English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 31st July

English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 31st July


Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q1. Meanwhile, in an effort to keep(A)/ its flock together, the party herd(B)/ its elected partymen and two(C)/ Independent legislators to a resort(D)/ on the outskirts of the city(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Q2. It was a long wait for the tribals(A)/ from the morning for their near and dear(B)/. They even refused to take(C)/ breakfast and water as all(B)/ of them were stricken of grief(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q3. Pulling away the boat(A)/ is not difficult if the latest(B)/ equipment is with(C)/ us and if the boat(D)/ has not overturned.(E)
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q4. You deferred the case many a(A)/ time for the Centre. If that(B)/ had not happened, we(C)/ would not had(D)/ been in this situation(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. A token amount will be fixed and the(A)/ employees can even go abroad by(B)/ not availing the facility in a(C)/ couples of years and using a lumpsum(D)/ amount in the third or fourth year(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q6. In a study done by IIT-Bombay using a(A)/ driving simulator last year, it was found(B)/ that the risk of accidents increasing(C)/ three and four times, depending upon whether(D)/ the driver was talking on a phone(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Q7. The police said they are flexible(A)/ to the timing and location(B)/ of the meeting(C)/, whatever is convenient(D)/ for the Chief Minister(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q8. The approval would increase access to(A)/ quality higher education and help in(B)/ minimising the regional imbalances in the(C)/ education facilities, beside(D)/ giving effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q9. Mr. Mishra argued that the petition wanted(A)/ the court to prohibit a Governor from doing his(B)/ constitutional duties, which included invitation(C)/ a person to form a stable government(D)/ and swearing him into office(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q10. This time it is no(A)/ differ, capital outflows are(B)/ scuppering the(C)/ currencies of many(D)/ emerging market economies(E).
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q11. The real problem is that there is no meaningful(A)/ effort to restart the peace process(B)/, which is the only way forward(C)/ to end violence and addressing the political(D)/ and humanitarian concerns of the occupied territories(E).
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Q12. The real reason was that the(A)/ deadline for finalising the constitution(B)/ was less than two months(C)/ away and the political climate(D)/ was heating out(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q13. India’s desire to play favourites(A)/ also contributes to it, particularly(B)/ when different elements(C)/ in India conveys(D)/ different messages(E).
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Eventually, a constitutional amendment(A)/ was adopted and the movement(B)/ of goods over the border(C)/ returned to normal. But(D)/ trust had been breached(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q15. Shami now insists on including in every(A)/ joint statement, will require time(B)/, avoid mixed messaging and a sustained(C)/ effort by India in ensuring implementation(D)/ of long-pending economic cooperation projects(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part B has error as 'herd' will get replaced by 'herded'

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part E has error as 'stricken of' will get replaced by 'stricken with'

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part A has error as 'Pulling away' will get replaced by 'Pulling out'

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part D has error as 'have' will replace 'had'

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part D has error as 'couple of years' will replace 'couples of years' 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part C has error as 'increased' will replace 'increasing'

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part B has error as 'with' will replace 'to'

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part D has error as 'besides' will replace 'beside'

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Part C has error as 'inviting' will replace 'invitation'

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part B has error as 'different' will replace 'differ'

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Part D has error as 'address' will replace 'addressing'

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part E has error as 'heating up' will replace 'heating out'

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part D has error as 'convey' will replace 'conveys'

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part C has error as 'across' will replace 'over'

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Part C has error as 'avoiding' will replace 'avoid'