Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For For RBI...

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-06th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

 Q 1. The government has announced a new loans (1) to overcome (2) the challenges posed by the pandemic and provide subsidized scheme (3) to small businesses, which will hopefully help (4) them resume their operations.

(a) 2-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-3

(d) No correction required

(e) 1-4

Q2. The company’s profits have been steadily share (1) due to the decrease (2) from new players in the market, which has led to a competition (3) in its market declining (4).

(a) 1-4 and 2-3

(b) No correction required

(c) 1-2 and 3-4

(d) Only 1-3

(e) 2-4 and 1-3

Q3. The teacher gave the students an assignment which conduct (1) them to required (2) an extensive research and present (3) their findings in a detailed (4) report that is due next week.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-2

(e) No correction required

Q4. The city is facing a severe (1) water crisis due to the prolonged (2) drought that (3) has dried up the reservoirs which (4) are the main sources of water supply.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No correction required

Q5. The new CEO has ambitious (1) plans to expand the company’s profitability (2) into new markets and increase (3) its operations(4).

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) No replacement required.

(d) 1-2

(e) 3-4

Q6. The company’s profits have steadily (1) declined (2) over the last few years, which has led to (2) cutbacks (3) in staff and reduced (4) investments.

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) No replacement required.

(d) 1-2

(e) 3-4

Q7. The teacher accepted (1) the students to submit (2) their homework assignments by Monday, reminding them that late submissions (3) would not be asked (4).

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No correction required

Q8. The football team won the players (1) after an exciting (2) match, and the championship (3) celebrated with their fans (4).

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) No replacement required.

(d) 1-2

(e) 3-4

Q9. The large (1) shopping mall is expected to attract a new (2) number of stores (3) with its wide range of visitors (4).

(a) 1-4 and 2-3

(b) No correction required

(c) 1-2 and 3-4

(d) Only 1-3

(e) 2-4 and 1-3

Q10. The research study investigate (1) to aims (2) the impact (3) of social media on mental health among teenagers”.

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) No replacement required.

(d) 1-2

(e) 3-4

Q11. The Olympic (1) won a gold medal in the 100-meter race (2) and set a new world record (3)at the athlete (4) Games.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No correction required

Q12. The author’s rave (1) novel has received latest (2) reviews from critics (3) and readers alike (4).

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) No replacement required.

(d) 1-2

(e) 3-4

Q13. The concert tickets (1) sold out (2) within hours of (3) being released (4) online.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No correction required

Q14. The university is offering education (1) to students from low-income families (2) to help them pursue (3) their scholarships (4).

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No correction required

Q15. The doctor advised (1) medication and prescribed (2) the patients to manage (3) a healthy diet to follow (4) their condition.

(a) 1-4 and 2-3

(b) No correction required

(c) 1-2 and 3-4

(d) Only 1-3

(e) 2-4 and 1-3

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e. ‘loans- scheme’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The government has announced a new scheme to overcome the challenges posed by the pandemic and provide subsidized loans to small businesses, which will hopefully help them resume their operations.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 and 2-3 i.e. ‘share- declining’ and ‘decrease- competition’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The company’s profits have been steadily declining due to the competition from new players in the market which has lead to a decrease in its market share.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e. ‘conduct- required’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The teacher gave the students an assignment which required them to conduct extensive research and present their findings in a detailed report that is due next week.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the highlighted words are correct in their respective position. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here 2-4, i.e. profitability- operations will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The new CEO has ambitious plans to expand the company’s operations into new markets and increase its profitability.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. All of the highlighted words are correct in their respective position. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c).

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e. ‘accepted- asked’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The teacher asked the students to submit their homework assignments by Monday, reminding them that late submissions would not be accepted.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e. ‘players- championship’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The football team won the championship after an exciting match, and the players celebrated with their fans.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 and 3-4 i.e. ‘large- new’ and ‘stores- visitors’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The new shopping mall is expected to attract a large number of visitors with its wide range of stores.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e. ‘investigate- aims’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The research study aims to investigate the impact of social media on mental health among teenagers.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e. ‘Olympic- athlete’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The athlete won a gold medal in the 100-meter race and set a new world record at the Olympic Games.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e. ‘rave- latest’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The author’s latest novel has received rave reviews from critics and readers alike.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the highlighted words are correct in their respective position. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e. ‘education- scholarships’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The university is offering scholarships to students from low-income families to help them pursue their education.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 and 3-4 i.e. ‘advised- prescribed’ and ‘manage- follow’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The doctor prescribed medication and advised the patient to follow a healthy diet to manage their condition.

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-06th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-06th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-06th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *