English Quiz for IBPS PO Main 8th of November






IBPS PO Mains English Quiz  (Sentence Rearrangement ,Starters)

The English Language has given heebie-jeebies to many aspirants especially in banking mains examination. To help you ease your preparation, Bankersadda has provided English Language Quiz according to the latest & dynamic pattern of Banking exams in the form of 30 Days study plan for IBPS PO Mains 2019. These types of quizzes are useful for IBPS PO 2019 mains & other upcoming banking & insurance exams. So, keep calm and practice for upcoming exams. Here is the quiz for 6th November.  



Directions (1-8): In each question below, a word is given followed by four words. Choose the word which states either the synonym or the antonym of the given word.

Q1. Parity
(a) Equivocal
(b) Versatility
(c) Similarity
(d) Vicinity
(e) Originality

Q2.Bewail
(a) Mourn
(b) Exceptional
(c) Accord
(d) Discord
(e) Resolve

Q3.Recuperate
(a) Rectify
(b) Recover
(c) Cooperate
(d) Avenge
(e) Resolve

Q4.Punitive
(a) Punctual
(b)Escalating
(c) Cognizable
(d) Rewarding
(e) Inconsistent

Q5. Vindictive
(a) Fearful
(b) Apologetic
(c) Unpardonable
(d) Uncompromising
(e) Revengeful

Q6. Tacit
(a) Spoken
(b) Neutral
(c) Lengthy
(d) Inconspicuous
(e) Trivial

Q7. Impious
(a) Profane
(b) Arrogant
(c) Docile
(d) Ponder
(e) Terminate

Q8. Derisive
(a) Inconvenient
(b) Elegant
(c) Respectful
(d) Foible
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q9. Very little cyber data (1) is broadly objectively (2), making it difficult to available (3) evaluate the potential impact(4) of incidents.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. If a future (1) occurs in one organization, we can be reasonably confident (2) that the same malicious (3) tactic will be used on another organization in the near breach (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q11. The fuel (1) share agreement between Doha-based Qatar Airways and IndiGo will code (2)the Indian carrier’s overseas ambitions(3)and improve traffic from the fast-growing Indian air-travel space to the Gulf carrier’s network(4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-2
(e) None of these

Q12. The US-China trade global (1) has roiled financial markets and raised (2)fears of a global economic slowdown, boosting(3) the price of gold by 16% so far this year in war (4)market.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. The nearly 31% fall in its stock price (1) in the past one year may be supportive (2)for now, but much will demand (3) on a steely revival in domestic depend (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 3-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q14. streak (1) funds are on the longest-buying Global (2) of Indian sovereign bonds this year as a stronger(3) rupee and a drop in currency-hedging costs boost (4)demand.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-2
(e) None of these

Q15. A optimism (1) in volatility and decline (2) that the US and China will sign an initial trade pact (3) have boosted emerging-markets assets (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “Parity” means the state or condition of being equal. This makes our option (c) correct.
Versatility- Ability to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities.
Vicinity- The area near or surrounding a particular place

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word ‘bewail’ means ‘express sadness or regret’. ‘Mourn’ is the synonym of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Accord- agreement
Disolve- Close down or dismiss (an assembly or official body).

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word ‘Recuperate’ means ‘recover or regain’. “Recover” is the synonym of the given word.
Avenge -Inflict harm in return for (an injury or wrong done to oneself or another).
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Punitive -inflicting or intended as punishment/ extremely high.
Cognizable- perceptible; clearly identifiable.
This makes our option (d) antonym of it.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol.
Apologetic -expressing or showing regretful acknowledgement of an offence or failure.
Vindictive -having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.
This makes our correct option (e) synonym of it.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Tacit-understood or implied without being stated
Inconspicuous- Not clearly visible or attracting attention.
This makes option (a) antonym of it.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Impious- Showing a lack of respect for God or religion.
Profane means the same.
Docile- ready to accept control or instruction; submissive.
Ponder- think about (something) carefully, especially before making a decision or reaching a conclusion.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘derisive’ means ‘expressing contempt or ridicule’. ‘Respectful’ is the antonym of the given word.
Foible- a minor weakness or eccentricity in someone's character
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Here, “objectively” will be replaced by “available” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Very little cyber data (1) is broadly available (2), making it difficult to objectively (3) evaluate the potential impact(4) of incidents.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Here, “breach” will be replaced by “future” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
If a breach (1) occurs in one organization, we can be reasonably confident (2) that the same malicious (3) tactic will be used on another organization in the near future (4).

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “code” will be replaced by “fuel” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The code (1) share agreement between Doha-based Qatar Airways and IndiGo will fuel (2)the Indian carrier’s overseas ambitions(3)and improve traffic from the fast-growing Indian air-travel space to the Gulf carrier’s network(4).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “war” will be replaced by “global” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The US-China trade war (1) has roiled financial markets and raised (2)fears of a global economic slowdown, boosting(3) the price of gold by 16% so far this year in global (4)market.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “demand” will be replaced by “depend” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The nearly 31% fall in its stock price (1) in the past one year may be supportive (2)for now, but much will depend(3) on a steely revival in domestic demand(4).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “Global” will be replaced by “streak” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Global(1) funds are on the longest-buying streak(2) of Indian sovereign bonds this year as a stronger(3) rupee and a drop in currency-hedging costs boost (4)demand.
 S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “optimism” will be replaced by “decline” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
A decline (1) in volatility and optimism (2) that the US and China will sign an initial trade pact (3) have boosted emerging-markets assets (4).


IBPS PO Main 2019 Preparation Study Material!

You may also like to Read: