English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 12th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 10th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which first part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If there is no error in any of the given parts, mark (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.



Q1. Mr. Shantivaram had on May 30 moved the court seeking(A)/ protection from arrest in the case, saying all evidence(B)/ in the matter appears to be documentary in nature(C)/ which is already of the possession of the incumbent government(D)/ and nothing was to be recovered from him(E).

(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘of the possession’ with ‘in the possession’ as there should be correct use of the preposition.

Q2. The term of the existing panchayat raj bodies is(A)/ expiring on July 31 and the government’s efforts to(B)/ notify elections and complete(C)/ the process this month has(D)/ hit a legal hurdle(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q3. Indeed, the liver is a very important organ in(A)/ the body since it regulates(B)/ the metabolism of, between other(C)/ things, fat in the(D)/ form of lipid droplets(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘between’ with ‘among’ as when we talk about more than two objects, we use ‘among’ rather than using ‘between’.

Q4. Ninety years later, we still stay in the same(A)/ uncultured space. Superstars now nurture(B)/ criminal gangs who would hurled(C)/ racial abuses non-stop at(D)/ those who criticise them(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘hurled’ with ‘hurl’ as modal auxiliaries will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q5. Recently, Indian cinnamon and food products containing(A)/ cinnamon were banned(B)/ in European countries(C)/ due to the high(D)/ content by coumarin(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘by’ with ‘of’


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Time is not a continuous container of events. Rather it is like a train wreck on a child’s play table 
(B) The nature of this synthesis, the breaking and the joining, as an affective state seems to determine his position with the past and the present
(C) Where the containers may be rejoined with little respect for chronology and set on their way again
(D) Not to know modern history is to enter the exhibition at your own peril
(E) What we see is episodes or fragments lifted out of their historic contexts and imbricated, embedded or rendered in another time

Q6. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement of the sentences?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct sequence is DEACB; A (Not to know modern history is to enter the exhibition at your own peril. What we see is episodes or fragments lifted out of their historic contexts and imbricated, embedded or rendered in another time. Time is not a continuous container of events. Rather it is like a train wreck on a child’s play table, where the containers may be rejoined with little respect for chronology and set on their way again. The nature of this synthesis, the breaking and the joining, as an affective state seems to determine his position with the past and the present.)

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement of the sentences?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. C

Q8. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement of the sentences?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) D

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. D

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement of the sentences?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. B

Q10. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement of the sentences?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Directions (11-15): The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

Q11. The Athenians on the whole, were peaceful and prosperous; they had ____________ to sit at home and think about the universe and dispute with Socrates, or to travel abroad and ____________ the world.
(a) leisure, explore 
(b) time, ignore
(c) ability, suffer
(d) temerity, understand
(e) courage, see

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. leisure, explore

Q12. This simplified ____________ to the decision-making process is a must read for anyone ____________ important real estate, personal, or professional decisions.
(a) primer, maximizing 
(b) tract, enacting
(c) introduction, under
(d) guide, facing
(e) way, struggling

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. guide, facing

Q13. Physicians may soon have ____________ to help paralysed people move their limbs by bypassing the ____________ nerves that once controlled their muscles.
(a) instruments, detrimental
(b) ways, damaged 
(c) reason, involuntary
(d) impediments, complex
(e) preventions, static

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. ways, damaged

Q14. Their achievement in the field of literature is described as ____________; sometimes it is even called ____________.
(a) magnificent, irresponsible 
(b) insignificant, influential 
(c) significant, paltry
(d) unimportant, trivial
(e) important, ineffective

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. unimportant, trivial

Q15. From the time she had put her hair up, every man she had met had groveled before her and she had acquired a mental attitude toward the other sex which was a blend of ____________ and ____________ .
(a) admiration, tolerance
(b) indifference, contempt
(c) impertinence, temperance
(d) arrogance, fidelity
(e) confused, chaos

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. indifference, contempt


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF