English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains: 1st December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains: 1st December


The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The LIC Assistant is just one step away from your reach. Today we are providing you quiz for 1st December 2019.


Directions (1-5): Read each sentence, divided into five parts, to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Below each sentence you are provided with five options. The first three options suggest you the possible sequences of the correct parts of the sentence. Choose the sequence which consists of correct parts of the sentence. If there is no error in the sentence, choose option (d). If none of the options gives the correct sequence and if there is indeed an error in some parts of the sentence, choose (e) as your option. 

Q1. Six-time champion Serena Williams (A)/ shook off a sluggish start (B)/ to power past (C)/ eighth-seeded Karolina Pliskova 6-4, 6-3 (D)/ and on the US Open semi-finals (E).
(a) bcde
(b) abcd
(c) acde
(d) No error
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags error correction

Q2. The body (A)/ of the (B)/ slain intruder has handed (C)/ over to (D)/ the local police (E).
(a) bcde
(b) abcd
(c) abde
(d) No error
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags error correction

Q3. Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, the first Vice-President (A)/ of our country (B)/ was an ideal teacher (C)/ as well as a philosopher (D)/, scholar or politician (E).
(a) abcd
(b) bcde
(c) acde
(d) No error
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags error correction

Q4. Politician and author Shashi Tharoor’s book (a)/ “Why I Am A Hindu” will be made (b)/ into a web series (c)/ with National Award-winning producer (d)/ Sheetal Talwar for showrunner (e).
(a) bcde
(b) abde
(c) acde
(d) No error
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags error correction

Q5. The newly installed Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan  (A)/ skipping any reference to Kashmir in his maiden address (B)/ to the nation after taking over reins of the country (C)/  has upset the hardliners in (D)/ Jammu and Kashmir as well as in Pakistan.  (E)
(a) abcd
(b) dbca
(c) bdae
(d) No error
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags error correction

Direction (6-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., "No correction required" as the answer.

Q6. The Supreme Court will be hearing a petition seeking a stay in the Dassault Rafale fighter jet deal between India with France claiming there were discrepancies in the deal.
(I) to seek a stay in the Dassault Rafale fighter jet deal
(II) seeking a stay on the Dassault Rafale fighter jet deal
(III) seek to stay Dassault Rafale fighter jet deal

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Only II is correct
(c)  Only III is correct
(d) Both I and III are correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q7. Piyush Goyal will be reportedly handling the Finance portfolio until Jaitley recover.
(I) handling the Finance portfolio until Jaitley recovers
(II) handled the Finance portfolio until Jaitley recovers
(III) handling the Finance portfolio till the recovery of Jaitley

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Both II and III are correct
(c) Both I and III are correct
(d) Only III is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q8. Totally impressing for the chemistry between Aishwarya and Rajkummar in those few seconds, netizens demanded a separate film starring both.
(I) Totally impressive by the chemistry
(II) Totally impressed for the chemistry
(III) Totally impressed by the chemistry

(a) Only III is correct
(b) Only I is correct
(c) Both II and III are correct
(d) Only II is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q9. Kashmir has been a bone of contention between India and Pakistan to our independence on 15 August 1947.
(I) since our independence on 15 August 1947
(II) across our independence on 15 August 1947
(III) for our independence on 15 August 1947

(a) Only II is correct
(b) Both I and III are correct
(c) Only III is correct
(d) Only I is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q10. What do you see? Isn’t the photo just a beautiful moment between a mother and her daughter?
(I) the beautiful moment between a mother and a daughter
(II) the beautiful moment between a mother or a daughter
(III) a beautiful moment between a mother or a daughter

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Only II is correct
(c) Only III is correct
(d) Both I and III are correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q11. Uttar Pradesh policewoman Shrestha Thakur, who stands up to a group of BJP workers last week, was transferred to Bahraich district on Saturday.
(I) who is standing up to a group of BJP workers last week
(II) who will stand up to a group of BJP workers last week
(III) who is standing up to a group of BJP workers since last week

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Only III is correct
(c)  Both I and III are correct
(d) Only II is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q12. Aishwarya posted an adorable photograph with Aaradhya on Instagram or what happening after that was shocking.
(I) or what happening after that was shocking
(II) and what happened after that was shocking
(III) and what was happening after shocked.

(a) Only III is correct
(b) All of I, II and III are correct
(c)  Only II is correct
(d) Only I is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q13. The economy was mainly agrarian for about 85 per cent of the population involved in agriculture.
(I) The economy was mainly agrarian with about 85 per cent of the population
(II) The economy was mainly agrarian having 85 per cent of the population
(III) The economy had been mainly agrarian with about 85 per cent of the population

(a) I, II and III are correct
(b) Both I and III are correct
(c) Both I and II are correct
(d) Only I is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q14. The altercation for BJP workers or Thakur happened when one of its local leaders, Pramod Kumar, was slapped with a fine of Rs. 200 for not wearing a helmet while riding a motorcycle.
(I) The altercation on BJP workers and Thakur
(II) The altercation between BJP workers and Thakur
(III) The altercation with BJP workers or Thakur

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Everyone of I, II and III are correct
(c) Both I and III are correct
(d) Only II is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement

Q15. The BJP on Tuesday said that the Gitanjali Group’s Mehul Choksi, who is an accused in the multi-crore PNB fraud case, enjoyed the “patronage” of Congress President Rahul Gandhi.
(I) who will accuse in the multi-crore PNB fraud case,
(II) who accused in the multi-crore PNB fraud case,
(III) who has accused in the multi-crore PNB fraud case,

(a) Only I is correct
(b) Everyone of I, II and III is correct
(c) Both II and III are correct
(d) Only III is correct
(e) No correction required
L1Difficulty 2
QTags sentence improvement




SOLUTIONS:
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is an error in the part (E) ‘and on the US Open semi-finals’. The use of the preposition is incorrect to the context of the sentence. The correct preposition to use is ‘into’.
Hence, the correct answer is option (b). 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. There is an error in the part (C) ‘slain intruder has handed’. The sentence seems to be in the passive voice. The correct verb phrase could have been ‘has been handed’.
Hence, the correct answer is option (c).

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. There is an error in the part (E) ‘, scholar or politician’. ‘or’ is an incorrect conjunction to be used. The correct conjunction to be used is ‘and’. Hence, the correct answer is option (a).

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is an error in the part (E) ‘Sheetal Talwar for showrunner’. ‘for’ is an incorrect preposition to be used to the context of the sentence. The correct preposition to be used is ‘as’.
‘Sheetal Talwar as showrunner’.
Since, part (E) of the sentence contains an error and no suitable sequence is provided that omits the erroneous part, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of the preposition ‘in’ is incorrect to the context of the sentence. The correct preposition to be used is ‘on’. Hence, the correct answer is the phrase (II) or option (b).

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Jaitley’ is a singular noun and would be followed by a verb of the same number (i.e., singular). The verb ‘recover’ would take a plural nominative. The correct verb could have been ‘recovers’. So, (I) is correct. Phrase (III) is also correct.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase ‘impressing for’ is erroneous. Parts (I) and (II) are also incorrect.
Only phrase (III) is grammatically correct.
Hence, the correct answer is option (a).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is erroneous. The usage of the preposition ‘to’ is incorrect to the context of the sentence. The correct preposition to be used is ‘since’.
Among the options, only phrase I is correct.
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The highlighted part is grammatically correct and there is no requirement to replace it.
Hence, option (e) is the correct phrase.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a difference in the tense of the highlighted phrase and the same of the rest of the sentence. The tense of the rest of the sentence is past tense. The tense of the highlighted phrase is present and hence, erroneous. Among the given options, the correct phrase is the phrase III.
Hence, the correct answer is option (b).  

S12. Ans. (c) is the correct answer.
Sol. There is an error in the specific part ‘or what happening’ is erroneous and impart senselessness to the sentence. Among the options, only (II) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The use of the preposition ‘for’ in the highlighted phrase is wrong. Among the given alternatives, every one of the phrases: I, II and III is correct.
Hence, the correct answer is option (a).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given phrase is meaningless, suggesting that the highlighted phrase is erroneous.
Among the given alternatives, only alternative II is correct.
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Hence, no correct is required in the sentence.