RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 17th October, 2020 English Quiz : Attempt Now

RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 17th October, 2020 English Quiz : Attempt Now

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

A) India has an enviable wealth of natural areas, still teeming with wildlife.

B) Added to this fact is their remarkable capacity of adjusting to varied habitats ranging from dense forests to swamps and grasslands.

C) the Indian tendency to sanctify life has, to some extent, been directly responsible for the continued existence of several species.

D)Unfortunately, the elephant population today has become isolated in four or five disjointed zones.

E)Elephants, for instance, have always been an integral part of our religious and cultural heritage.

F) An Asian elephant specialist group has been set up to recommend appropriate conservation measures.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A                                        

(b) B

(c) C                                         

(d) D

(e) E

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Sentence Rearrangement

QCreator Bank English

 

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A                                        

(b) B

(c) C                                         

(d) D

(e) E 


Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

(a) A                                        

(b) B

(c) C                                         

(d) D

(e) F

 

Q4. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?

(a) E                                        

(b) B

(c) C                                         

(d) D

(e) F 

 

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?

(a) A                                        

(b) B

(c) C                                         

(d) D

(e) E 

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C),                                                                                                                             (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A)   Assuming that all these reasons are true, the fact remains that there is an urgent need to check the accelerated costs and initiate suitable measures.

(B)   Some people attribute it to the increasing greediness among the medicos.

(C)   The impact of these measures will be visible only after a considerable passage of time.

(D)   Healthcare costs have been skyrocketing in our country.

(E)   The measures include yoga classes with emphasis on physical and mental exercises and also change in food habits.

(F)   Certain others feel that it is because of drastic changes in people’s lifestyle and eating habits.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q8. Which of the following would be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c)C                                                                                                                                                                            (d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which of the following would be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A.  To propose the idea of becoming perfected is not the same as saying that we human beings can be perfect.

B.  It only means that we are capable of learning, changing and growing throughout the span of our earthly life.

C. Learning is a process that begins at birth and lasts till death.

D. This development through understanding new things, transforming and developing throughout may be considered as the perfection of soul.

E.  Given that we are here to continually learn on the journey of life, it seems that the ultimate goal of learning is the perfection of our souls.

F.  Nor that we should be perfect in everything.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F


Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Solutions:

Directions (1-5): The correct sequence is ACEBDF.

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(a)

 

For questions (6-10): The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DBFAEC

S6. (d); D

S7. (b); B

S8. (a); A

S9. (e); E

S10. (c); C

 

    Directions (11-15); The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB.

    S11.Ans.(e)

    S12.Ans.(c)

    S13.Ans.(d)

    S14.Ans.(e)

    S15.Ans.(b)