IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz for 9th October 2019

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz

With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 9th October 2019. This quiz is based on mix topics-English Misc.


Directions (1-5): In the following question a statement is given and four options with possible inferences, you have to choose the best possible option which can be inferred from the statement. If none of the options infer the given paragraph, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.
Q1. India’s law governing motor vehicles and transport is archaic, lacking the provisions necessary to manage fast motorization. The lacunae in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, require to be addressed to improve road safety, ensure orderly use of vehicles and expand public transport.
(a) Road accidents have increased in the past few years due to the hiatus in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
(b) Expansion of vehicles have emerged as a real hindrance in the path of the Motor Vehicles Act,1988.
(c)New innovative reforms are required in the laws governing motor vehicles as the already existing reforms fail to address the problem related to the safety of vehicles.
(d) The obsolete laws governing motor vehicles need improvisation to ensure smooth management of expanding transport and in alleviating the road safety.
(e) None of these
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is ‘The obsolete……………………….road safety”. Other choices are either irrelevant in context to the passage or contain contextual errors in them. The paragraph is describing about the old law and provisions necessary to manage the fast-growing vehicles. Therefore, the only option that draws the correct inference is option (d).
Q2. The menace of migratory politics highlighted in the politics of citizens’ registers began in the colonial era when the British attempted to import labor for the plantations. Major displacements like Partition and the Bangladesh war added to a huge “illegal” population.
(a) The politics of citizens’ registers undermines the problem of migratory politics, which is reflected in many instances of history.
(b) The politics of citizens’ registers underlines the problem of migratory politics, refracted through the layered memories of many historical events.
(c) The politics of citizens’ registers heightened the problem of migratory politics, which is seen in various events depicted in the history.
(d) The politics of citizens’ registers sidelined the problem of migratory politics, which is seen in various forms of historical events.
(e) None of these
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, ‘The politics of citizens’ registers underlines the problem of migratory politics, refracted through the layered memories of many historical events.” The paragraph is describing about the politics of citizens’ registers that has its roots in the colonial era and other historical events. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (b). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.
Q3. For years now, the multilateral system for the settlement of trade dispute has been under intense scrutiny and constant criticism. The U.S. has systematically blocked the appointment of new Appellate Body members (“judges”) and de facto impeded the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. With only four working members out of seven normally serving office on July 2018, the institution is under great stress.
(a) The multilateral system responsible for trade dispute has been under constant criticism for quite some time now due to the stagnancy in the appointment of new Appellate body members, ultimately delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism.
(b) The direct system responsible for trade dispute has been appreciated for years now as US blocked the appointment of new Appellate Body members and it eventually staggered the work of WTO appeal mechanism.
(c) The lineal system for trade dispute has been under constant criticism for years which led US to block the appointment of Appellate Body members, ultimately impacting the work of WTO appeal mechanism.
(d) The institution that deals with the settlement of trade disputes is facing great stress as the multi-lateral system has not been under constant criticism.
(e) None of these
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, ‘(a) The multilateral system responsible for trade dispute has been under constant criticism for quite some time now due to the stagnancy in the appointment of new Appellate body members, ultimately delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism”. The paragraph is describing about the multidimensional system responsible for resolving trade disputes which is under constant criticism due to the delay in appointment of new appellate body members that delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.
Q4. Indians are indignant that US President Donald Trump seeks to curtail the number of H-1B visas, and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ spouses. Indians, on the whole, look askance at the Trump administration’s anti-immigrant policies people.
(a) Curtailing the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they disapprove the Trump’s decision.
(b) India should make it easy for anyone born in India or has been resident in India for a reasonable period of time to acquire Indian citizenship.
(c) In the globalizing world, Indians support unrestricted movement of natural people across borders.
(d) Elevating the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they are angry with the Trump’s decision.
(e) None of these
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, (a) Curtailing the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they disapprove the Trump’s decision. The paragraph is describing about the disapproval caused among many Indians due to the anti-immigrant policies by Trump. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.
Q5. The slew of changes that have periodically been brought about show that the tax system has stabilized neither in terms of the rate structure nor in categorization of goods and services. There are too many rates now and some rates are still way too high. Rates must be lowered, converged to three to bring down classification disputes, and boost collections. The final GST structure should become stable to achieve a sustained increase in collections.
(a) Multiple reforms have not done anything in stabilizing the tax structure both in term of rate or in categorization of goods and services. There is a need for a stabilized GST structure that promises a sustained increase in tax collections.
(b) Considering the vast number of changes in the GST structure, a need is felt to stabilize the rate structure and categorize the goods and services, further discouraging the tax collections.
(c) The changes brought in by the multiple reforms have stabilized the tax structure both in rate structure and in categorization of goods and services, further encouraging the tax collections.
(d) Rates must be increased to bring the stabilization in tax structure.
(e) None of these
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, (a) Multiple reforms have not done anything in stabilizing the tax structure both in term of rate or in categorization of goods and services. There is a need for a stabilized GST structure that promises a sustained increase in tax collections. The paragraph is describing about the reforms responsible for resolving trade disputes which is under constant criticism due to the delay in appointment of new appellate body members that delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.
Directions (6-10): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative from the four given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question. If none of the sentence explains the meaning of the highlighted phrase, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.
Q6. ICICI Bank’s troubles are rooted in a 2016 complaint by an investor alleging a quid pro quo deal between Ms. Kochhar’s immediate family members and the Videocon group, which got a Rs 3250 crore loan from it.
(a)ICICI bank got in trouble after an investor accused that the deal between Ms. Kochhar’s immediate family members and the Videocon group as a result of a undue favor granted that got a sum amount of Rs 3250 crore loan from it.
(b) ICICI bank got in trouble after an investor asserted that the deal between Ms. Kochhar’s immediate family members and the Videocon group was an act of rivalry that got a sum amount of Rs 3250 crore loan from it.
(c) ICICI bank got in trouble after an investor accused that the deal between Ms. Kochhar’s immediate family members and the Videocon group was an act of a denunciation that got a sum amount of Rs 3250 crore loan from it.
(d) ICICI bank got in trouble after an investor maintained that the deal between Ms. Kochhar’s immediate family members and the Videocon group as a result of a continued adulation that got a sum amount of Rs 3250 crore loan from it.
(e) none of these
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is (a). The correct meaning of the idiomatic expression quid pro quo is granting undue favor to someone in return for something. Therefore, the only statement that complies with the statement in question is statement (a). All other statements are irrelevant in context to the statement provided in question.
Q7. Journalism needs to come up with alternative words and terms to describe such horrendous attacks on people. The time has come for journalists to drop these cloak-and-dagger words.
(a) Journalism use plain words to describe horrible attacks on people that cannot be justified by use of words that works to conceal such actions.
(b) Journalism requires to use alternate words to describe horrible attacks on people that cannot be justified by use of words that works to conceal such actions.
(c) Journalism necessitate plain words to describe horrible attacks on people that cannot be justified by use of words that works to conceal such actions.
(d) Journalism calls for plain words to describe horrible attacks on people that cannot be justified by use of words that works to conceal such actions.
(e) none of these
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is (d). The correct meaning of the idiomatic expression cloak and dagger is using intrigue or confusing words in order to conceal the wrongdoings. Therefore, the only statement that complies with the statement in question is statement (d). All other statements are grammatically incorrect in context to the statement provided in question.
Q8. From khap panchayats to various extra-judicial entities, many present cruel invasions into the lives of young people as corrective mechanisms and give a cloak of respectability to crimes with the prefix ‘honor’.
(a) Various extra-judicial entities along with khap panchayats present cruel invasive measures as part of corrective measures in the lives of young people and give an honorable garment to crimes with the prefix ‘honor’.
(b) Various extra-judicial entities along with khap panchayats present cruel invasive measures as correct measure in the lives of young people and give it a respectable status to crimes with the prefix ‘honor’.
(c)Various extra-judicial entities along with khap panchayats present cruel invasions in young people’s lives to correct them and give them a respectable garment.
(d) Various extra-judicial entities are engaged in presenting the cruel intrusions in young people’s lives as part of the corrective measure and a mark of respectable thing to conceal the wrongdoings with prefixes such as ‘honor.’
(e) none of these
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is (d). The correct meaning of the idiomatic expression cloak of respectability is using respectable remark or title for something in order to conceal the wrongdoings. Therefore, the only statement that complies with the statement in question is statement (d). All other statements are irrelevant in context to the statement provided in question.
Q9. Experts opine that India has a solar rooftop power potential of up to 400 GW. The way ahead is to have institutional channel partners to rev up rooftop capacity.
(a)Experts moot that India has a solar rooftop power potential of up to 400 GW. Institutional channel partners have to increase the rooftop capacity in order to advance.
(b) Experts moot that India has a solar rooftop power potential of up to 400 GW. Institutional channel partners have to decrease the rooftop capacity in order to advance.
(c) Experts moot that India has a solar rooftop power potential of up to 400 GW. Institutional channel partners have to decelerate the rooftop capacity in order to advance.
(d) Experts moot that India has a solar rooftop power potential of up to 400 GW. Institutional channel partners have to de-escalate the rooftop capacity in order to advance.
(e) none of these
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is (a). The correct meaning of the idiomatic expression rev up is to increase the rate of or speed of something. Therefore, the only statement that complies with the statement in question is statement (a). All other statements are irrelevant in context to the statement provided in question.
Q10. Modi said nation-building required the joint effort of industrialists as well as farmers, workers, bankers, and civil servants. Crooks in all spheres must be prosecuted, but all industrialists should not be tarred with the same brush.
(a) Modi said nation-building required the cumulative effort of industrialists, farmers, workers, bankers, and civil servants. Action should be taken against all the crooks but all industrialists should not be judged under the same category and punished for the mistakes they have not committed.
(b) Modi stated nation-building required the combined effort of industrialists as well as farmers, workers, bankers, and civil servants. Crooks in all spheres must be prosecuted, but all industrialists should not be painted with the same brush.
(c) Modi stated nation-building required the combined efforts of industrialists as well as farmers, workers, bankers, and civil servants. Crooks in all spheres must be prosecuted, but all industrialists should not be painted with the brush.
(d) Modi stated nation-building required the combined effort of industrialists as well as farmers, workers, bankers, and civil servants. Crooks in all spheres must be prosecuted but industrialists should be spared.
(e) none of these
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is (a). The correct meaning of the idiomatic expression tarred up with same brush is to unfairly categorize someone or something as being the same as another person or thing, usually in a negative manner. Therefore, the only statement that complies with the statement in question is statement (a). All other statements are irrelevant in context to the statement provided in question.
Directions (11-15): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit into the context of the paragraph.
(A) Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power.
(B) Equally important, he then brought to bear his extraordinary understanding of world affairs and formidable diplomatic skills to gain global acceptance of new realities.
(C) It was not a decision he took lightly, but one he knew was of paramount importance in the face of mounting challenges to India’s security.
(D) No longer would India’s security be vulnerable. At that moment of surge in national pride, his was a voice of restraint and responsibility. And, the world listened to the wisdom of the man of peace.
(E) Born into a family of modest means and high ideals, he hailed from a small town in MP.
(F) Indeed, it is the combination of his legacies of creating strategic capabilities, promoting stronger economic growth, undertaking multi-directional diplomacy and harnessing of diaspora energies that is today the basis for the respect we command across the world.
Q11. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the following fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E
S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Drawing a hint from the first sentence, the theme of the paragraph after rearrangement can be articulated that it is describing about the reforms brought by Atalji in the field of nation’s security by wise decisions he made during the course of his leadership. Sentence (C) logically connects with sentence (A) as it is further mentioning about his decision mentioned in sentence (A). Moreover, sentences (C) and (D) forms a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by him regarding the nation’s security. Furthermore, the next sentence that connects logically is sentence (B). This can be understood from the beginning of the sentence “Equally important…” which indicates that it is the second part of the paragraph that describes the policies implemented by him using his wisdom. The last sentence in the sequence should be sentence (F) as it sums up the qualities of Atalji that helped the nation to prosper and stay strong across the world. However, sentence (E) fails to become the part of the paragraph as it is providing information of his personal life while the paragraph is illustrating about his qualities that helped him to formulate and implement wise policies to make India stronger across the world. Therefore, the logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Since sentence (E) is incoherent; option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.
Q12. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?
(a) D - F
(b) C - D
(c) A - B
(d) C - B
(e) A – F
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sentences (C) and (D) form a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by Atalji regarding the nation’s security. The logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Q13. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).
(a) ABCDF
(b) AFBCD
(c) ADCFB
(d) ACDBF
(e) ABDCF
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sol. Drawing a hint from the first sentence, the theme of the paragraph after rearrangement can be articulated that it is describing about the reforms brought by Atalji in the field of nation’s security by wise decisions he made during the course of his leadership. Sentence (C) logically connects with sentence (A) as it is further mentioning about his decision mentioned in sentence (A). Moreover, sentences (C) and (D) forms a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by him regarding the nation’s security. Furthermore, the next sentence that connects logically is sentence (B). This can be understood from the beginning of the sentence “Equally important…” which indicates that it is the second part of the paragraph that describes the policies implemented by him using his wisdom. The last sentence in the sequence should be sentence (F) as it sums up the qualities of Atalji that helped the nation to prosper and stay strong across the world. However, sentence (E) fails to become the part of the paragraph as it is providing information of his personal life while the paragraph is illustrating about his qualities that helped him to formulate and implement wise policies to make India stronger across the world. Therefore, the logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Q14. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) B
(b) H
(c) E
(d) G
(e) F
S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Q15. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should SECOND sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) B
(b) H
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N19L1NnLxTs&list=PL4t_secZTPn7cH3OyB4vEH80tr0u5d6PY

You may also like to Read:

Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query