IBPS RRB PO मेंस कंप्यूटर क्विज : 6th October, 2021 - Networking & data communication

IBPS RRB PO मेंस कंप्यूटर क्विज : 6th October, 2021 - Networking & data communication

Topic: Networking & data communication


 Q1. सूचना साझा करने के लिए एक दूसरे से जुड़े दो या दो से अधिक कंप्यूटर एक ________ बनाते हैं।

(a) रूटर

(b) सर्वर 

(c) नेटवर्क

(d) टनल

(e) पाइपलाइन


Q2. NIC ________ का अर्थ क्या है ?

(a) Network Interface Card

(b) Network Internal Card

(c) Network Internet Client

(d) Network Input Card

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q3. वॉकी-टॉकी निम्नलिखित में से किसका उदाहरण है?

(a) सिंप्लेक्स कम्युनिकेशन

(b) हाफ-डुप्लेक्स कम्युनिकेशन

(c) फुल-डुप्लेक्स कम्युनिकेशन

(d) सेमी-डुप्लेक्स कम्युनिकेशन

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q4. निम्न में से कौन-सा एक विशिष्ट नेटवर्क में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण / प्रभावशाली कंप्यूटर है?

(a) डेस्कटॉप

(b) नेटवर्क क्लाइंट

(c) नेटवर्क सर्वर

(d) नेटवर्क स्टेशन

(e) नेटवर्क स्विच 


Q5. कंप्यूटर नेटवर्क में किस तरह के संसाधन को साझा संसाधन होने की सबसे अधिक संभावना है?

(a) कीबोर्ड

(b) स्पीकर

(c) फ्लॉपी डिस्क ड्राइव

(d) प्रिंटर

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं  


Q6. इंटरनेट से जुड़े प्रत्येक कंप्यूटर को _________ होना चाहिए।

(a) IBM PC हो

(b)  संगत इंटरनेट हो

(c) एक अद्वितीय आईपी एड्रेस हो

(d) एक मॉडेम कनेक्शन हो

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q7. निम्न में से कौन सा सिम्पलेक्स कम्युनिकेशन से संबंधित है?

(a) सिंगल वायर और दो-तरफ़ा कम्युनिकेशन 

(b) टेलीविजन

(c) टू-वायर संचार

(d) वाकी-टॉकी

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q8. निम्नलिखित संचार मोड में से कौन सा बाइडिरेक्शनल डेटा ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करता है? 

(a) सिंप्लेक्स

(b) हॉफ डुप्लेक्स

(c) फुल डुप्लेक्स

(d) दोनों (b) और (c)

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q9. ISP किसके लिए प्रयुक्त हुआ है?

(a) International spy project

(b) Indian social planning

(c) Internet solution provider

(d) Internet service provider

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q10. निम्न में से कौन-सा एक यूजर को एक साइट पर किसी अन्य साइट पर कनेक्शन स्थापित करने की अनुमति देता है और फिर लोकल होस्ट से रिमोट होस्ट तक कीस्ट्रोक पास करता है? 

(a) HTTP 

(b) FTP 

(c) Telnet 

(d) POP3

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q11. निम्नलिखित समूहों में से विषम पद की पहचान कीजिए।

(a) Optical fiber 

(b) Co-axial cable 

(c) Twisted pair wire

(d) Micro waves 

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q12. नेटवर्क शब्दावली में UTP क्या है? 

(a) Unshielded Twisted pair

(b) Ubiquitous Teflon port

(c) Uniformly Terminating port

(d) Unshielded-T-connector port

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q13. उस नेटवर्क का नाम बताइए जो भौगोलिक रूप से एक छोटे से क्षेत्र में वितरित किया जाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, यह एक भवन में दो अलग-अलग विभागों के कंप्यूटरों के बीच कनेक्शन की अनुमति देता है।

(a) LAN 

(b) WAN 

(c) TCP/IP 

(d) OSI 

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं 


Q14. निम्न में से कौन सा LAN से लाभ है?

(a) परिधीय उपकरण को साझा करना

(b) अपने डेटा का बैकअप लेना

(c) आपके सभी डेटा को सेव करना

(d) वेब एक्सेस करना

(e) डेटा का स्वचालित मुद्रण 


Q15. Bridge, OSI मॉडल की किस लेयर पर काम करता है?

(a) Network layer

(b) Data link layer

(c) Physical layer

(d) Application layer

(e) Transport layer


Solutions


S1.Ans. (c)

Sol. A network is interconnection of two or more computers.

S2.Ans.(a) 

Sol. A network interface card (NIC) is a circuit board or card that is installed in a computer so that it can be connected to a network. A network interface card provides the computer with a dedicated, full-time connection to a network.

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. In the case of walkie-talkie, the person at one end sends signals, while the other on the receiving end receives these signals. The person at the receiving end cannot communicate until the person at the first end stops.   

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol. A network server is a computer system, which is used as the central repository of data and various programs that are shared by users in a network.

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol. Printer is a shared common resource in a computer network. 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol. Each computer connected to the internet must have a unique IP address.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol. Television is an example of simplex communication.

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol. Simplex is unidirectional while half duplex and full duplex communication modes are bidirectional. Difference between half duplex and full duplex is that the transmission of data is done one at a time in half duplex while simultaneous data transmission takes place in full duplex communication.

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol. An Internet service provider (ISP) is an organization that provides services accessing and using the Internet. Internet service providers may be organized in various forms, such as commercial, community-owned, non-profit, or otherwise privately owned.

S10.Ans. (c)

Sol. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can establish a connection to someone else's computer remotely. On the Web, HTTP and FTP protocols allow you to request specific files from remote computers, but not to actually be logged on as a user of that computer.

S11.Ans.(d)

Sol. optical fiber, co-axial cable and twisted pair wire are example of guided medium. Micro waves are unguided medium.

S12.Ans.(a)

Sol. Short for unshielded twisted pair, a popular type of cable that consists of two unshielded wires twisted around each other. Due to its low cost, UTP cabling is used extensively for local-area networks (LANs) and telephone connections.

S13.Ans.(a)

Sol. LAN is a privately owned network of an organisation. It is used to connect a computer with additional hardware, such as a printer, at home or in office. The range of LAN is restricted to a few kilometers only. It is more reliable and better speed for small area. 

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Bridges operate at the Data-Link Layer of the OSI Model. They can distinguish between local and remote data, so data traveling from one workstation to another in the same segment doesn't have to cross the bridge. Bridges operate on MAC-Layer addresses.