Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 10th April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) The committee members/(b) was divided/(c) on the issue of /(d) raising taxes. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (a) Every students/(b) are required/(c) to submit/(d) their assignments on time. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. (a) The CEO discussed/(b) about the new project plan/(c) with his executive team/(d) yesterday. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (a) Me and my sister/(b) went/(c) to the park yesterday/(d) evening. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (a) The teacher asked the student/(b) if he can/(c) solve the math problem on the board/(d) in front of the class. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. (a) Neither of the boys/(b) have completed/(c) their homework/(d) on time. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (a) The teacher explained/(b) the lesson so clearly/(c) that all the students could easily understand/(d) it. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (a) The concert tickets/(b) was sold out/(c) within minutes of the box office opening/(d) last week. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (a) The company is considering/(b) to expand/(c) its business operations/(d) in the Middle East. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (a) The cake /(b) that Mary baked/(c) for her friend’s birthday party/(d) were delicious. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. (a) It is important/(b) for children to learn/(c) the value of hard work/(d) from a young age. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (a) The athletes/(b) was disqualified/(c) for using performance-enhancing drugs/(d) during the competition. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (a) My mom asked me/(b) if I can/(c) help her/(d) with cooking dinner tonight. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (a) The new employees are excited/(b) to start their new job/(c) and learning/(d) about the company culture. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. (a) The teacher handed out/(b) each student their/(c) exam papers/(d) to review. /(e) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “was” should be replaced with “were” as the subject “committee members” is plural.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in (a) “Every students” should be replaced with “Every student” as “every” is used for singular nouns.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “discussed about” should be replaced with “discussed” as “discuss” is a transitive verb that does not take “about” as a preposition.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in (a) “Me” should be replaced with “My sister and I” as “me” is incorrect when referring to oneself as a subject.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “can” should be replaced with “could” as the teacher is asking about the student’s ability in the past tense.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “have” should be replaced with “has” as “neither” is a singular subject.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct, so the answer is (e) No error.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “was” should be replaced with “were” as the subject “concert tickets” is plural.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “to expand” should be replaced with “expanding” as the verb “consider” is followed by a gerund, not an infinitive.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in (d) “were” should be replaced with “was” as the subject “cake” is singular.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct, so the answer is (e) No error.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “was” should be replaced with “were” as the subject “athletes” is plural.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in (c) “can” should be replaced with “could” as the sentence is in the past tense.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in (d) “learning” should be replaced with “learn” as the verb “excited” is followed by an infinitive.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in (b) “their” should be replaced with “his or her” as “each student” is singular.

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 10th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 10th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 - 10th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *