions to develop technologies to help improve their mental and physical health and is published in the journal Nature.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is, We are entering an age in which the mainstream public understands that people have different skill sets and strengths and all should be treated as equals in the workplace.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBAC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The National Media daily reports horrifying accounts of vulnerable people in nursing homes and long-term care facilities who are fighting COVID-19.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Sometime down the road, it can only be hoped that a serious investigation will be undertaken to ascertain why federal and state governments utterly failed to protect those who were most at risk.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
If the government truly wants to save small businesses from drowning, it must act today and come to agreement on how much more in small business funding it will approve.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBAC. The sentence after rearrangement is, .
Fanfiction is a curious corner of the world of blockbuster hits where superfans create their own content using pre-existing stories and well-known characters.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
From the drawing board to the end-user of the solutions that enterprises build, the concept of responsible AI use needs to be the bedrock of any innovation.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 – 18th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023 – 18th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2023- 18th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *