English Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 17th of October

English Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 17th of October


IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz


With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 16th October 2019. This quiz is based on mix topics-English Misc.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

If the evidence is clear and present, then not acting on it would be a chilling _________ (1) of inability and inefficiency, and the lack of will to bring about change. There should be no doubt that educating a woman serves a larger___________ (2) purpose. The recently released Health Ministry survey that showed a direct correlation between the nutritional status of children and their mothers’ education is a further stroke for the case of women’s education. The Comprehensive National Nutrition Survey, which studied 1.2 lakh children between 2016-18, measured diet diversity, meal frequency and minimum acceptable diet as the three core indicators of nutritional___________ (3) among infants and young children. It demonstrated that with higher levels of schooling for a mother, her children received better diets. On two counts, meal diversity and minimum acceptable diet, and in terms of___________ (4) food with micro nutrients, the children of mothers with better education did well. The data is___________ (5): Only 11.4% of children of mothers with no schooling received adequately diverse meals, while 31.8% whose mothers finished Class XII received diverse meals. While 9.6% of children whose mothers had finished schooling got minimum acceptable diets, only 3.9% of children whose mothers had zero schooling got such a diet.

Q1.
(a) Unsullied
(b) Affluent
(c) Heavenly
(d) Hurdled
(e) Demonstration
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q2.
(a) Diminish
(b) Ameliorative
(c) Smudge
(d)Support
(e) Skills
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test
Q3.
(a) Unholy
(b) Exculpate
(c) Violate
(d) Deficiency
(e) Concur
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q4.
(a) Allude
(b) Conceal
(c) Bolstering
(d) Genuine
(e) Incidental
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q5.
(a) Regulate
(b) Revelatory
(c) Eradicate
(d) Tangled
(e) Solution
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Directions (6-10): In each Question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q6.
Repression
(a) Peril, Security
(b) Irritate, Molest
(c) Frightful, Shocking
(d) Incontinence, Unconstrained
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q7.  
Dissident
(a) Arrogant, Pompous
(b) Conformist, Objector
(c) Adoration, Timid
(d) Discord, Cautious
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q8.
Conscription
(a) Draftee, Inductee
(b) Cripple, Strengthen
(c) Abrupt, Impetuous
(d) Meek, Proud
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q9.
Bonhomie
(a) Huge, Insignificant
(b) Submerge, Brewing
(c) Geniality, Coldness
(d) Diminish, Privilege
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q10.
Disastrous
(a) Enchanting, Riveting
(b) Successful, Beneficial
(c) Distant, Receding
(d) Just, Unbiased
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary
.

Directions (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing
three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C
and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A
sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another
sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and
contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which
display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a
grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given
forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your
answer.

Q11.
Column (1):
(A) Appropriate data policies must ensure that the
(B) This is the concept of community data
(C) A number of opportunities in the
Column (2):
(D) Its inscribed in India’s draft e-commerce policy
(E) Required data is actually available to Indian digital businesses
(F) The New world order awaits India

(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags column based

Q12.
Column (1):
(A) The Indian establishment must remain mindful
(B) Global politics is changing
(C) It is difficult to divide the State into culturally and
Column (2):
(D) At a fast pace
(E) These are geographically highly contiguous regions 
(F) There is unpredictability in U.S. foreign policy

(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags column based

Q13.
Column (1):
(A) It is argued that the Metro is the only option to
(B) Amidst the grief over the felling, there are
(C) Let this journey of a thousand miles commence
Column (2):
(D) It is necessary to improve the city’s public transport
(E) There are people who are justifying this move
(F) With a single step at the next informal summit

(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags column based

Q14.
Column (1):
(A) Metro infrastructure should take up the
(B) Technological solutions work by effectively
(C) Consumption rises, but does not             
Column (2):
(D) Increasing the supply of goods and services 
(E) Space that cars take up in the city’s landscape 
(F) Abate in the long run

(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags column based

Q15.
Column (1):
(A) There has been a great degree
(D) It depends on the level of volatility in politics 
(B) The land-owning and numerically strong Jat community
(E) The community is politically dominant in the State
(C) Caste and kinship have been major factors
(F) This factor plays a vital role in influencing voting behaviour

(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags column based

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (e). The term ‘demonstration’ fits in the blank (1) appropriately which means ‘an act of showing that something exists or is true by giving proof or evidence’

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). The term ‘Ameliorative’ fits in the blank (2) appropriately which means ‘to make or become better, more bearable, or more satisfactory; improve’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). The term ‘Deficiency’ fits in the blank (3) appropriately which means ‘a lack or shortage’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). The term ‘Bolstering’ fits in the blank (4) appropriately which means ‘support or strengthen’.



S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). The term ‘Revelatory’ fits in the blank (5) appropriately which means ‘revealing something hitherto unknown’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). The term ‘Repression’ means, ‘the action of subduing someone or something by force; Suppression, Quelling’. 
Incontinence and Unconstrained are the antonyms of the given word.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). The term ‘Dissident’ means ‘A person who opposes official policy, especially that of an authoritarian state; Disputant’
Conformist and Objector are antonym and synonym respectively of the given word.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). The term ‘Conscription’ means ‘Compulsory enlistment for state service, typically into the armed forces; Selectee’
Draftee and Inductee are synonyms of the given word.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). The term ‘Bonhomie’ means ‘Cheerful friendliness; Geniality, Congeniality, Conviviality’
Geniality and Coldness are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). The term ‘Disastrous’ means ‘Causing great damage; Catastrophic, Calamitous, Cataclysmic’
Successful and Beneficial are antonyms of the given word

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). A-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed is, ‘Appropriate data policies must ensure that the required data is actually available to Indian digital businesses’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). B-D can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed is, ‘Global politics is changing at a fast pace’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). C-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed is, ‘Let this journey of a thousand miles commence with a single step at the next step informal summit’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). All the given phrases can be joined to form grammatically and contextually correct sentences. The sentences thus formed are,

A-E: Metro infrastructure should take up the space that cars take up in the city’s landscape. 

B-D: Technological solutions work by effectively increasing the supply of goods and services. 

C-F: Consumption rises, but does not abate in the long run.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. None of the given phrases can be joined to form grammatically and contextually correct sentences. Hence the right answer choice is option (e) i. e, ‘None of these’.


  • Tips and Tricks To Solve Cloze Test Questions For Bank and Other Competitive Exams