Reading Comprehension for SBI PO Prelims: 14th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI PO Prelims: 14th June 2018

Reading Comprehension for SBI PO Prelims (Week-05)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that thi, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Union Minister Piyush Goyal, currently in charge of the Finance Ministry, has announced the formation of a committee to assess the idea of special asset reconstruction companies or asset management companies to take over bad loans from banks. The bankers’ panel has been given two weeks to revert. The idea of a ‘bad bank’ is not new. Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian had suggested the creation of a Public-Sector Asset Rehabilitation Agency (PARA) to deal with what he described as India’s “festering twin balance sheet problem”. By this he meant over-leveraged corporates unable to service debt or invest afresh, and banks hit by non-performing assets (NPAs) cagey about fresh lending. This overhang hurts new investments and continues to dent India’s medium-term growth and job creation prospects.
A professionally-run PARA, or the so-called ‘bad bank’, could assume custody of the largest and most difficult-to-resolve NPAs from lenders’ balance sheets. This would allow banks to focus on extending fresh credit and supporting the pick-up in growth. More importantly, a bad bank taking tough decisions on borrowers-gone-bad, it was argued, could free bankers from the risks entailed in large loan write-downs. But there are good reasons why the Finance Ministry left the bad bank idea in the cold over the past year and a half – among them the fact that the new entity would need a lot of capital support, just as banks do. Some of this was envisaged as coming from the Reserve Bank of India through a complicated transaction. After a long debate within government, under Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, it was noted that setting up a new institution would be very time-consuming and there would be challenges on its ownership structure as well as the pricing of bad loans taken over from banks.
In any case, going by the experience of private asset reconstruction companies, a PARA by itself would not be able to deploy dramatically different tools to extract better value from underlying assets and would, at best, amount to window-dressing bank books to attract investors. As former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan had pointed out, a government-owned bad bank could still face scrutiny from the Comptroller and Auditor General and the Central Vigilance Commissioner. For now, the government is clearly under pressure to demonstrate fresh intent to investors as India Inc believes bank loans are likely to remain sluggish for the next two-three years. Whether or not the knots in the bad bank idea are sorted out, the government should focus on other reforms as well. One, amend the Prevention of Corruption Act to shield bankers and officers from investigative witch-hunts. Two, back bankers to take demonstrable action against wilful defaulters. And three, take a hard look at what ails the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.

Q1. Of all the following, which is NOT addressed by the author in the passage?
(a) Idea of bad bank had earlier been introduced by CEA Arvind Subramanian.
(b) The bad bank could assume the custody to resolve the problem of NPAs.
(c) The concept of a bad bank has been experimented in several countries especially after the financial crisis of 2008-09.
(d) A bad bank could free bankers from the risks entailed in large loan write downs.
(e) Union Minister Piyush Goyal announced the formation a committee to assess an asset management company to take over bad loans from banks.

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. In the passage, nothing is written about bad bank being experimented in several countries or about financial crisis of 2008-09.

Q2. As per the passage, what were the challenges discussed in setting up of a new institution for bad loans?
(a) It would be time consuming to set up the institutions.
(b) Ownership structure will have to face certain challenges.
(c) Challenges of pricing of bad loans taken over from banks.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All are correct.

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. All the statements are correct. Refer 2nd para.

Q3. Apart from the idea of setting up a bad bank, what are the other reforms that the government should focus on regarding NPAs?
(a) Amendment in the prevention of corruption act to shield bankers and officers from expedition based on suspects. 
(b) Support bankers to take demonstrable action against wilful defaulters.
(c) Search upon what weakens the Insolvency and Bankruptcy code.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All are correct.

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. All statements are correct. Refer 3rd para.

Q4. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage above?
(a) Along with idea of 'Bad Banks', tackling NPAs requires other structural reforms as well.
(b) For a bad bank to find success, lenders will require to assign a realistic value to banks’ soured loans and also cooperation from the promoters of those assets.
(c) Bad loans or gross non-performing assets (NPAs) with these government-owned banks touched a staggering Rs 10.25 lakh crore as of March 2018.
(d) The idea of bad bank gained currency when the Economic Survey 2017 suggested creation of a 'Public Asset Rehabilitation Agency' (PARA) to help tide over the enormous problem of stressed assets.
(e) All are correct.

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. The paragraph tells about tackling NPAs through bad banks and it also tells others reforms that the government should consider in tackling NPAs.

Q5. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
CAGEY
(a) Frank
(b) Reticent
(c) Innocent
(d) Guileless
(e) Naive

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Cagey: reluctant to give information owing to caution or suspicion.
Reticent: not revealing one's thoughts or feelings readily.
Frank: open, honest, and direct in speech or writing, especially when dealing with unpalatable matters.
Innocent: not guilty of a crime or offence.
Guileless: devoid of guile; innocent and without deception.
Naive: (of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.

Q6. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
ENVISAGED
(a) Disregard
(b) Launch
(c) Menace
(d) Envisioned
(e) Commination

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Envisaged: contemplated or conceived of as a possibility or a desirable future event. Envisioned: imagined as a future possibility; visualized.
Disregard: pay no attention to; ignore.
Launch: start or set in motion (an activity or enterprise).
Menace: a person or thing that is likely to cause harm; a threat or danger
Commination: the action of threatening divine vengeance.

Q7. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
DEPLOY
(a) Conclude
(b) Employ
(c) Conceal
(d) Disorder
(e) Imbrue

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Deploy: bring into effective action.
Employ: make use of.
Conclude: bring or come to an end.
Conceal: prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.
Disorder: a state of confusion.
Imbrue: stain (something, especially one's hands or sword).

Q8. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
SCRUTINY
(a) Audit
(b) Inspection
(c) Glimpse
(d) Interrogate
(e) Surveillance

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. Scrutiny: critical observation or examination.
Glimpse: see or perceive briefly or partially.
Audit: conduct an official financial inspection of (a company or its accounts).
Inspection: careful examination or scrutiny.
Interrogate: ask questions of (someone) closely, aggressively, or formally.
Surveillance: close observation, especially of a suspected spy or criminal.

Q9. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
SLUGGISH
(a) Dallying
(b) Leisurely
(c) Tardy
(d) Hasty
(e) Crawling

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Sluggish: slow-moving or inactive.
Hasty: done with excessive speed or urgency; hurried.
Dallying: act or move slowly. Leisurely: acting or done at leisure; unhurried or relaxed.
Tardy: delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late.
Crawling: move forward on the hands and knees or by dragging the body close to the ground.

Q10. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
AILS
(a) Agitate
(b) Tranquilizes
(c) Distress
(d) Frazzle
(e) Unhinge

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Ail: trouble or afflict (someone) in mind or body.
Tranquilize: (of a drug) have a calming or sedative effect on.
Agitate: make (someone) troubled or nervous.
Distress: extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain.
Frazzle: completely exhausted.
Unhinge: make (someone) mentally unbalanced.

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q11. Many of those in the top(A)/ percentiles have attending long-term(B)/ coaching classes as well as(C)/ crash courses, paying(D)/ exorbitant fees(E)/.
 (a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'attending' by 'attended'.

Q12. Lavish advertisements, as well as(A)/ interviews with toppers, make it quite(B)/ obviously that those who can afford(C)/ expensive coaching classes have a(D)/ distinct advantage in this system(E)/.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'obviously' by 'obvious'.

Q13. Like many other competitive examinations(A)/, NEET has spawned a coaching industry(B)/, with some parts of(C)/ the country proving to with ideal locale(D)/ for academic sweatshops(E)/.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'with' by 'be'.

Q14. Not so long ago, bi-monthly policy meetings of the(A)/ Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)(B)/ entailing nail-biting suspense for market(C)/ participants, who watched it for cues(D)/ to the future direction of interest rates(E)/.
 (a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'entailing' by 'entailed' as the sentence is in past tense.

Q15. Still, the rich hardwood floor(A)/ reflected the weak morning(B)/ sun in a cheerful manner(C)/ that spawned reluctance(D)/ to continue the tour(E)/.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. The sentence is correct.

You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF