Home   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020...

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November 2020 | Miscellaneous

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November 2020 | Miscellaneous |_50.1

 

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. The dense fog on Friday morning (a)/ forced
the Airport Authority of India to divert (b)/ eight flights, includes two
international flights, (c)/ out of the international Airport. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. The civic authorities had scrapped the
trade license (a)/ of a well known restaurant after investigation proved that (b)/
it had chopped down a full grown tree simple because (c)/ the tree was blocking
the view of the restaurant. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q3. Investigating officers have found (a)/ a
lot of gaps between (b)/ the information they gather on their own (c)/ and the
version of events narrated by the accused. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q4. The minister told reporters that (a)/
although reservations for the backward classes already existed (b)/ based on
social aspects, there was no quota for them (c)/ based on political
backwardness. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. The death of the man has brought (a)/ to
the fore the plight of thousands of migrants (b)/ languishing behind bars in
India after (c)/ being apprehended with the border. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (6-15): Read the following interview and answer the
given questions based on that. Some words have been printed in bold to help you
locate them while answering some of the questions.

       A
pioneering new book, Gender and Green
Governance, explores a central question: If women had adequate
representation in forestry institutions, would it make a difference to them,
their communities and forests as a national resource? Interview with the
author.

       Why has access to forests been such a
conflict-ridden issue?

       This
is not surprising. Forests constitute not just community and national wealth,
but global wealth. But for millions, forests are also critical for livelihoods
and their daily lives.

       Your first book, cold Hearts and Barren
Slopes (1986), was about forests, is there an evolution of argument here?

       Yes
indeed : In Cold Hearts and Barren Slopes, I had argued that social forestry,
with its top-down implementation and focus on commercial species, was neither
‘social nor forestry’, that would protect neither forestry’, that would protect
neither forests nor village livelihoods. The answer, I argued, lay in allowing
forests. Finally, in 1990, India launched the joint forest management programme
and Nepal also started community forestry. So I decided to see for myself how
community forestry was actually doing.

       Between
1995 and 1999, I travelled extensively across India and Nepal and found paradox:
Forests were indeed becoming greener but women’s problem of firewood
shortage persisted and in many cases had become more acute. Also,
despite their high stakes in forests, women continued to be largely exclude
from forest management. I coined the term “Participatory exclusion” to
describe this. However, the current book is less about women’s exclusion. I ask
: What if women were present in forest governance? What difference would that
make?

But has this
question not been raised before?

       Economists
researching environmental collective action has paid little attention to
gender. Scholars from other disciplines focusing on gender and governance have
been concerned mainly with women’s near absence from governance institutions.
The presumption is that once women are present all good things will follow. But
can we assume this? No, Rural women’s relationship with forests is complex.

       On
the one hand, their everyday dependence on forests for firewood, fodder, etc,
creates a strong stake in conservation. On the other, the same dependence can
compel them to extract heavily from forests. As one landless woman told me : Of
course, it hurts me to cut a green
branch but what do I do if my children are hungry? Taking an agnostic position,
I decided to test varied propositions, controlling for other factors.

       What did you find?

       First,
women’s greater presenceenhance their effective voice in decision-making. And
there is a critical mass effect: If forests management groups have 25-23 per
cent female members in their executive committees it significantly increases
the likelihood of women attending meetings, speaking up and holding office.
However, the inclusion of landless women present in sufficient numbers they are
more likely to attend meeting and voice their concerns than landed women. So
what matters is not just including more women, but more poor women.

       Second,
and unexpectedly, groups with more women typically make stricter forest use
rules. Why is this the case? Mainly because they receive poorer forests from
the forest department. To regenerate these they have to sacrifice their
immediate needs. Women from households with some land have some fallback. But
remarkably even in groups with more landless women, although extraction is
higher, they still balance self-interest with conservation goals, when placed
in decision-making positions.

              Third,
groups with more women outperform other groups in improving forest conditions,
despite getting poorer forests. Involving women substantially improves
protection and conflict resolution, helps the use for their knowledge of local
biodiversity, and raises children’s awareness about conservation.

Q6. Which of the following in one of the
reasons of forests being a conflict-ridden issue?

(a) Some countries have larger forest cover

(b) There is less awareness about global earning

(c) High dependence of many on forests

(d) Less representation of women

(e) Less representation of local women

 

Q7. Which of the following best describes
“participatory exclusion”, as used in the interview?

(a) Outside support

(b) Over dependence

(c) Benefitting without self interest

(d) Contributing with profits

(e) None of the above

 

Q8. In the second question, the interviewer
asked- ‘Is there an evolution of argument here?’ Which of the following best
describes that?

(a) From Barren to Greener slopes

(b) From local groups to local groups with more women

(c) A fine balance between conservation and commercial forestry

(d) Top-down approach to community forestry

(e) Participatory exclusion to Grenner slopes

 

Q9. What percent of female members in the
Executive committee for forest Management is being recommended by the author?

(a) Less than 25%

(b) More than 50%

(c) 100%

(d) About 75%

(e) None of the above

 

Q10. Why does author say, ‘Rural women’s
relationship with forests is complex’?

(a) Dependence forces them to extract and also have concern for
conservation

(b) If they protect forests, their livelihood is severly affected

(c) Poor women have been excluded from forest management

(d) They cannot be asked to restore forests which are critical for
them

(e) Greener forests do not meet the requirement of firewood

 

Q11. Landless women, when in decision making
role

(a) extract much more from forest

(b) improve their own financial status

(c) don not care for forest

(d) are able to meet conservation objectives as well as their own
interest

(e) fulfill their own interest at the cost if conservation goals

 

Q12. When more women are involved, which of the
following also happens?

(a) They get poorer forests

(b) They come to know about conservation needs

(c) Children becomes more aware about conservation

(d) They are able to devote more time to conservation

(e) They get a more comprehensive understanding of local
biodiversity

 

Directions (13-15): Choose the word/group of words which is most
nearly the same
in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold.

Q13. Controlling

(a) holding in
check

(b) increasing

(c) decreasing

(d) passing

(e) ignoring 

 

Q14.Paradox

(a) similarity

(b) position 

(c) anomaly 

(d) difference

(e) excuse

 

Q15.Acute

(a) accurate 

(b) severe 

(c) dull

(d) focused

(e) refined

 

 

SOLUTIONS:


S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Here, preposition ‘including’ should be used. Hence, eight flights including two international flights …will be the correct usage.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Here, the adverbial form of ‘simple’ should be used. Hence, it had chopped down a full grown tree simply because …will be the correct usage.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Here, Simple Past (English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November 2020 | Miscellaneous |_60.1) i.e., the information they gathered ……… should be used.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here, being apprehended across the border ….should be used.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. High dependence of many on forests

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Benefitting without self interest

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Top-down approach to community forestry

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. None of the above

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dependence forces them to extract and also have concern for conservation

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. are able to meet conservation objectives as well as their own interest

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Children becomes more aware about conservation

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The meaning of word Control (Verb) as used in the passage is: to have power over a person etc; to limit something; to manage to make yourself remain calm; to stop something from getting worst or spreading.

Look at the sentence

Fire fighters are still trying to control the blaze. Hence, the synonym of Controlling should be holding in check.

 

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. The meaning of the word Paradox (Noun) as used in the passage is: a person, thing or situation that has two opposite features and therefore seems strange; a statement containing two opposite ideas. Its synonym should be anomaly.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. The meaning of the word Acute (Adjective) as used in the passage is : very serious or severe.

Look at the sentence

There is an acute shortage of water.

 

                              PDF LINK FOR 29TH NOVEMBER ENGLISH QUIZ

 Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November 2020 | Miscellaneous |_70.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *