Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -13th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose option (e) as your answer.

Q1. The team’s championship (A) in the victory (B) was a result of their hard work and dedication as well as the exceptional player (C) of their star performance (D).

(a) DCBA

(b) BADC

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q2. The longer (A) surge in online shopping has led to an increase in demand for home delivery logistics (B), which has put a strain on the services (C) industry and led to recent (D) delivery times.

(a) BDAC

(b) ACDB

(c) CADB

(d) DCBA

(e) No interchange required

Q3. The manager is considering productivity (A) the employees who have been working hard (B) for the past few months, in order to boost (C) the company’s promoting (D).

(a) ABDC

(b) CBAD

(c) DBCA

(d) BDAC

(e) No interchange required

Q4. The new system’s (A) upgrade is expected to improve the software (B) performance and enhance the hardware (C) experience, but it may also cause compatibility issues with older user (D).

(a) BADC

(b) CBDA

(c) DACB

(d) ACBD

(e) No interchange required

Q5. The company’s (A) new marketing campaign has been aggressive (B) in attracting a large number of new customers (C), but it has also received some criticism for being too successful (D).

(a) CBAD

(b) ADCB

(c) BADC

(d) ACBD

(e) No interchange required

Q6. The restaurant has options (A) a new menu with a variety of vegetarian and vegan introduced (B) which (C) has received positive feedback from (D) customers.

(a) BACD

(b) ADCB

(c) ABDC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q7. The goals (A) fitness program at the gym is designed (B) to help members achieve their fitness new (C), but it requires a lot of dedication (D) and hard work.

(a) CBAD

(b) ADCB

(c) ACBD

(d) BDAC

(e) No interchange required

Q8. The company’s decision (A) to invest in renewable energy is aligned (B) with its commitment to sustainability, and it is footprint (C) to reduce its carbon expected (D) significantly.

(a) CBDA

(b) BDAC

(c) ABDC

(d) DCBA

(e) No interchange required

Q9. The new academic (A) program at the university is designed (B) to provide students with more opportunities for research and practical experience (C), but it may also require additional (D) coursework and time commitment.

(a) BDAC

(b) ABDC

(c) CBDA

(d) DCBA

(e) No interchange required

Q10. The construction (A) of the new hospital is pandemic (B) well, and it is expected to be completed ahead of schedule (C), despite the challenges posed by the progressing (D).

(a) ADCB

(b) DABC

(c) CDBA

(d) BCDA

(e) No interchange required

Q11. The new restaurant in town (A) is receiving rave exceptional (B) for its unique menu and expensive (C) service, but it is also quite reviews (D).

(a) BCAD

(b) DCBA

(c) ADBC

(d) BDAC

(e) No interchange required

Q12. The new attraction (A) mall in the city is expected to be a major shopping (B) for tourists and residents (C) alike, but it has been facing (D) some legal challenges.

(a) CBAD

(b) BACD

(c) ACBD

(d) DACB

(e) No interchange required

Q13. The new movie (A) is receiving a lot of buzz (B) for its talented cast and gripping (C) storyline, but it has also been the subject of controversy (D).

(a) CADB

(b) DCAB

(c) BADC

(d) ABDC

(e) No interchange required

Q14. The new (A) park in the neighbourhood is a spend (B) place for families to great (C) time together, but it may also attract noisy (D) crowds on weekends.

(a) ABDC

(b) ACBD

(c) DCBA

(d) CABD

(e) No interchange required

Q15. The improve (A) technology is designed to new (B) efficiency and productivity, but it may also lead to job (C) losses in certain industries (D).

(a) CBAD

(b) BACD

(c) DCAB

(d) ABDC

(e) No interchange required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “championship & victory” and “player & performance” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the reasons behind the team’s victory in the championship. The victory was a result of the team’s hard work and dedication, as well as the exceptional performance of their star player. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BADC.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The team’s victory in the championship was a result of their hard work and dedication as well as the exceptional performance of their star player

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, “longer & recent” and “logistics & services” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the effects of the recent surge in online shopping. The increase in demand for home delivery services has put a strain on the logistics industry and led to longer delivery times. Thus, the correct arrangement will be DCBA.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The recent surge in online shopping has led to an increase in demand for home delivery services, which has put a strain on the logistics industry and led to longer delivery times.”

 S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “productivity and promoting” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the manager’s plan to promote hard-working employees to improve the company’s productivity. Thus, the correct arrangement will be DBCA.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The manager is considering promoting the employees who have been working hard for the past few months, in order to boost the company’s productivity.”

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, “systems’ & software” and “hardware & user” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the expected benefits and potential problems with a new software upgrade. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BADC.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new software upgrade is expected to improve the system’s performance and enhance the user experience, but it may also cause compatibility issues with older hardware.”

 S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “aggressive and successful” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the success of a new marketing campaign, as well as some criticism it has received. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ADCB.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The company’s new marketing campaign has been successful in attracting a large number of new customers, but it has also received some criticism for being too aggressive.”

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, “options and introduced” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about a new menu introduced by restaurant with various vegetarian and vegan options that has received positive feedback from customers. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BACD.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The restaurant has introduced a new menu with a variety of vegetarian and vegan options which has received positive feedback from customers.”

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, “goals and new” are incorrectly placed as the statement is talking about a new fitness program at the gym and its requirements. The word “but” should come before “it requires a lot of dedication and hard work” to show the contrast. Thus, the correct arrangement will be CBAD.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new fitness program at the gym is designed to help members achieve their fitness goals, but it requires a lot of dedication and hard work.”

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “footprint and expected” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the company’s decision to invest in renewable energy and its expected benefits. The word “and” should come before “it is expected to reduce its carbon footprint significantly” to show that this is an additional benefit of the decision. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ABDC.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The company’s decision to invest in renewable energy is aligned with its commitment to sustainability, and it is expected to reduce its carbon footprint significantly.”

 S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, “pandemic and progressing” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the progress of construction of a new hospital and its expected completion time. The word “despite” should come after “ahead of schedule” to show that the pandemic has not significantly affected the construction timeline. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ADCB.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The construction of the new hospital is progressing well, and it is expected to be completed ahead of schedule, despite the challenges posed by the pandemic.”

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, “exceptional, expensive and reviews” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about a new restaurant in town and its characteristics. The word “but” should come before “it is also quite expensive” to show the contrast. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ADBC.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new restaurant in town is receiving rave reviews for its unique menu and exceptional service, but it is also quite expensive.”

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “attraction and shopping” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about a new shopping mall in the city and its challenges. The word “but” should come before “it has been facing some legal challenges” to show the contrast. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BACD.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new shopping mall in the city is expected to be a major attraction for tourists and residents alike, but it has been facing some legal challenges.”

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “great and new” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about a new park in the neighbourhood and its potential challenges. The word “but” should come before “it may also attract noisy crowds on weekends” to show the contrast. Thus, the correct arrangement will be ACBD.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new park in the neighbourhood is a great place for families to spend time together, but it may also attract noisy crowds on weekends.”

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, “improve and new” are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about new technology and its potential impact. The word “but” should come before “it may also lead to job losses in certain industries” to show the contrast. Thus, the correct arrangement will be BACD.
Hence, the correct sentence formed will be “The new technology is designed to improve efficiency and productivity, but it may also lead to job losses in certain industries. “

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -13th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -13th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -13th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *