IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains कर्रेंट अफेयर्स प्रश्नावली : 04 अक्टूबर 2019

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains कर्रेंट अफेयर्स प्रश्नावली : 04 अक्टूबर 2019

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main Current Affairs Questions: 10th September


IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main Current Affairs

करंट अफेयर्स हर प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में सबसे आगे हैं। यह प्रमुख और सर्वोपरि कारक है जो नवीनतम विवरणों से लैस होने पर आपको अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद कर सकता है। करंट अफेयर्स विभिन्न वर्गों जैसे कि बैंकिंग, स्थिर और वर्तमान समाचारों को कवर करते हैं जो चारों ओर हो रहा है। यह हर परीक्षा का गेम-चेंजर है। बैंकिंग परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले अधिकांश प्रश्न वर्तमान भाग से होते हैं। वर्ष की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षा यानी एसबीआई क्लर्क मुख्य 2019 परीक्षा आने ही वाली है। पिछले कुछ महीनों के GA भाग को कवर करना आपके लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। आपके सीखने में आपकी मदद करने के लिए प्रत्येक महीने की हिंदू समीक्षा बैंकरसडा पर प्रदान की जाती है। क्विज़ का प्रयास करें और विश्लेषण करें कि आप आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए कितने अपडेट हैं।

Q1.  देश भर में  2 अक्टूबर 2019 को राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को उनकी ____________ जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है।
(a) 151 वीं 
(b) 149 वीं
(c) 150 वीं
(d) 148 वीं
(e) 152 वीं

Q2. तीन साल की अवधि के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष के कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) सुरजीत भल्ला
(b) डॉ. सुबीर गोकर्ण
(c) एसएस मल्लिकार्जुन राव
(d) केएस धतवालिया
(e) जय भगवान भोरिया

Q3. अहिंसा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 01 अक्टूबर
(b) 05 अक्टूबर
(c) 03 अक्टूबर
(d) 04 अक्टूबर
(e) 02 अक्टूबर

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक ने ’एक्सप्रेस एफडी’ लॉन्च की है, यह एक डिजिटल सावधि जमा (एफडी) उत्पाद है, जो ग्राहक को बैंक के साथ बचत खाता खोले बिना डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से 3 मिनट में एफडी खाता खोलने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक

Q5. देश के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को 02 अक्टूबर 2019 को उनकी ________________ जयंती पर याद किया गया।
(a) 120वीं  
(b) 117 वीं
(c) 111 वीं
(d) 115 वीं
(e) 114 वीं

Q6. गुजरात के गांधीनगर में भारतीय वायु सेना (IAF) के दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान (SWAC) के नए वायु अधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में किसने पदभार संभाला है?
(a) एयर मार्शल सुनील लांबा
(b) एयर मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया
(c) एयर मार्शल बीएस रेड्डी
(d) एयर मार्शल एचएस अरोड़ा
(e) एयर मार्शल एसके घोटिया

Q7. हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय दिवस परेड में ग्रह पर सबसे शक्तिशाली मिसाइल बनने के लिए किस देश ने डोंगफेंग -41 (DF-41) इंटरकांटिनेंटल-रेंज बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल का अनावरण किया है?
(a) जापान
(b) जर्मनी
(c) रूस
(d) चीन
(e) फ्रांस

Q8. एम्स्टर्डम में भारतीय राजदूत द्वारा इंडिया एंड नीदरलैंड- पास्ट, प्रेजेंट एंड फ्यूचर ’शीर्षक से भारतीय राजदूत द्वारा लिखित किस पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया?
(a) डॉ. विप्रा पांडे
(b) गौतम बंबावाले
(c) वेणु राजामोनी
(d) अजय बिसारिया
(e) हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला

Q9. कौन सा राज्य महाराष्ट्र और बिहार के बाद मैग्नीशियम कार्बोनेट, निकोटीन, तम्बाकू, खनिज तेल और सुगंधित 'सुपारी' वाले पान मसाला की कुछ श्रेणियों पर प्रतिबंध लगाने वाला तीसरा राज्य बन गया है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) केरल
(d) गुजरात
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q10. किस बैंक ने भारतीय सेना के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसके तहत बैंक खाताधारकों को सुविधाओं के एक मेजबान के साथ अनुकूलित सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(d) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
(e) केनरा बैंक

Q11. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) और मुख्य कार्यकारी के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया?
(a) मधुकर कामथ
(b) केएम प्रसाद
(c) एसएस मल्लिकार्जुन राव
(d) गोदावरी वेंकट
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q12. किस पूर्व भारतीय कप्तान ने BCCI की क्रिकेट सलाहकार समिति (CAC) से इस्तीफा देने का फैसला किया? 
(a) अजय जडेजा
(b) मोहम्मद अजहरुद्दीन
(c) सौरव गांगुली
(d) सुनील गावस्कर
(e) कपिल देव

Q13. डिजिटल परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञ __________________________ द्वारा लिखित "द टेक व्हिस्परर" नामक एक नई पुस्तक AI (Artificial Intelligence) जारी की गई है? 
(a) जसप्रीत बिंद्रा
(b) प्रणब मुखर्जी
(c) उद्धव राज
(d) मनु गांधी
(e) बिन्नी बंसल

Q14. राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर पूर्व भारतीय क्रिकेटर _________________ को सबसे प्रभावी स्वच्छता  राजदूत पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
(a) सौरव गांगुली
(b) युवराज सिंह
(c) एमएस धोनी
(d) सचिन तेंदुलकर
(e) सुनील गावस्कर

Q15. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन से दिल्ली -____________ वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
(a) पुणे
(b) कटरा
(c) पटना
(d) जयपुर
(e) लखनऊ

Q16. राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद वयोवृद्ध वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और संस्थानों को वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के हित के लिए उनकी सेवाओं के सम्मान में प्रतिष्ठित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और संस्थानों से सम्मानित करेंगे। वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान,___ द्वारा शुरू किए गए पुरस्कारों की एक योजना है?
(a) सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
(b) मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
(c) सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
(d) विदेश मंत्रालय
(e) आयुष मंत्रालय

Q17. अमेरिकी-ऑस्ट्रियाई फिल्म _____________ एरिक प्लिस्कोव हॉलीवुड टाइकून का निधन गया है? 
(a) निर्माता
(b) अभिनेता
(c) लेखक
(d) निर्देशक
(e) गायक

Q18. केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति ईरानी ने भारत के सबसे बड़े ‘चरखे ’का उद्घाटन किस शहर में वेस्ट प्लास्टिक से बनाया गया? 
(a) वाराणसी
(b) कानपुर
(c) मेरठ
(d) लखनऊ
(e) नोएडा

Q19. किस देश ने विश्व नेता महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं वर्षगांठ को चिह्नित करते हुए तथा उनकी विरासत और मूल्यों का सम्मान करते हुए पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया है?
(a) इज़राइल
(b) फिलिस्तीन
(c) सीरिया
(d) रूस
e) ईरान

Q20. बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा एक भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवा कंपनी है। बीओबी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन हैं?
(a) दीनबंधु महापात्र
(b) रा शंकर नारायणन
(c) आदित्य पुरी
(d) पीएस जयकुमार

(e) रजनीश कुमार

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nation pays homage to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary on 2nd October 2019. A series of activities are being organized across the country and by Indian Missions abroad. Mahatma Gandhi was born on 02 October 1869 into an Indian Gujarati family in Porbandar.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has appointed economist Surjit Bhalla as the executive director of the International Monetary Fund for a period of three years. The post was lying vacant after the death of Dr. Subir Gokarn in July.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2 October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi. According to the UN General Assembly, which established the commemoration, International Day is an occasion to “disseminate the message of non-violence, including through education and public awareness”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank, India’s third-largest private sector bank has launched the  ‘Express FD’, a digital fixed deposit (FD) product that allows a customer to open an FD account in 3 minutes through the digital mode without opening a savings account with the bank.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The nation is remembering Former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his 115th birth anniversary on 02nd October 2019. Under Shastri’s leadership, India won the 1965 war against Pakistan. He gave the nation the powerful slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan to enthuse soldiers and farmers.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Air Marshal S K Ghotia has taken over as the new Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the South Western Air Command (SWAC) of the Indian Air Force (IAF), at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He replaced Air Marshal H S Arora, who moved to Air Headquarters as the Vice-Chief of Air Staff. Prior to assuming the present appointment, Air Marshal Ghotia was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Training Command.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. China unveiled the Dongfeng-41 (DF-41) intercontinental-range ballistic missile, touted to be the most powerful missile on the planet at the National Day parade, as China observed its 70th anniversary of Communist rule. DF-41 has a range of up to 9,320 miles (15,000 kilometres), more than any missile on Earth.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book penned by Indian Ambassador to the Netherlands Venu Rajamony titled ‘India and the Netherlands – Past, Present and Future,’ was released in Amsterdam. The book gives an insight into the cross-cultural legacy between the two countries and was released at a function attended by the king and queen of the Netherlands. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan became the third state in India after Maharashtra and Bihar to ban certain categories of pan masala containing magnesium carbonate, nicotine, tobacco, mineral oil and flavoured ‘supari’. All such products will now be banned in the State under the Food Safety Act.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army under which the bank would offer customised services along with a host of facilities to account holders.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. SS Mallikarjuna Rao was appointed as the Managing Director(MD)and Chief Executive of the Punjab National Bank(PNB). He is currently serving as chief executive of the Allahabad Bank. He will replace Sunil Mehta of PNB.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The former Indian captain Kapil Dev decision to resign from the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) of BCCI. This decision comes after the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Ethics Officer D.K. Jain sent a notice to the panel comprising of Kapil, Anshuman Gaekwad and Shantha Rangaswamy with regards to allegations of conflict of interest as claimed by Madhya Pradesh Cricket Association MPCA life member Sanjeev Gupta.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book entitled “The Tech Whisperer”, written by digital transformation expert Jaspreet Bindra, features a chapter on AI (Artificial Intelligence). The book has been published by Penguin India. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the most effective Swachchta Ambassador award to Former Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off Delhi-Katra Vande Bharat Express from the New Delhi Railway Station. The first commercial run of the train will start from 5th October. 

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind will confer the Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019 on the eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons. The Vayoshreshtha Samman is a Scheme of awards instituted by the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry and gradually upgraded to the status of National Awards for institutions involved in rendering distinguished service for the cause of elderly persons.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. American-Austrian film producer Eric Pleskow the Hollywood tycoon passed away. He was the president of the film company United Artists from 1973 to 1978 and then as co-founder of Orion Pictures where many films under these film companies won Oscar awards.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister Smriti Irani Inaugurates India’s Largest ‘Charkha’ made of Waste Plastic in Noida. This ‘charkha’ (spinning wheel) made of used plastic waste was inaugurated the eve of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary. The ‘charkha’, which symbolises Gandhi’s dream of Swadeshi (self-sufficing and self-reliance), measures 14ft, 20ft and 8ft and is made of 1,250 kg of used plastic.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palestine has released a commemorative postage stamp on Mahatma Gandhi, honouring his legacy and values, to mark the 150 birth anniversary of the world leader. Palestinian Authority’s Minister of Telecommunication and Information Technology Ishaaq Seder released the stamp in Ramallah. 

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. PS Jayakumar is present Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of BOB.



You may also like to Read:

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk!!