English Quiz for IBPS SO Pre(16th December)

English Quiz for IBPS SO Pre(16th December)

IBPS SO Prelims English Quiz

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.

Directions (1-8): In the following questions a statement is given with two blanks. Further it is provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. The confidence that __________ Indian savers place in __________ return products has been subjected to hard knocks of late.
(a) regulated, authority  
(b) expanded, irritable
(c) turbulence, probable
(d) ordinary, guaranteed
(e) none of these

Q2. Mr. Johnson has 11 months to ________ a trade deal not just with the European Union but also with Britain’s other _____________ trading partners. 
(a) fantacize, jovial
(b) deprive, engulfed
(c) secure, significant
(d) protect, endangered
(e) none of these

Q3. Economic data released by the government on Thursday __________ that India may be __________ even closer to stagflation.
(a) spoil, review
(b) suggest, stepping
(c) preview, urging
(d) recognition, probable
(e) none of these

Q4. Improved survival rates __________ the fear of what was seen earlier as dreaded death and pushed the disease out of the ___________.
(a) addressed, phenomenal 
(b) rewarded, legend
(c) reduced, headlines
(d) appeared, regulated
(e) none of these

Q5. Drug __________ of HIV is now well founded with an _________ of established and new anti-viral drugs.
(a) situation, indicates 
(b) projection, processed
(c) expository, approaching 
(d) treatment, array
(e) none of these

Q6. In the early 1990s, India had ________ seven million telephones with a waiting time of seven to eight years to get a__________.
(a) dramatic, corporate 
(b) merely, connection
(c) eventually, inferences
(d) severely, coherence 
(e) none of these

Q7. The fall in inflation is obviously good news for__________, particularly those in urban India who are happy to pay less for their __________. 
(a) labors, economy
(b) consumers, purchases
(c) manufacturers, treaty  
(d) taxes, corporations 
(e) none of these

Q8. The story of democracy in the last ___________ was claiming the right to rule for __________ from unrepresentative elites.
(a) century, majorities
(b) invitation, government
(c) decade, distress
(d) battling, volunteers 
(e) none of these

Directions (9-15): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q9. 
Since 
(A) It’s ironic that computers break down so often. 
(B) China resumed the exercise of sovereignty over Macao in 1999. 
(C) Computers are meant to save people’s time. 
(D) The Chinese central government and the Macao SAR government have promoted the political and legislative systems in the region. 
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q10. 
While
 (A) Each category contains several subcategories of the farms
(B) The castle has a chapel and billiard room
(C) A basement and sub-basement have been dug into the rock behind the castle.
(D) Assessment exercises and instruments exist to identify individual students' particular style.
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q11. 
Although 
(A) Delegates from almost 200 nations endorsed a declaration to help poor countries that are suffering the effects of climate change
(B) The face is a particularly rich source for affect display
(C) They didn’t allocate any new funds to do so.
(D) Other parts of the body may also be involved.
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q12. 
But 
(A) Many of the motorists entering the dedicated lanes had no clue about the FASTags being mandatory from December 15. 
(B) Thousands of protesters from the area surrounding the university attempted to march towards Jantar Mantar. 
(C) They were stopped by police barricades put up near The Surya Hotel.
(D) Some said they are not frequent visitors and hence not bought the tags.  
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q13.  
Not only-But also 
(A) Mr. Balusani showed me how to start an online laundry service. 
(B) The deliberate exclusion of the Muslim community is a politically motivated decision. 
(C) It will fuel the growing the State-sanctioned anti-Muslim sentiment in the country. 
(D) He motivated me at every stage. 
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q14. 
Moreover 
 (A) The subject believes that death is inevitable. 
(C) The subject implicitly believes in the efficacy of the sorcerer. 
(B) The three hybrid lanes, accepting all modes of payments were overcrowded. 
(D) The waiting time at the dedicated lanes was only 1-2 minutes even during the rush hours. 
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q15. 
And
(A) The men and machines are on the job. 
(B) The 270 km Jammu-Srinagar national highway was closed following heavy snowfall. 
(C) We are hopeful of early restoration of the highway. 
(D) The adjoining areas remained closed for the fourth consecutive day. 
(a) Both A-C and B-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C



                                                  SOLUTIONS:


S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. From the given statement, we can infer that both the blanks will be filled in with adjectives. We will simply eliminate the option (c), as ‘turbulence’ is a noun. Going further, mmong the given set of words, “ordinary” and “guaranteed” can perfectly fit in the given blanks in the similar order to make the statement grammatically and contextually meaningful. 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. the given statement mentions the obligation on part of Mr. Johnson to secure a trade deal with important trading nations. Among the given set of words, “secure” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “significant”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice. 

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. From the given statement, we can infer that it must be filled in with the words which could indicate the probability of Indian moving closer to stagflation. Among the given set of words, “suggest” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “stepping”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given set of words, “reduced” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “headlines”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of words, “treatment” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “array”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The above mentioned statement, mentions the telecom connections which were there in India in 1990s. Among the given set of words, “merely” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “connection”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given set of words, “consumers” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “purchases”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given set of words, “century” is the most suitable word to fill in the first blank whereas, second blank will be filled in with “majorities”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be connected using the conjunction since without changing their intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-C:  It's ironic that computers break down so often, since they're meant to save people time.
B-D: Since China resumed the exercise of sovereignty over Macao in 1999, the Chinese central government and the Macao SAR government have promoted the political and legislative systems in the region. 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. B-C can be connected using the conjunction while without changing their intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
B-C: The castle has a chapel and billiard room, while a basement and sub-basement have been dug into the rock behind the castle.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be connected using the conjunction Although without changing their intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-C:  Delegates from almost 200 nations endorsed a declaration to help poor countries that are suffering the effects of climate change, although they didn’t allocate any new funds to do so.
B-D: The face is a particularly rich source for affect display, although other parts of the body may also be involved.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only B-C can be connected using the conjunction But without changing their intended meaning. Remaining two sentences cannot be connected because they will make a resultant sentence which is grammatically incorrect. The sentence thus formed is:
B-C: Thousands of protesters from the area surrounding the university attempted to march towards Jantar Mantar but they were stopped by police barricades put up near The Surya Hotel.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both A-D and B-C can be connected using the conjunction But without changing their intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-D:  Mr. Balusani not only showed me how to start an online laundry service but he also motivated me at every stage. 
B-C: The deliberate exclusion of the Muslim community is not only a politically motivated decision but it will also fuel the growing the State-sanctioned anti-Muslim sentiment in the country. 

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Only A-C can be connected using the conjunction Moreover without changing their intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:
A-C: The subject believes that death is inevitable, moreover it implicitly believes in the efficacy of the sorcerer. 

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be connected using the conjunction And without changing their intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:
A-C:  The men and machines are on the job and we are hopeful of early restoration of the highway. 
B-D: The 270 km Jammu-Srinagar national highway was closed following heavy snowfall and the adjoining areas remained closed for the fourth consecutive day.