Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 04th April

Directions (1-15): In the given following questions, a word is given in bolds followed by three sentences containing the same word. Choose the sentence(s) in which the given word is used correctly.

Q1. IMPUNITY
(i) The robbers broke into the house with impunity.
(ii) He apologized to her with impunity.
(iii) The criminal was caught and punished, but his accomplices still roam free with impunity.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q2. RESILIENT
(i) The team’s resilient performance in the tournament earned them the championship.
(ii) She tried to be resilient in the face of her recent breakup.
(iii) The car’s resilient design helped it withstand the impact of the collision.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q3. EXONERATE
(i) The evidence was clear, and he was exonerated of all charges.
(ii) She exonerated herself of any responsibility for the accident.
(iii) The company’s audit report exonerated them of any wrongdoing.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q4. PREVARICATE
(i) The politician prevaricated when asked about his stance on the issue.
(ii) She was accused of prevaricating during her testimony.
(iii) He prevaricated for hours before finally admitting the truth.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q5. EFFICACIOUS
(i) The new medicine has been found to be highly efficacious in treating the disease.
(ii) The colonel is an efficacious man who has won numerous medals of valour.
(iii) The lawyer’s argument was efficacious but still not very successful in convincing the jury.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q6. ARDENT
(i) He was an ardent supporter of his political party.
(ii) She had an ardent dislike for spicy food.
(iii) The couple’s love for each other was ardent and passionate.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q7. PERSPICACIOUS
(i) The perspicacious detective was able to solve the case quickly.
(ii) Her perspicacious observations helped her understand the situation better.
(iii) His perspicacious remarks were often misunderstood as rude.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q8. PROLIFIC
(i) The author is known for her prolific output of novels.
(ii) The artist’s work was prolific, with over 100 pieces on display.
(iii) The new fertilizer helped the crops become more prolific.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q9. DECADENT
(i) The decadent dessert was a chocolate lover’s dream.
(ii) The party was filled with decadent decorations and elaborate table settings.
(iii) The city’s decadent lifestyle led to its downfall.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q10. PRECIPITATE
(i) The sudden drop in temperature precipitated a snowstorm.
(ii) Her behaviour was precipitated by her recent diagnosis.
(iii) The company’s decision to close the factory was precipitate and made without proper consideration.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q11. PARSIMONIOUS
(i) The parsimonious host served his guests well and spent lavishly for the ceremony.
(ii) His parsimonious attitude towards money helped him save for retirement.
(iii) The company’s parsimonious approach to budgeting led to cost-cutting measures that affected employee benefits.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q12. CAPITULATE
(i) The army was forced to capitulate after months of fighting.
(ii) She refused to capitulate to the demands of her boss.
(iii) The company decided to capitulate to the union’s demands to avoid a strike.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (i)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q13. PERUSE
(i) The editor will peruse your manuscript and get back to you with feedback.
(ii) She perused the menu carefully before deciding what to order.
(iii) He quickly perused through the document, missing important details.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q14. OBSCURE
(i) The meaning of the poem was obscure and difficult to understand.
(ii) The writer’s work had been obscure until it was discovered years after her death.
(iii) The small town was an obscure location that was difficult to find on a map.

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q15. EXACERBATE
(i) The high winds exacerbated the wildfire, making it difficult to contain.
(ii) His decision to quit his job exacerbated his financial troubles.
(iii) The new medicine was able to exacerbate the patient’s symptoms.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) (i), (ii), and (iii)

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sentence is (i). Impunity means exemption from punishment or freedom from consequences, and in this sentence, it correctly conveys that the robbers broke into the house without fear of being punished.

(ii) is incorrect because impunity means freedom from consequences, so apologizing with impunity would mean that there are no consequences for the apology, which doesn’t make sense.

(iii) is also incorrect because the use of impunity is incorrect. It should be used to indicate that the accomplices are still free from punishment or consequences, not that they are roaming free in general.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sentence is (iii). Resilient means able to withstand or recover quickly from difficult conditions, and in this sentence, it correctly conveys that the car’s design helped it withstand the impact of the collision.

(i) is incorrect because “resilient” is not the correct word to describe the verb “performance”. The team can be resilient but its performance can not be modified by the adjective “resilient”.
(ii) is incorrect because “resilient” is not the correct word to describe someone who is trying to be strong or tough in the face of adversity. Resilience is an ability and not a choice.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Exonerate means to absolve someone of blame, responsibility, or wrongdoing, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Prevaricate means to avoid telling the truth or being evasive, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sentences are (i) and (iii). Efficacious means effective or producing the desired outcome, and in sentence (i), it correctly conveys that the new medicine is highly effective in treating the disease.

(ii) is incorrect because “efficacious” refers to effectiveness, not someone’s quality.

In (iii), the use of “efficacious” to describe the lawyer’s argument is incorrect, as efficacy refers to the ability to produce a desired outcome, and the sentence suggests that the argument was not successful.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Ardent means enthusiastic or passionate, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sentences are (i) and (ii). Perspicacious means having a keen insight or understanding, and both (i) and (ii) use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

(iii) is incorrect because “perspicacious remarks” suggests that the remarks were insightful or keen, which contradicts with the word “misunderstood” as the meaning was not conveyed properly.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Prolific means producing a large quantity of something, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sentence is (iii). Decadent means characterized by moral decay or luxury, and in this sentence, it correctly conveys that the city’s indulgent and morally questionable lifestyle led to its downfall.

(i) is incorrect because “decadent” is not the correct word to describe a dessert. It should be used to describe a luxurious or indulgent lifestyle.

(ii) is incorrect because while “decadent” can refer to luxury, it does not necessarily convey the idea of being elaborate or overly ornate.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Precipitate means to cause or bring about suddenly, or a product, result, or outcome of some process or action, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Sentences (ii) and (iii) are correct. Parsimonious means being stingy or frugal with resources, and sentences(ii) and (iii) use the word correctly to convey this meaning. Sentence (i) uses the word in a context opposite to its meaning.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Capitulate means to surrender or give up, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sentences are (i) and (ii). Peruse means to examine or read something carefully and both (i) and (ii) use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

(iii) is incorrect because “quickly perused through” implies a hasty or superficial reading, which contradicts with the meaning of “peruse” which involves a careful examination.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. All three sentences are correct. Obscure means not well-known or difficult to understand, and all three sentences use the word correctly to convey the meaning.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sentences are (i) and (ii). Exacerbate means to make a situation worse or more severe, and both (i) and (ii) use the word correctly to convey this meaning.

(iii) is incorrect because “exacerbate the patient’s symptoms” suggests that the medicine made the patient’s symptoms worse, whereas medicine is usually prescribed to alleviate or treat symptoms.

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 04th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 04th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 - 04th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *